FMBH
First Mid BancsharesBDocument history
Transcripts and related coverage stored for FMBH. Related articles may discuss other companies and are not verified issuer releases.
Related articleQuarter not tagged2026-10-30First Mid Bancshares (FMBH) Stock Holds Steady After Strong Q3 Earnings
Simply Wall St.
First Mid Bancshares (FMBH) Stock Holds Steady After Strong Q3 Earnings
First Mid Bancshares shares barely moved on Friday, slipping about 0.2% to just above US$51. The muted reaction follows a Q3 2026 update, with basic earnings per share at about US$1.26 and net income near US$33.3 million, both reported as solid figures for a regional bank of this size. Short term traders may see a flat chart. Longer term holders are likely focused on the trailing twelve month earnings of roughly US$111.1 million and a P/E near 12x, which together present a business priced below many peers despite firm profit power. If you like the earnings power at First Mid Bancshares but want regional bank exposure with similar profits and even stronger balance sheets, consider exploring a curated list built from our list of solid balance sheet and fundamentals stocks (23 results) - Revenue (Q3 2026 vs. Q3 2025): US$106.9 million vs. US$85.9 million (higher year over year) - Net Income (Q3 2026 vs. Q3 2025): US$33.3 million vs. US$22.5 million (higher year over year) - Basic EPS (Earnings Per Share, Q3 2026 vs. Q3 2025): US$1.26 vs. US$0.94 (higher year over year) - Net Interest Margin (NIM, Q3 2026 vs. Q3 2025): 3.79% vs. 3.80% (broadly stable year over year) Earnings are up while revenue is expected to fall. Ask Charlie what drives First Mid Bancshares' earnings without revenue growth. For a bullish reader, First Mid Bancshares just put some weight behind the story. Revenue is up year on year while net income and basic EPS all move higher, and they do it with net interest margin essentially flat at 3.79%. That combination hints at scale benefits more than financial engineering. The stock barely moved on the day, which suggests the market had already priced in a good quarter. For anyone arguing this is a solid regional bank rather than a speculative story, these results broadly line up with that view. Bears can still point to sector level worries. The share price is roughly flat over the past week and month and has slipped over the past quarter, which indicates that investors are not treating this as risk free. Regional banks often carry exposure to areas like commercial real estate and agriculture, and those are not addressed directly in the headline figures. Revenue and earnings look healthy, but they do not erase questions about credit quality, deposit competition, or how future rate moves could pressure funding costs. Are analysts backing the view th…Read full documentShow less
First Mid Bancshares shares barely moved on Friday, slipping about 0.2% to just above US$51. The muted reaction follows a Q3 2026 update, with basic earnings per share at about US$1.26 and net income near US$33.3 million, both reported as solid figures for a regional bank of this size. Short term traders may see a flat chart. Longer term holders are likely focused on the trailing twelve month earnings of roughly US$111.1 million and a P/E near 12x, which together present a business priced below many peers despite firm profit power. If you like the earnings power at First Mid Bancshares but want regional bank exposure with similar profits and even stronger balance sheets, consider exploring a curated list built from our list of solid balance sheet and fundamentals stocks (23 results) - Revenue (Q3 2026 vs. Q3 2025): US$106.9 million vs. US$85.9 million (higher year over year) - Net Income (Q3 2026 vs. Q3 2025): US$33.3 million vs. US$22.5 million (higher year over year) - Basic EPS (Earnings Per Share, Q3 2026 vs. Q3 2025): US$1.26 vs. US$0.94 (higher year over year) - Net Interest Margin (NIM, Q3 2026 vs. Q3 2025): 3.79% vs. 3.80% (broadly stable year over year) Earnings are up while revenue is expected to fall. Ask Charlie what drives First Mid Bancshares' earnings without revenue growth. For a bullish reader, First Mid Bancshares just put some weight behind the story. Revenue is up year on year while net income and basic EPS all move higher, and they do it with net interest margin essentially flat at 3.79%. That combination hints at scale benefits more than financial engineering. The stock barely moved on the day, which suggests the market had already priced in a good quarter. For anyone arguing this is a solid regional bank rather than a speculative story, these results broadly line up with that view. Bears can still point to sector level worries. The share price is roughly flat over the past week and month and has slipped over the past quarter, which indicates that investors are not treating this as risk free. Regional banks often carry exposure to areas like commercial real estate and agriculture, and those are not addressed directly in the headline figures. Revenue and earnings look healthy, but they do not erase questions about credit quality, deposit competition, or how future rate moves could pressure funding costs. Are analysts backing the view that First Mid Bancshares is a solid regional bank with real earnings power, or fading that argument instead? Check the consensus price target analysis for First Mid Bancshares. First Mid Bancshares reported steady earnings and the recent share price reaction was limited. The real opportunity could be in stocks that appear undervalued before investors fully recognize their potential. - Company 1 - 44% below our estimate - co-designs complex hardware with customers, embedding proprietary know how into industrial, medical and automotive systems. - Company 2 - 36% below our estimate - runs an electronics recommerce platform benefiting as trade in subsidies and recycling policies return used devices to circulation. - Company 3 - 25% below our estimate - sells IT infrastructure and services that customers adopt as AI workloads require denser networking and flexible data center capacity. Three companies from the same screener. Open all 30 potentially undervalued companies → This article by Simply Wall St is general in nature. We provide commentary based on historical data and analyst forecasts only using an unbiased methodology and our articles are not intended to be financial advice. It does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell any stock, and does not take account of your objectives, or your financial situation. We aim to bring you long-term focused analysis driven by fundamental data. Note that our analysis may not factor in the latest price-sensitive company announcements or qualitative material. Simply Wall St has no position in any stocks mentioned. Companies discussed in this article include FMBH. Have feedback on this article? Concerned about the content? Get in touch with us directly. Alternatively, email [email protected]
Related articleQuarter not tagged2026-10-29First Mid Bancshares (FMBH) Reports Q3 Earnings: What Key Metrics Have to Say
Zacks
First Mid Bancshares (FMBH) Reports Q3 Earnings: What Key Metrics Have to Say
First Mid Bancshares (FMBH) reported $106.59 million in revenue for the quarter ended September 2026, representing a year-over-year increase of 19.4%. EPS of $1.26 for the same period compares to $0.97 a year ago. The reported revenue compares to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $107.42 million, representing a surprise of -0.77%. The company delivered an EPS surprise of +9.57%, with the consensus EPS estimate being $1.15. While investors closely watch year-over-year changes in headline numbers -- revenue and earnings -- and how they compare to Wall Street expectations to determine their next course of action, some key metrics always provide a better insight into a company's underlying performance. Since these metrics play a crucial role in driving the top- and bottom-line numbers, comparing them with the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated about them helps investors better project a stock's price performance. Here is how First Mid Bancshares performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts: - Efficiency Ratio: 56.1% versus 59.6% estimated by five analysts on average. - Net interest margin: 3.8% versus the five-analyst average estimate of 3.8%. - Average Earning Assets: $8.47 billion versus $8.56 billion estimated by four analysts on average. - Non-performing loans: $43.07 million compared to the $42 million average estimate based on two analysts. - Non-interest Income: $27.21 million versus $26.96 million estimated by five analysts on average. - Other: $2.28 million compared to the $2.31 million average estimate based on four analysts. - Net Interest Income (FTE): $80.22 million versus $81.68 million estimated by four analysts on average. - ATM/debit card revenue: $4.9 million compared to the $4.74 million average estimate based on four analysts. - Service charges: $4.16 million versus $3.42 million estimated by four analysts on average. - Mortgage banking revenues: $0.95 million versus $0.84 million estimated by four analysts on average. - Wealth management revenues: $7.37 million versus $7.52 million estimated by four analysts on average. - Insurance commissions: $7.53 million versus the four-analyst average estimate of $8.22 million. View all Key Company Metrics for First Mid Bancshares here>>> Shares of First Mid Bancshares have returned +3.7% over the past month versus the…Read full documentShow less
First Mid Bancshares (FMBH) reported $106.59 million in revenue for the quarter ended September 2026, representing a year-over-year increase of 19.4%. EPS of $1.26 for the same period compares to $0.97 a year ago. The reported revenue compares to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $107.42 million, representing a surprise of -0.77%. The company delivered an EPS surprise of +9.57%, with the consensus EPS estimate being $1.15. While investors closely watch year-over-year changes in headline numbers -- revenue and earnings -- and how they compare to Wall Street expectations to determine their next course of action, some key metrics always provide a better insight into a company's underlying performance. Since these metrics play a crucial role in driving the top- and bottom-line numbers, comparing them with the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated about them helps investors better project a stock's price performance. Here is how First Mid Bancshares performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts: - Efficiency Ratio: 56.1% versus 59.6% estimated by five analysts on average. - Net interest margin: 3.8% versus the five-analyst average estimate of 3.8%. - Average Earning Assets: $8.47 billion versus $8.56 billion estimated by four analysts on average. - Non-performing loans: $43.07 million compared to the $42 million average estimate based on two analysts. - Non-interest Income: $27.21 million versus $26.96 million estimated by five analysts on average. - Other: $2.28 million compared to the $2.31 million average estimate based on four analysts. - Net Interest Income (FTE): $80.22 million versus $81.68 million estimated by four analysts on average. - ATM/debit card revenue: $4.9 million compared to the $4.74 million average estimate based on four analysts. - Service charges: $4.16 million versus $3.42 million estimated by four analysts on average. - Mortgage banking revenues: $0.95 million versus $0.84 million estimated by four analysts on average. - Wealth management revenues: $7.37 million versus $7.52 million estimated by four analysts on average. - Insurance commissions: $7.53 million versus the four-analyst average estimate of $8.22 million. View all Key Company Metrics for First Mid Bancshares here>>> Shares of First Mid Bancshares have returned +3.7% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.9% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), indicating that it could outperform the broader market in the near term. Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report First Mid Bancshares, Inc. (FMBH) : Free Stock Analysis Report This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com). Zacks Investment Research
Related articleQuarter not tagged2026-10-29First Mid Bancshares, Inc. Announces Third Quarter 2026 Results
GlobeNewswire
First Mid Bancshares, Inc. Announces Third Quarter 2026 Results
MATTOON, Ill., Oct. 29, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- First Mid Bancshares, Inc. (NASDAQ: FMBH) (the "Company") today announced its financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. Highlights - Net income of $33.3 million, or $1.25 diluted EPS - Adjusted quarterly net income* of $33.6 million, or $1.26 diluted EPS - Announced pending acquisition of Evergreen Bancshares, Inc. ("Evergreen") - Total loans of $6.85 billion, quarterly decrease of $85.8 million - Total deposits of $7.62 billion, quarterly increase of $44.2 million - Quarterly return on average assets of 1.45% - In late October, 2026 the Company completed the sale of investment securities with a weighted average yield of 1.51% for a loss of $14.8 million, which provided $175.8 million in cash. The proceeds are expected to be reinvested at higher rates with an earn back period of less than 2 years. - Agreed to acquire Winship Farm Management in Putnam, IL, which is expected to add over 8,600 acres under management over the next 3 years - Board of Directors declared a regular quarterly dividend of $0.26 per share "We delivered another strong period of financial results highlighted by a record high quarter of earnings. Asset quality was strong with lower classifieds and negligible net charge-offs during the quarter. Deposit growth was solid, while loan growth was pressured due to higher payoff activity from customer collateral sales. We continue to put a strategic focus on revenue diversification and fee business growth through the acquisition of Winship Farm Management," said Matthew Smith, Chief Executive Officer. "I am pleased to announce our pending acquisition of Evergreen Bancshares and its subsidiary American Bank of Freedom. We are excited to welcome their employees and customers to the First Mid family. This acquisition will deepen and extend our presence in Missouri, Illinois, and Indiana while better positioning us to move past the $10 billion asset threshold," Smith concluded. Net Interest Income Net interest income for the third quarter of 2026 was $79.4 million, a decrease of $0.3 million compared to the second quarter of 2026. The decrease was primarily driven by a decline in average loan balances for the quarter along with an increase in the cost of funding from rate increases and continued deposit pricing competition. Interest income increased by $1.8 million, while interest ex…Read full documentShow less
MATTOON, Ill., Oct. 29, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- First Mid Bancshares, Inc. (NASDAQ: FMBH) (the "Company") today announced its financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. Highlights - Net income of $33.3 million, or $1.25 diluted EPS - Adjusted quarterly net income* of $33.6 million, or $1.26 diluted EPS - Announced pending acquisition of Evergreen Bancshares, Inc. ("Evergreen") - Total loans of $6.85 billion, quarterly decrease of $85.8 million - Total deposits of $7.62 billion, quarterly increase of $44.2 million - Quarterly return on average assets of 1.45% - In late October, 2026 the Company completed the sale of investment securities with a weighted average yield of 1.51% for a loss of $14.8 million, which provided $175.8 million in cash. The proceeds are expected to be reinvested at higher rates with an earn back period of less than 2 years. - Agreed to acquire Winship Farm Management in Putnam, IL, which is expected to add over 8,600 acres under management over the next 3 years - Board of Directors declared a regular quarterly dividend of $0.26 per share "We delivered another strong period of financial results highlighted by a record high quarter of earnings. Asset quality was strong with lower classifieds and negligible net charge-offs during the quarter. Deposit growth was solid, while loan growth was pressured due to higher payoff activity from customer collateral sales. We continue to put a strategic focus on revenue diversification and fee business growth through the acquisition of Winship Farm Management," said Matthew Smith, Chief Executive Officer. "I am pleased to announce our pending acquisition of Evergreen Bancshares and its subsidiary American Bank of Freedom. We are excited to welcome their employees and customers to the First Mid family. This acquisition will deepen and extend our presence in Missouri, Illinois, and Indiana while better positioning us to move past the $10 billion asset threshold," Smith concluded. Net Interest Income Net interest income for the third quarter of 2026 was $79.4 million, a decrease of $0.3 million compared to the second quarter of 2026. The decrease was primarily driven by a decline in average loan balances for the quarter along with an increase in the cost of funding from rate increases and continued deposit pricing competition. Interest income increased by $1.8 million, while interest expense increased by $2.1 million during the period. Accretion income for the third quarter was $3.8 million which was in line with the prior quarter. In comparison to the third quarter of 2025, net interest income increased $13.0 million, or 19.6%. Interest income was higher by $20.6 million, inclusive of a $0.7 million increase in accretion income. The increase was primarily driven by organic earning asset growth along with the addition of Two Rivers Bank & Trust ("Two Rivers"). Interest expense was higher by $7.6 million compared to the third quarter of last year primarily from higher overall deposit balances including the addition of Two Rivers. On October 26th, 2026 the Company sold investment securities with a weighted average yield of 1.51% for a loss of $14.8 million, which provided $175.8 million in cash. The transaction will be reflected in the fourth quarter financial results. The Company expects to reinvest this cash at higher rates with an expected earn back period of less than 2 years. Net Interest Margin Net interest margin, on a tax equivalent basis*, was 3.76% for the third quarter of 2026 representing a decrease of 3 basis points from the prior quarter. The yield on earning assets improved by 6 basis points compared to the second quarter, but was outpaced by the increase in the average cost of funds. The increase in the average cost of funds was primarily from overall rate movements and deposit pricing competition. Loan Portfolio Total loans ended the quarter at $6.85 billion, representing a decrease of $85.8 million for the quarter on a combination of elevated payoffs and disciplined pricing decisions. The decrease for the quarter was primarily in commercial real estate loans. This was primarily driven by the partial collateral sale of a multi-location business and subsequent loan payoff. Growth in other portfolios was well diversified. Asset Quality Asset quality improved for the quarter with overall criticized assets declining $45.9 million. Special mention loans decreased by $37.6 million to $101.5 million and substandard loans decreased by $8.3 million to $131.6 million. Non-performing loans had a modest increase of $1.8 million to $43.1 million. The declines in criticized assets were primarily driven by a combination of upgrades, paydowns, and external refinances. The allowance for credit losses ("ACL") ended the period at $86.5 million and the ACL to total loans ratio was 1.26%, which was a 1 basis point increase compared to the second quarter of 2026. In addition to the overall ACL, an unearned discount of $37.1 million remains at quarter end. Provision expense of $0.3 million was released during the quarter due to lower loan balances as well as minimal net charge offs of $0.2 million. The ratio of non-performing loans to total loans was 0.63%, which was an increase from 0.60% in the prior quarter. The ACL to non-performing loans ratio was 201%, a decrease from 211% in the prior quarter primarily from the modest increase in non-performing loans and the slight decline in the ACL during the quarter. The ratio of non-performing assets to total assets remained flat compared to the prior quarter at 0.51%. Deposits Total deposits ended the quarter at $7.62 billion, which represented an increase of $44.2 million from the prior quarter. Money market accounts had the largest growth compared to the prior quarter with a $198.8 million increase. This growth was driven by the Company's deposit product refresh in early 2026 and continued marketing of these products. The average cost of interest-bearing deposits for the quarter was 2.16%, an increase of 18 basis points from the end of the previous quarter, primarily due to overall rate movements and continued deposit pricing competition. Non-Interest Income Non-interest income for the third quarter of 2026 was $27.2 million compared to $28.8 million in the prior quarter and $22.9 million in the third quarter of 2025. Wealth management revenues for the quarter were $7.4 million. Revenues decreased $0.8 million compared to the second quarter primarily from seasonality. Overall Ag Services revenue was $2.0 million in the period compared to $1.9 million in the prior quarter and $1.8 million in the third quarter of 2025. Insurance commissions for the quarter were $7.5 million, which was $1.3 million lower than the second quarter due to seasonality of contingent revenues. Third quarter insurance commissions were an increase of $0.4 million compared to the third quarter of 2025. Non-Interest Expenses Non-interest expense for the third quarter of 2026 totaled $65.0 million compared to $70.6 million in the second quarter of 2026. This decrease was primarily due to lower one-time merger-related costs that were recognized in the second quarter. During the third quarter, acquisition-related expenses related to Two Rivers totaled $0.4 million compared to $7.1 million in the prior quarter. Salaries and benefits expense increased by $1.0 million compared to the prior quarter primarily due to additional variable compensation for overperformance compared to plan. The Company's efficiency ratio*, as adjusted in the non-GAAP reconciliation table herein, for the third quarter of 2026 was 56.13% compared to 54.39% in the prior quarter and 58.75% for the same period last year. Capital Levels and Dividend The Company's capital levels remained strong and above the "well capitalized" levels. Capital levels ended the period as follows: Total capital to risk-weighted assets | 15.79% Tier 1 capital to risk-weighted assets | 14.39% Common equity tier 1 capital to risk-weighted assets | 13.91% Leverage ratio | 11.29% | Tangible book value per share* decreased $0.06, or 0.2% during the third quarter of 2026. The decrease was driven by an increase in the Company's unrealized loss position in its investment portfolio of $32.3 million. This increase in the unrealized loss position lowered tangible book value per share* by $1.21 which was materially offset by earnings growth. During the quarter, the Company paid off $10.0 million of subordinated debt with cash on hand. The Company's Board of Directors declared its regular quarterly dividend of $0.26 payable on December 1, 2026 to the shareholders of record as of November 16, 2026. About First Mid First Mid Bancshares, Inc. ("First Mid") is the parent company of First Mid Bank & Trust, N.A., First Mid Insurance Group, Inc., and First Mid Wealth Management Co. First Mid is a $9.4 billion community-focused organization that provides a full-suite of financial services including banking, wealth management, brokerage, Ag services, and insurance through a sizeable network of locations throughout Illinois, Missouri, Texas, Wisconsin, and Iowa and a loan production office in the greater Indianapolis area. Together, our First Mid team takes great pride in providing solutions and services to the customers and communities and has done so over the last 160 years. More information about the Company is available on our website at www.firstmid.com. *Non-GAAP Measures In addition to reports presented in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles ("GAAP"), this release contains certain non-GAAP financial measures. The Company believes that such non-GAAP financial measures provide investors with information useful in understanding the Company's financial performance. Readers of this release, however, are urged to review these non-GAAP financial measures in conjunction with the GAAP results as reported. These non-GAAP financial measures are detailed as supplemental tables and include "Adjusted Net Income," "Adjusted Diluted EPS," "Efficiency Ratio," "Net Interest Margin, tax equivalent," "Tangible Book Value per Common Share," "Adjusted Tangible Book Value per Common Share," "Adjusted Return on Average Assets," and "Adjusted Return on Average Common Equity". Refer to non-GAAP reconciliation tables herein for reconciliation to comparable GAAP measures. While the Company believes these non-GAAP financial measures provide investors with a broader understanding of the capital adequacy, funding profile and financial trends of the Company, this information should be considered as supplemental in nature and not as a substitute to the related financial information prepared in accordance with GAAP. These non-GAAP financial measures may also differ from the similar measures presented by other companies. Forward Looking Statements This document may contain forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 regarding First Mid Bancshares, Inc. ("First Mid"), Evergreen Bancshares, Inc. ("Evergreen") and the proposed transactions, including statements regarding anticipated benefits, integration, timing, approvals, customer relationships, operating results, expenses, market conditions, credit quality, liquidity, loan and deposit activity, and other expectations regarding the combined business. First Mid intends for these forward-looking statements to be covered by the safe harbor provisions for forward-looking statements contained in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Forward-looking statements, which are based on certain assumptions and describe future plans, strategies and expectations, are identified by use of the words "believe," "expect," "intend," "anticipate," "estimate," "project," "will," "may," "should," or similar expressions. Actual results could differ materially from the results indicated by these statements because the realization of those results is subject to many risks and uncertainties, including, among other things, the possibility that the anticipated benefits of the proposed transactions will not be realized within the expected time period; the risk that integration of Evergreen with First Mid will be materially delayed or will be more costly or difficult than expected; the inability to complete the proposed transactions due to the failure to satisfy conditions to completion of the proposed transactions, including failure to obtain required regulatory, shareholder and other approvals; the failure of the proposed transactions to close for any other reason; the effect of the announcement of the proposed transactions on customer relationships and operating results; the possibility that the proposed transactions may be more expensive to complete than anticipated; changes in interest rates; general economic conditions and market-area conditions; legislative and/or regulatory changes; risks relating to Evergreen as a privately held company whose business and financial information has not been subject to public company reporting requirements; monetary and fiscal policies of the U.S. Government, including policies of the U.S. Treasury and the Federal Reserve Board; the quality, composition and valuation of loan and investment portfolios; demand for loan products; deposit flows; competition; demand for financial services; accounting principles, policies and guidelines; and the ability to complete the proposed transactions or any of the foregoing risks. Additional information concerning First Mid, including additional factors and risks that could materially affect First Mid's financial results, is included in First Mid's filings with the SEC, including its Annual Reports on Form 10-K and Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q. Forward-looking statements speak only as of the date they are made. Except as required under the federal securities laws or the rules and regulations of the SEC, First Mid does not undertake any obligation to update, revise or review any forward-looking information, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise. Important Information about the Merger and Additional Information First Mid will file a registration statement on Form S-4 with the SEC in connection with the proposed transactions. The registration statement will include a proxy statement of Evergreen that also constitutes a prospectus of First Mid, which will be sent to the shareholders of Evergreen. Evergreen shareholders are urged to read the proxy statement/prospectus when it becomes available, which will contain important information about First Mid, Evergreen and the proposed transactions, including detailed risk factors. The proxy statement/prospectus and other documents which will be filed by First Mid with the SEC will be available free of charge at the SEC's website, www.sec.gov. These documents also can be obtained free of charge by accessing First Mid's website at www.firstmid.com under the tab "Investor Relations" and then under "SEC Filings." Alternatively, when available, these documents can be obtained free of charge from First Mid upon written request to First Mid Bancshares, PO Box 499, Mattoon, IL 61938, Attention: Investor Relations; or from Evergreen upon written request to Evergreen Bancshares, Inc., 1701 Macklind Avenue, St. Louis, MO 63110, Attention: Chief Financial Officer. A final proxy statement/prospectus will be mailed to the shareholders of Evergreen. Participants in the Solicitation First Mid and Evergreen, and certain of their respective directors, executive officers, and other members of management and employees, are participants in the solicitation of proxies in connection with the proposed transactions. Information about the directors and executive officers of First Mid is set forth in the proxy statement for its 2026 annual meeting of stockholders, which was filed with the SEC on March 17, 2026. This document can be obtained free of charge from the sources provided above. Information about Evergreen's directors and executive officers, and a description of their direct and indirect interests in the proposed transactions, by security holdings or otherwise, will be included in the proxy statement/prospectus when it becomes available. Investors may obtain additional information regarding the interests of such participants in the proposed transactions by reading the proxy statement/prospectus for such proposed transactions when it becomes available. No Offer or Solicitation This communication shall not constitute an offer to sell or the solicitation of an offer to buy securities, nor shall there be any sale of securities in any jurisdiction in which such offer, solicitation or sale would be unlawful prior to registration or qualification under the securities laws of such jurisdiction. Investor Contacts | Austin Frank | Jordan Read SVP, Director of Investor Relations | EVP, Chief Financial and Risk Officer 217-258-5522 | 217-258-3528 [email protected] | [email protected] - Tables Follow - | | | | | | | | FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC. | Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets | (In thousands, unaudited) | | | | | | | | | | | | As of | | | | September 30, | | December 31, | | September 30, | | | | | 2026 | | | | 2025 | | | | 2025 | | | | | | | | | | Assets | | | | | | | | Cash and cash equivalents | | $ | 511,334 | | | $ | 254,920 | | | $ | 277,087 | | Investment securities | | | 1,338,631 | | | | 1,085,499 | | | | 1,098,093 | | Loans (including loans held for sale) | | 6,848,571 | | | | 6,011,374 | | | | 5,824,038 | | Less allowance for credit losses | | | (86,496 | ) | | | (74,875 | ) | | | (72,925 | ) | Net loans | | | | 6,762,075 | | | | 5,936,499 | | | | 5,751,113 | | Premises and equipment, net | | | 101,869 | | | | 90,782 | | | | 94,673 | | Goodwill and intangibles, net | | | 269,877 | | | | 253,016 | | | | 255,217 | | Bank Owned Life Insurance | | | 188,584 | | | | 174,915 | | | | 173,588 | | Other assets | | | | 217,950 | | | | 171,027 | | | | 180,597 | | Total assets | | | $ | 9,390,320 | | | $ | 7,966,658 | | | $ | 7,830,368 | | | | | | | | | | Liabilities and Stockholders' Equity | | | | | | Deposits: | | | | | | | | Non-interest bearing | | $ | 1,465,347 | | | $ | 1,392,534 | | | $ | 1,450,244 | | Interest bearing | | | | 6,150,417 | | | | 5,002,739 | | | | 4,839,299 | | Total deposits | | | | 7,615,764 | | | | 6,395,273 | | | | 6,289,543 | | Repurchase agreements with customers | | 187,726 | | | | 196,716 | | | | 200,506 | | Other borrowings | | | 359,186 | | | | 270,000 | | | | 245,000 | | Junior subordinated debentures | | 34,133 | | | | 24,454 | | | | 24,419 | | Subordinated debt | | | 22,773 | | | | 60,008 | | | | 79,645 | | Other liabilities | | | | 73,843 | | | | 61,515 | | | | 59,076 | | Total liabilities | | | | 8,293,425 | | | | 7,007,966 | | | | 6,898,189 | | | | | | | | | | Total stockholders' equity | | | 1,096,895 | | | | 958,692 | | | | 932,179 | | Total liabilities and stockholders' equity | $ | 9,390,320 | | | $ | 7,966,658 | | | $ | 7,830,368 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC. | Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income | (In thousands, except per share data and share amounts, unaudited) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Three Months Ended | | Nine Months Ended | | | | September 30, | | September 30, | | | | | 2026 | | | | 2025 | | | | 2026 | | | 2025 | | Interest income: | | | | | | | | | | Interest and fees on loans | | $ | 104,013 | | | $ | 87,020 | | | $ | 297,667 | | $ | 251,722 | | Interest on investment securities | | | 10,733 | | | | 7,659 | | | | 27,993 | | | 21,331 | | Interest on federal funds sold & other deposits | | 1,972 | | | | 1,456 | | | | 6,562 | | | 4,042 | | Total interest income | | | | 116,718 | | | | 96,135 | | | | 332,222 | | | 277,095 | | Interest expense: | | | | | | | | | | Interest on deposits | | | | 33,165 | | | | 25,179 | | | | 88,267 | | | 73,865 | | Interest on securities sold under agreements to repurchase | | | | 941 | | | | 1,105 | | | | 2,996 | | | 3,503 | | Interest on other borrowings | | | 2,148 | | | | 2,186 | | | | 7,125 | | | 6,060 | | Interest on subordinated debt | | | 500 | | | | 850 | | | | 2,380 | | | 2,648 | | Interest on jr. subordinated debentures | | | 588 | | | | 452 | | | | 1,634 | | | 1,384 | | Total interest expense | | | | 37,342 | | | | 29,772 | | | | 102,402 | | | 87,460 | | Net interest income | | | | 79,376 | | | | 66,363 | | | | 229,820 | | | 189,635 | | Provision (release of provision) for credit losses | | (299 | ) | | | 3,353 | | | | 3,844 | | | 7,572 | | Net interest income after provision for credit losses | | 79,675 | | | | 63,010 | | | | 225,976 | | | 182,063 | | Non-interest income: | | | | | | | | | | Wealth management revenues | | | 7,370 | | | | 5,145 | | | | 21,951 | | | 16,350 | | Insurance commissions | | | | 7,529 | | | | 7,089 | | | | 27,206 | | | 24,854 | | Service charges | | | | 4,156 | | | | 3,240 | | | | 10,695 | | | 9,136 | | Net securities gains/(losses) | | | 35 | | | | (1,930 | ) | | | 118 | | | (2,111 | ) | Mortgage banking revenues | | | 946 | | | | 1,255 | | | | 2,481 | | | 3,036 | | ATM/debit card revenue | | | 4,900 | | | | 4,182 | | | | 13,834 | | | 12,464 | | Other | | | | 2,276 | | | | 3,928 | | | | 6,201 | | | 7,637 | | Total non-interest income | | | 27,212 | | | | 22,909 | | | | 82,486 | | | 71,366 | | Non-interest expense: | | | | | | | | | | Salaries and employee benefits | | | 39,411 | | | | 33,570 | | | | 112,887 | | | 98,941 | | Net occupancy and equipment expense | | | 10,289 | | | | 9,196 | | | | 31,007 | | | 25,544 | | Net other real estate owned expense | | | 537 | | | | 217 | | | | 967 | | | 393 | | FDIC insurance | | | | 1,016 | | | | 874 | | | | 3,019 | | | 2,596 | | Amortization of intangible assets | | | 3,718 | | | | 3,128 | | | | 10,897 | | | 9,480 | | Stationery and supplies | | | | 339 | | | | 411 | | | | 952 | | | 1,209 | | Legal and professional expense | | | 2,954 | | | | 2,454 | | | | 8,414 | | | 8,287 | | ATM/debit card expense | | | 2,096 | | | | 2,052 | | | | 6,121 | | | 5,027 | | Marketing and donations | | | 954 | | | | 959 | | | | 2,596 | | | 2,588 | | Other | | | | 3,648 | | | | 4,285 | | | | 19,454 | | | 12,315 | | Total non-interest expense | | | 64,962 | | | | 57,146 | | | | 196,314 | | | 166,380 | | Income before income taxes | | | 41,925 | | | | 28,773 | | | | 112,148 | | | 87,049 | | Income taxes | | | | 8,628 | | | | 6,311 | | | | 24,735 | | | 18,978 | | Net income | | | $ | 33,297 | | | $ | 22,462 | | | $ | 87,413 | | $ | 68,071 | | | | | | | | | | | | Per Share Information | | | | | | | | | | Basic earnings per common share | | $ | 1.26 | | | $ | 0.94 | | | $ | 3.37 | | $ | 2.85 | | Diluted earnings per common share | | | 1.25 | | | | 0.94 | | | | 3.36 | | | 2.84 | | | | | | | | | | | | Weighted average shares outstanding | | | 26,455,825 | | | | 23,876,020 | | | | 25,903,440 | | | 23,867,537 | | Diluted weighted average shares outstanding | | 26,601,826 | | | | 23,997,198 | | | | 26,039,726 | | | 23,981,938 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC. | Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income | (In thousands, except per share data and share amounts, unaudited) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | For the Quarter Ended | | | | | | September 30, | | June 30, | | March 31, | | December 31, | | September 30, | | | | | | | | 2026 | | | | 2026 | | | 2026 | | | 2025 | | | | 2025 | | Interest income: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Interest and fees on loans | | | | | $ | 104,013 | | | $ | 102,668 | | $ | 90,986 | | $ | 86,972 | | | $ | 87,020 | | Interest on investment securities | | | | | | 10,733 | | | | 9,375 | | | 7,885 | | | 7,552 | | | | 7,659 | | Interest on federal funds sold & other deposits | | | | | 1,972 | | | | 2,841 | | | 1,749 | | | 1,371 | | | | 1,456 | | Total interest income | | | | | | | 116,718 | | | | 114,884 | | | 100,620 | | | 95,895 | | | | 96,135 | | Interest expense: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Interest on deposits | | | | | | | 33,165 | | | | 30,328 | | | 24,774 | | | 24,462 | | | | 25,179 | | Interest on securities sold under agreements to repurchase | | | | 941 | | | | 1,030 | | | 1,025 | | | 987 | | | | 1,105 | | Interest on other borrowings | | | | | | 2,148 | | | | 2,579 | | | 2,398 | | | 2,341 | | | | 2,186 | | Interest on subordinated debt | | | | | | 500 | | | | 710 | | | 1,170 | | | 1,142 | | | | 850 | | Interest on jr. subordinated debentures | | | | | | 588 | | | | 578 | | | 468 | | | 433 | | | | 452 | | Total interest expense | | | | | | | 37,342 | | | | 35,225 | | | 29,835 | | | 29,365 | | | | 29,772 | | Net interest income | | | | | | | 79,376 | | | | 79,659 | | | 70,785 | | | 66,530 | | | | 66,363 | | Provision (release of provision) for credit losses | | | | | (299 | ) | | | 1,545 | | | 2,598 | | | 2,349 | | | | 3,353 | | Net interest income after provision for credit losses | | | | | 79,675 | | | | 78,114 | | | 68,187 | | | 64,181 | | | | 63,010 | | Non-interest income: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Wealth management revenues | | | | | | | 7,370 | | | | 8,206 | | | 6,375 | | | 6,591 | | | | 5,145 | | Insurance commissions | | | | | | | 7,529 | | | | 8,870 | | | 10,807 | | | 7,441 | | | | 7,089 | | Service charges | | | | | | | 4,156 | | | | 3,459 | | | 3,080 | | | 3,161 | | | | 3,240 | | Net securities gains/(losses) | | | | | | 35 | | | | 63 | | | 20 | | | (398 | ) | | | (1,930 | ) | Mortgage banking revenues | | | | | | 946 | | | | 814 | | | 721 | | | 624 | | | | 1,255 | | ATM/debit card revenue | | | | | | 4,900 | | | | 4,799 | | | 4,135 | | | 3,947 | | | | 4,182 | | Other | | | | | | | 2,276 | | | | 2,622 | | | 1,303 | | | 319 | | | | 3,928 | | Total non-interest income | | | | | | 27,212 | | | | 28,833 | | | 26,441 | | | 21,685 | | | | 22,909 | | Non-interest expense: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Salaries and employee benefits | | | | | | 39,411 | | | | 38,460 | | | 35,016 | | | 35,674 | | | | 33,570 | | Net occupancy and equipment expense | | | | | | 10,289 | | | | 10,892 | | | 9,826 | | | 11,035 | | | | 9,196 | | Net other real estate owned expense | | | | | | 537 | | | | 218 | | | 212 | | | 146 | | | | 217 | | FDIC insurance | | | | | | | 1,016 | | | | 1,063 | | | 940 | | | 880 | | | | 874 | | Amortization of intangible assets | | | | | | 3,718 | | | | 3,878 | | | 3,301 | | | 2,963 | | | | 3,128 | | Stationery and supplies | | | | | | | 339 | | | | 311 | | | 302 | | | 561 | | | | 411 | | Legal and professional expense | | | | | | 2,954 | | | | 2,760 | | | 2,700 | | | 2,459 | | | | 2,454 | | ATM/debit card expense | | | | | | 2,096 | | | | 2,218 | | | 1,807 | | | 1,918 | | | | 2,052 | | Marketing and donations | | | | | | 954 | | | | 818 | | | 824 | | | 760 | | | | 959 | | Other | | | | | | | 3,648 | | | | 10,009 | | | 5,797 | | | (529 | ) | | | 4,285 | | Total non-interest expense | | | | | | 64,962 | | | | 70,627 | | | 60,725 | | | 55,867 | | | | 57,146 | | Income before income taxes | | | | | | 41,925 | | | | 36,320 | | | 33,903 | | | 29,999 | | | | 28,773 | | Income taxes | | | | | | | 8,628 | | | | 8,531 | | | 7,576 | | | 6,321 | | | | 6,311 | | Net income | | | | | | $ | 33,297 | | | $ | 27,789 | | $ | 26,327 | | $ | 23,678 | | | $ | 22,462 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Per Share Information | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Basic earnings per common share | | | | | $ | 1.26 | | | $ | 1.05 | | $ | 1.06 | | $ | 0.99 | | | $ | 0.94 | | Diluted earnings per common share | | | | | | 1.25 | | | | 1.04 | | | 1.06 | | | 0.99 | | | | 0.94 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Weighted average shares outstanding | | | | | | 26,455,825 | | | | 26,458,805 | | | 24,777,247 | | | 23,891,160 | | | | 23,876,020 | | Diluted weighted average shares outstanding | | | | | 26,601,826 | | | | 26,604,784 | | | 24,893,802 | | | 24,000,061 | | | | 23,997,198 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC. | Consolidated Financial Highlights and Ratios | (Dollars in thousands, except per share data, unaudited) | | | | As of and for the Quarter Ended | | | September 30, | | June 30, | | March 31, | | December 31, | | September 30, | | | | 2026 | | | | 2026 | | | | 2026 | | | | 2025 | | | | 2025 | | | | | | | | | | | | | Loan Portfolio | | | | | | | | | | | Construction and land development | | $ | 386,754 | | | $ | 361,748 | | | $ | 316,723 | | | $ | 360,687 | | | $ | 336,795 | | Farm real estate loans | | | 426,928 | | | | 422,537 | | | | 400,783 | | | | 373,408 | | | | 367,473 | | 1-4 Family residential properties | | | 735,724 | | | | 733,869 | | | | 734,053 | | | | 489,854 | | | | 495,537 | | Multifamily residential properties | | | 393,982 | | | | 390,847 | | | | 456,185 | | | | 339,482 | | | | 330,549 | | Commercial real estate | | | 2,815,862 | | | | 2,923,176 | | | | 2,948,024 | | | | 2,564,670 | | | | 2,432,180 | | Loans secured by real estate | | | 4,759,250 | | | | 4,832,177 | | | | 4,855,768 | | | | 4,128,101 | | | | 3,962,534 | | Agricultural operating loans | | | 363,770 | | | | 356,814 | | | | 370,931 | | | | 308,275 | | | | 311,594 | | Commercial and industrial loans | | | 1,469,640 | | | | 1,502,951 | | | | 1,499,079 | | | | 1,381,598 | | | | 1,349,863 | | Consumer loans | | | 31,637 | | | | 35,478 | | | | 39,597 | | | | 31,918 | | | | 36,317 | | All other loans | | | 224,274 | | | | 206,922 | | | | 178,901 | | | | 161,482 | | | | 163,730 | | Total loans | | | 6,848,571 | | | | 6,934,342 | | | | 6,944,276 | | | | 6,011,374 | | | | 5,824,038 | | | | | | | | | | | | | Deposit Portfolio | | | | | | | | | | | Non-interest bearing demand deposits | | $ | 1,465,347 | | | $ | 1,486,592 | | | $ | 1,489,747 | | | $ | 1,392,534 | | | $ | 1,450,244 | | Interest bearing demand deposits | | | 2,337,451 | | | | 2,435,498 | | | | 2,394,069 | | | | 2,095,370 | | | | 1,901,516 | | Savings deposits | | | 690,034 | | | | 711,999 | | | | 781,451 | | | | 639,412 | | | | 617,311 | | Money Market | | | 1,572,439 | | | | 1,373,685 | | | | 1,307,240 | | | | 1,138,464 | | | | 1,184,964 | | Time deposits | | | 1,550,493 | | | | 1,563,770 | | | | 1,575,132 | | | | 1,129,493 | | | | 1,135,508 | | Total deposits | | | 7,615,764 | | | | 7,571,544 | | | | 7,547,639 | | | | 6,395,273 | | | | 6,289,543 | | | | | | | | | | | | | Asset Quality | | | | | | | | | | | Non-performing loans | | $ | 43,069 | | | $ | 41,293 | | | $ | 44,074 | | | $ | 31,948 | | | $ | 22,199 | | Non-performing assets | | | 48,099 | | | | 47,098 | | | | 49,621 | | | | 34,807 | | | | 23,670 | | Net charge-offs (recoveries) | | | 194 | | | | 1,370 | | | | 1,500 | | | | 399 | | | | 1,588 | | Allowance for credit losses to non-performing loans | | | 200.83 | % | | | 210.66 | % | | | 196.98 | % | | | 234.37 | % | | | 328.51 | % | Allowance for credit losses to total loans outstanding | | | 1.26 | % | | | 1.25 | % | | | 1.25 | % | | | 1.25 | % | | | 1.25 | % | Nonperforming loans to total loans | | | 0.63 | % | | | 0.60 | % | | | 0.63 | % | | | 0.53 | % | | | 0.38 | % | Nonperforming assets to total assets | | | 0.51 | % | | | 0.51 | % | | | 0.53 | % | | | 0.44 | % | | | 0.30 | % | Special Mention loans | | | 101,513 | | | | 139,154 | | | | 179,648 | | | | 120,510 | | | | 61,195 | | Substandard and Doubtful loans | | | 131,598 | | | | 139,902 | | | | 109,127 | | | | 79,956 | | | | 75,309 | | | | | | | | | | | | | Common Share Data | | | | | | | | | | | Common shares outstanding | | | 26,601,445 | | | | 26,594,524 | | | | 26,609,307 | | | | 23,986,299 | | | | 23,996,833 | | Book value per common share | | $ | 41.23 | | | $ | 41.43 | | | $ | 40.46 | | | $ | 39.97 | | | $ | 38.85 | | Tangible book value per share(1) | | | 31.09 | | | | 31.15 | | | | 30.04 | | | | 29.42 | | | | 28.21 | | Tangible book value per share excluding other comprehensive income at period end(1) | | | 36.24 | | | | 35.09 | | | | 34.12 | | | | 33.64 | | | | 32.79 | | Market price of stock | | | 48.74 | | | | 48.09 | | | | 41.19 | | | | 39.00 | | | | 37.88 | | | | | | | | | | | | | Key Performance Ratios and Metrics | | | | | | | | | | | End of period earning assets | | $ | 8,670,790 | | | $ | 8,496,204 | | | $ | 8,574,933 | | | $ | 7,325,978 | | | $ | 7,101,811 | | Average earning assets | | | 8,470,595 | | | | 8,520,559 | | | | 7,670,723 | | | | 7,168,176 | | | | 7,014,675 | | Average rate on average earning assets (tax equivalent) | | | 5.51 | % | | | 5.45 | % | | | 5.36 | % | | | 5.35 | % | | | 5.48 | % | Average rate on cost of funds | | | 1.85 | % | | | 1.75 | % | | | 1.67 | % | | | 1.71 | % | | | 1.75 | % | Net interest margin (tax equivalent)(1) | | | 3.76 | % | | | 3.79 | % | | | 3.78 | % | | | 3.73 | % | | | 3.80 | % | Return on average assets | | | 1.45 | % | | | 1.20 | % | | | 1.26 | % | | | 1.21 | % | | | 1.17 | % | Adjusted return on average assets(1) | | | 1.46 | % | | | 1.45 | % | | | 1.37 | % | | | 1.30 | % | | | 1.21 | % | Return on average common equity | | | 12.07 | % | | | 10.19 | % | | | 10.45 | % | | | 10.01 | % | | | 9.95 | % | Adjusted return on average common equity(1) | | | 12.19 | % | | | 12.25 | % | | | 11.29 | % | | | 10.71 | % | | | 10.34 | % | Return on average tangible common equity | | | 16.02 | % | | | 13.64 | % | | | 14.10 | % | | | 13.68 | % | | | 13.88 | % | Adjusted return on average tangible common equity | | | 16.17 | % | | | 16.39 | % | | | 15.24 | % | | | 14.63 | % | | | 14.42 | % | Efficiency ratio (tax equivalent)(1) | | | 56.13 | % | | | 54.39 | % | | | 55.86 | % | | | 57.55 | % | | | 58.75 | % | Full-time equivalent employees | | | 1,313 | | | | 1,316 | | | | 1,335 | | | | 1,170 | | | | 1,178 | | 1 Non-GAAP financial measure. Refer to reconciliation to the comparable GAAP measure. | | | | | | | | | | | | FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC. | Net Interest Margin | (Dollars in thousands, unaudited) | | | | | | | | | | | | For the Quarter Ended September 30, 2026 | | | | QTD Average | | | | Average | | | | Balance | | Interest | | Rate | | INTEREST EARNING ASSETS | | | | | | | Interest bearing deposits | $ | 242,510 | | | $ | 1,930 | | 3.16 | % | | Federal funds sold | | 75 | | | | 1 | | 5.29 | % | | Certificates of deposits investments | | 4,281 | | | | 41 | | 3.80 | % | | Investment Securities | | 1,333,818 | | | | 11,243 | | 3.37 | % | | Loans (net of unearned income) | | 6,889,911 | | | | 104,345 | | 6.01 | % | | | | | | | | | | Total interest earning assets | | 8,470,595 | | | | 117,560 | | 5.51 | % | | | | | | | | | | NONEARNING ASSETS | | | | | | | Other nonearning assets | | 797,980 | | | | | | | Allowance for loan losses | | (87,905 | ) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Total assets | $ | 9,180,670 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | INTEREST BEARING LIABILITIES | | | | | | | Demand deposits | $ | 3,792,673 | | | $ | 19,524 | | 2.04 | % | | Savings deposits | | 705,758 | | | | 316 | | 0.18 | % | | Time deposits | | 1,585,639 | | | | 13,324 | | 3.33 | % | | Total interest bearing deposits | | 6,084,070 | | | | 33,164 | | 2.16 | % | | Repurchase agreements | | 191,935 | | | | 941 | | 1.95 | % | | FHLB advances | | 175,815 | | | | 1,519 | | 3.43 | % | | Federal funds purchased | | 89 | | | | 1 | | 0.00 | % | | Subordinated debt | | 24,266 | | | | 500 | | 8.17 | % | | Jr. subordinated debentures | | 34,100 | | | | 588 | | 6.84 | % | | Other debt | | | 39,501 | | | | 628 | | 6.31 | % | | Total borrowings | | 465,706 | | | | 4,177 | | 3.56 | % | | Total interest bearing liabilities | | 6,549,776 | | | | 37,341 | | 2.26 | % | | | | | | | | | | NONINTEREST BEARING LIABILITIES | | | | | | | Demand deposits | | 1,459,511 | | | Avg Cost of Funds | 1.85 | % | | Other liabilities | | 68,135 | | | | | | | Stockholders' equity | | 1,103,248 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Total liabilities & stockholders' equity | $ | 9,180,670 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Net Interest Earnings / Spread | | | $ | 80,219 | | 3.25 | % | | | | | | | | | | Tax effected yield on interest earning assets | | | | 3.76 | % | | | | | | | | | | Net interest margin, tax equivalent is a non-GAAP financial measure. Refer to reconciliation to the comparable GAAP measure. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC. | Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Financial Measures | (Dollars in thousands, except per share data, unaudited) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | As of and for the Quarter Ended | | | | | | September 30, | June 30, | | March 31, | | December 31, | | September 30, | | | | | | 2026 | | | | 2026 | | | | 2026 | | | | 2025 | | | | 2025 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Net interest income as reported | | | $ | 79,376 | | | $ | 79,659 | | | $ | 70,785 | | | $ | 66,530 | | | $ | 66,363 | | Net interest income, (tax equivalent) | | | 80,219 | | | | 80,459 | | | | 71,581 | | | | 67,314 | | | | 67,143 | | Average earning assets | | | | 8,470,595 | | | | 8,520,559 | | | | 7,670,723 | | | | 7,168,176 | | | | 7,014,675 | | Net interest margin (tax equivalent) | | | 3.76 | % | | | 3.79 | % | | | 3.78 | % | | | 3.73 | % | | | 3.80 | % | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Common stockholder's equity | | | $ | 1,096,895 | | | $ | 1,101,744 | | | $ | 1,076,626 | | | $ | 958,692 | | | $ | 932,179 | | Goodwill and intangibles, net | | | | 269,877 | | | | 273,456 | | | | 277,347 | | | | 253,016 | | | | 255,217 | | Common shares outstanding | | | | 26,601 | | | | 26,595 | | | | 26,609 | | | | 23,986 | | | | 23,997 | | Tangible Book Value per common share | | $ | 31.09 | | | $ | 31.15 | | | $ | 30.04 | | | $ | 29.42 | | | $ | 28.21 | | Accumulated other comprehensive loss (AOCI) | | (137,145 | ) | | | (104,824 | ) | | | (108,708 | ) | | | (101,301 | ) | | | (110,012 | ) | Adjusted tangible book value per common share | $ | 36.24 | | | $ | 35.09 | | | $ | 34.12 | | | $ | 33.64 | | | $ | 32.79 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | FIRST MID BANCSHARES, INC. | Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Financial Measures | (Dollars in thousands, except per share data, unaudited) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | As of and for the Quarter Ended | | | | | | September 30, | | June 30, | | March 31, | | December 31, | | September 30, | | | | | | | 2026 | | | | 2026 | | | | 2026 | | | | 2025 | | | | 2025 | | Adjusted earnings reconciliation | | | | | | | | | | | | Net Income - GAAP | | | | $ | 33,297 | | | $ | 27,789 | | | $ | 26,327 | | | $ | 23,678 | | | $ | 22,462 | | Adjustments (post-tax)(1) | | | | | | | | | | | | Net (gain)/loss on securities sales | | | (28 | ) | | | (50 | ) | | | (16 | ) | | | 314 | | | | 1,525 | | Net loss on subordinated debt repayment | | | 24 | | | | 74 | | | | - | | | | 237 | | | | - | | Net loss on other investments | | | | - | | | | - | | | | 422 | | | | 349 | | | | - | | Technology project expenses | | | | - | | | | - | | | | 25 | | | | 761 | | | | 360 | | Net gain on real estate | | | | - | | | | - | | | | - | | | | (443 | ) | | | (1,033 | ) | Severance expense | | | | | - | | | | - | | | | - | | | | - | | | | 15 | | Integration and acquisition expenses | | | 325 | | | | 5,586 | | | | 1,690 | | | | 434 | | | | 13 | | Total adjustments (non-GAAP) | | | $ | 321 | | | $ | 5,610 | | | $ | 2,122 | | | $ | 1,652 | | | $ | 880 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Adjusted earnings - non-GAAP | | | $ | 33,618 | | | $ | 33,399 | | | $ | 28,449 | | | $ | 25,330 | | | $ | 23,342 | | Adjusted diluted earnings per share (non-GAAP) | $ | 1.26 | | | $ | 1.26 | | | $ | 1.14 | | | $ | 1.06 | | | $ | 0.97 | | Adjusted return on average assets (non-GAAP) | | 1.46 | % | | | 1.45 | % | | | 1.37 | % | | | 1.30 | % | | | 1.21 | % | Adjusted return on average common equity (non-GAAP) | | 12.19 | % | | | 12.25 | % | | | 11.29 | % | | | 10.71 | % | | | 10.34 | % | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Efficiency ratio reconciliation | | | | | | | | | | | | Noninterest expense - GAAP | | | $ | 64,962 | | | $ | 70,627 | | | $ | 60,725 | | | $ | 55,867 | | | $ | 57,146 | | Other real estate owned property income (expense) | | (537 | ) | | | (218 | ) | | | (212 | ) | | | (76 | ) | | | (217 | ) | Amortization of intangibles | | | | (3,718 | ) | | | (3,878 | ) | | | (3,301 | ) | | | (2,963 | ) | | | (3,128 | ) | Gain/(loss) on real estate | | | | - | | | | - | | | | - | | | | 560 | | | | (95 | ) | Severance expense | | | | | - | | | | - | | | | - | | | | - | | | | (19 | ) | Technology project expense | | | | - | | | | - | | | | (32 | ) | | | (963 | ) | | | (456 | ) | Integration and acquisition expenses | | | (411 | ) | | | (7,071 | ) | | | (2,139 | ) | | | (549 | ) | | | (17 | ) | Adjusted noninterest expense (non-GAAP) | | $ | 60,296 | | | $ | 59,460 | | | $ | 55,041 | | | $ | 51,876 | | | $ | 53,214 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Net interest income -GAAP | | | $ | 79,376 | | | $ | 79,659 | | | $ | 70,785 | | | $ | 66,530 | | | $ | 66,363 | | Effect of tax-exempt income(1) | | | | 843 | | | | 800 | | | | 796 | | | | 784 | | | | 780 | | Adjusted net interest income (non-GAAP) | | $ | 80,219 | | | $ | 80,459 | | | $ | 71,581 | | | $ | 67,314 | | | $ | 67,143 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Noninterest income - GAAP | | | $ | 27,212 | | | $ | 28,833 | | | $ | 26,441 | | | $ | 21,685 | | | $ | 22,909 | | Gain on real estate sales | | | | - | | | | - | | | | - | | | | - | | | | (1,403 | ) | Net (gain)/loss on securities sales | | | | (35 | ) | | | (63 | ) | | | (20 | ) | | | 398 | | | | 1,930 | | Net loss on subordinated debt repayment | | | 30 | | | | 94 | | | | - | | | | 300 | | | | - | | Net loss on other investments | | | | - | | | | - | | | | 534 | | | | 442 | | | | - | | Adjusted noninterest income (non-GAAP) | | $ | 27,207 | | | $ | 28,864 | | | $ | 26,955 | | | $ | 22,825 | | | $ | 23,436 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Adjusted total revenue (non-GAAP) | | $ | 107,426 | | | $ | 109,323 | | | $ | 98,536 | | | $ | 90,139 | | | $ | 90,579 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Efficiency ratio (non-GAAP) | | | | 56.13 | % | | | 54.39 | % | | | 55.86 | % | | | 57.55 | % | | | 58.75 | % | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Adjusted return on average tangible common equity reconciliation | | | | | | | | | | Adjusted earnings - non-GAAP | | | $ | 33,618 | | | $ | 33,399 | | | $ | 28,449 | | | $ | 25,330 | | | $ | 23,342 | | Annualized adjusted earnings- non-GAAP | | | 134,472 | | | | 133,596 | | | | 113,794 | | | | 101,320 | | | | 93,368 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Average common stockholder's equity | | | 1,103,248 | | | | 1,090,377 | | | | 1,008,214 | | | | 946,150 | | | | 903,411 | | Average goodwill | | | | | 203,683 | | | | 203,677 | | | | 203,392 | | | | 203,391 | | | | 203,391 | | Average other intangibles | | | | 68,063 | | | | 71,813 | | | | 57,973 | | | | 50,413 | | | | 52,572 | | Average tangible common stockholder's equity | $ | 831,502 | | | $ | 814,887 | | | $ | 746,849 | | | $ | 692,346 | | | $ | 647,448 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Adjusted return on average tangible common equity (non-GAAP) | | 16.17 | % | | | 16.39 | % | | | 15.24 | % | | | 14.63 | % | | | 14.42 | % | (1) Nonrecurring items (post-tax) and tax-exempt income are calculated using an estimated effective tax rate of 21%. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Related articleQuarter not tagged2026-10-29First Mid Bancshares: Q3 Earnings Snapshot
Associated Press
First Mid Bancshares: Q3 Earnings Snapshot
MATTOON, Ill. (AP) — MATTOON, Ill. (AP) — First Mid Bancshares, Inc. (FMBH) on Thursday reported third-quarter earnings of $33.3 million. The bank, based in Mattoon, Illinois, said it had earnings of $1.25 per share. Earnings, adjusted for non-recurring costs, came to $1.26 per share. The results topped Wall Street expectations. The average estimate of five analysts surveyed by Zacks Investment Research was for earnings of $1.15 per share. The bank holding company posted revenue of $143.9 million in the period. Its revenue net of interest expense was $106.6 million, missing Street forecasts. Four analysts surveyed by Zacks expected $107.4 million. _____ This story was generated by Automated Insights (http://automatedinsights.com/ap) using data from Zacks Investment Research. Access a Zacks stock report on FMBH at https://www.zacks.com/ap/FMBH
Related articleQuarter not tagged2026-10-29First Mid Bancshares (FMBH) Surpasses Q3 Earnings Estimates
Zacks
First Mid Bancshares (FMBH) Surpasses Q3 Earnings Estimates
First Mid Bancshares (FMBH) came out with quarterly earnings of $1.26 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.15 per share. This compares to earnings of $0.97 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items. This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +9.57%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this bank holding company would post earnings of $1.12 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.26, delivering a surprise of +12.5%. Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times. First Mid Bancshares, which belongs to the Zacks Banks - Northeast industry, posted revenues of $106.59 million for the quarter ended September 2026, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.77%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $89.27 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates two times over the last four quarters. The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call. First Mid Bancshares shares have added about 29.5% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 13.1%. While First Mid Bancshares has outperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock? There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately. Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions. Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for First Mid Bancshares was favorable. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to outperform the market in the near future. You can see the comp…Read full documentShow less
First Mid Bancshares (FMBH) came out with quarterly earnings of $1.26 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.15 per share. This compares to earnings of $0.97 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items. This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +9.57%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this bank holding company would post earnings of $1.12 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.26, delivering a surprise of +12.5%. Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times. First Mid Bancshares, which belongs to the Zacks Banks - Northeast industry, posted revenues of $106.59 million for the quarter ended September 2026, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.77%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $89.27 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates two times over the last four quarters. The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call. First Mid Bancshares shares have added about 29.5% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 13.1%. While First Mid Bancshares has outperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock? There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately. Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions. Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for First Mid Bancshares was favorable. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to outperform the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here. It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $1.19 on $109.28 million in revenues for the coming quarter and $4.71 on $423.28 million in revenues for the current fiscal year. Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Banks - Northeast is currently in the top 20% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1. Isabella Bank Corporation (ISBA), another stock in the same industry, has yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. This company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.92 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +29.6%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days. Isabella Bank Corporation's revenues are expected to be $23.8 million, up 16.3% from the year-ago quarter. Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report First Mid Bancshares, Inc. (FMBH) : Free Stock Analysis Report Isabella Bank Corporation (ISBA) : Free Stock Analysis Report This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com). Zacks Investment Research
Related articleQuarter not tagged2026-10-28Chain Bridge Bancorp, Inc. (CBNA) Q3 Earnings Miss Estimates
Zacks
Chain Bridge Bancorp, Inc. (CBNA) Q3 Earnings Miss Estimates
Chain Bridge Bancorp, Inc. (CBNA) came out with quarterly earnings of $1.66 per share, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.71 per share. This compares to earnings of $0.72 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items. This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of -2.92%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this company would post earnings of $1.32 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.45, delivering a surprise of +9.85%. Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times. Chain Bridge Bancorp, Inc., which belongs to the Zacks Banks - Northeast industry, posted revenues of $22.78 million for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 1.77%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $13.12 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates four times over the last four quarters. The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call. Chain Bridge Bancorp, Inc. shares have added about 48.3% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 12.8%. While Chain Bridge Bancorp, Inc. has outperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock? There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately. Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions. Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Chain Bridge Bancorp, Inc. was favorable. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to outperform the market in the near f…Read full documentShow less
Chain Bridge Bancorp, Inc. (CBNA) came out with quarterly earnings of $1.66 per share, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.71 per share. This compares to earnings of $0.72 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items. This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of -2.92%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this company would post earnings of $1.32 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.45, delivering a surprise of +9.85%. Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times. Chain Bridge Bancorp, Inc., which belongs to the Zacks Banks - Northeast industry, posted revenues of $22.78 million for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 1.77%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $13.12 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates four times over the last four quarters. The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call. Chain Bridge Bancorp, Inc. shares have added about 48.3% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 12.8%. While Chain Bridge Bancorp, Inc. has outperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock? There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately. Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions. Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Chain Bridge Bancorp, Inc. was favorable. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to outperform the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here. It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $0.96 on $16.26 million in revenues for the coming quarter and $5.20 on $76 million in revenues for the current fiscal year. Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Banks - Northeast is currently in the top 19% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1. One other stock from the same industry, First Mid Bancshares (FMBH), is yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. This bank holding company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $1.15 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +18.6%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 0% higher over the last 30 days to the current level. First Mid Bancshares' revenues are expected to be $107.42 million, up 20.3% from the year-ago quarter. Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report Chain Bridge Bancorp, Inc. (CBNA) : Free Stock Analysis Report First Mid Bancshares, Inc. (FMBH) : Free Stock Analysis Report This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com). Zacks Investment Research
Related articleQuarter not tagged2026-10-27CF Bankshares Inc. (CFBK) Matches Q3 Earnings Estimates
Zacks
CF Bankshares Inc. (CFBK) Matches Q3 Earnings Estimates
CF Bankshares Inc. (CFBK) came out with quarterly earnings of $0.91 per share, in line with the Zacks Consensus Estimate . This compares to earnings of $0.36 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items. A quarter ago, it was expected that this company would post earnings of $0.89 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.9, delivering a surprise of +1.12%. Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates two times. CF Bankshares, which belongs to the Zacks Banks - Northeast industry, posted revenues of $16.71 million for the quarter ended September 2026, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.55%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $15.51 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates just once over the last four quarters. The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call. CF Bankshares shares have added about 37.6% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 12.1%. While CF Bankshares has outperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock? There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately. Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions. Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for CF Bankshares was mixed. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to perform in line with the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here. It will be interesting to see how estimates for the comin…Read full documentShow less
CF Bankshares Inc. (CFBK) came out with quarterly earnings of $0.91 per share, in line with the Zacks Consensus Estimate . This compares to earnings of $0.36 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items. A quarter ago, it was expected that this company would post earnings of $0.89 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.9, delivering a surprise of +1.12%. Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates two times. CF Bankshares, which belongs to the Zacks Banks - Northeast industry, posted revenues of $16.71 million for the quarter ended September 2026, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.55%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $15.51 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates just once over the last four quarters. The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call. CF Bankshares shares have added about 37.6% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 12.1%. While CF Bankshares has outperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock? There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately. Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions. Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for CF Bankshares was mixed. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to perform in line with the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here. It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $0.98 on $17.4 million in revenues for the coming quarter and $3.56 on $65.5 million in revenues for the current fiscal year. Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Banks - Northeast is currently in the top 20% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1. Another stock from the same industry, First Mid Bancshares (FMBH), has yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. This bank holding company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $1.15 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +18.6%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 0% higher over the last 30 days to the current level. First Mid Bancshares' revenues are expected to be $107.42 million, up 20.3% from the year-ago quarter. Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report CF Bankshares Inc. (CFBK) : Free Stock Analysis Report First Mid Bancshares, Inc. (FMBH) : Free Stock Analysis Report This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com). Zacks Investment Research
Related articleQuarter not tagged2026-10-26Business First (BFST) Q3 Earnings Top Estimates
Zacks
Business First (BFST) Q3 Earnings Top Estimates
Business First (BFST) came out with quarterly earnings of $0.79 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.74 per share. This compares to earnings of $0.72 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items. This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +6.76%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this company would post earnings of $0.71 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.71, delivering no surprise. Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times. Business First, which belongs to the Zacks Banks - Northeast industry, posted revenues of $93.18 million for the quarter ended September 2026, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.47%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $80.95 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates two times over the last four quarters. The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call. Business First shares have added about 21.7% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 11.4%. While Business First has outperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock? There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately. Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions. Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Business First was favorable. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to outperform the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stock…Read full documentShow less
Business First (BFST) came out with quarterly earnings of $0.79 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.74 per share. This compares to earnings of $0.72 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items. This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +6.76%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this company would post earnings of $0.71 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.71, delivering no surprise. Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times. Business First, which belongs to the Zacks Banks - Northeast industry, posted revenues of $93.18 million for the quarter ended September 2026, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.47%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $80.95 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates two times over the last four quarters. The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call. Business First shares have added about 21.7% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 11.4%. While Business First has outperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock? There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately. Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions. Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Business First was favorable. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to outperform the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here. It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $0.81 on $95.48 million in revenues for the coming quarter and $3.00 on $369.66 million in revenues for the current fiscal year. Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Banks - Northeast is currently in the top 24% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1. Another stock from the same industry, First Mid Bancshares (FMBH), has yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. This bank holding company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $1.15 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +18.6%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 0% higher over the last 30 days to the current level. First Mid Bancshares' revenues are expected to be $107.42 million, up 20.3% from the year-ago quarter. Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report Business First Bancshares, Inc. (BFST) : Free Stock Analysis Report First Mid Bancshares, Inc. (FMBH) : Free Stock Analysis Report This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com). Zacks Investment Research
Related articleQuarter not tagged2026-10-22First Mid Bancshares (FMBH) to Report Q3 Results: Wall Street Expects Earnings Growth
Zacks
First Mid Bancshares (FMBH) to Report Q3 Results: Wall Street Expects Earnings Growth
Wall Street expects a year-over-year increase in earnings on higher revenues when First Mid Bancshares (FMBH) reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. While this widely-known consensus outlook is important in gauging the company's earnings picture, a powerful factor that could impact its near-term stock price is how the actual results compare to these estimates. The earnings report might help the stock move higher if these key numbers are better than expectations. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower. While the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call, it's worth handicapping the probability of a positive EPS surprise. This bank holding company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $1.15 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +18.6%. Revenues are expected to be $107.42 million, up 20.3% from the year-ago quarter. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 1.54% higher over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period. Investors should keep in mind that the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts may not always get reflected in the aggregate change. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise Estimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. This insight is at the core of our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction). The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier. Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readi…Read full documentShow less
Wall Street expects a year-over-year increase in earnings on higher revenues when First Mid Bancshares (FMBH) reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. While this widely-known consensus outlook is important in gauging the company's earnings picture, a powerful factor that could impact its near-term stock price is how the actual results compare to these estimates. The earnings report might help the stock move higher if these key numbers are better than expectations. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower. While the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call, it's worth handicapping the probability of a positive EPS surprise. This bank holding company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $1.15 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +18.6%. Revenues are expected to be $107.42 million, up 20.3% from the year-ago quarter. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 1.54% higher over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period. Investors should keep in mind that the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts may not always get reflected in the aggregate change. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise Estimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. This insight is at the core of our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction). The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier. Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only. A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP. Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell). For First Mid Bancshares, the Most Accurate Estimate is higher than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bullish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of +2.61%. On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #2. So, this combination indicates that First Mid Bancshares will most likely beat the consensus EPS estimate. While calculating estimates for a company's future earnings, analysts often consider to what extent it has been able to match past consensus estimates. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number. For the last reported quarter, it was expected that First Mid Bancshares would post earnings of $1.12 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.26, delivering a surprise of +12.50%. Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates three times. An earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss. That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported. First Mid Bancshares appears a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release. Another stock from the Zacks Banks - Northeast industry, Merchants Bancorp (MBIN), is soon expected to post earnings of $1.39 per share for the quarter ended September 2026. This estimate indicates a year-over-year change of +43.3%. Revenues for the quarter are expected to be $184.13 million, up 7.6% from the year-ago quarter. Over the last 30 days, the consensus EPS estimate for Merchants Bancorp has been revised 0.5% up to the current level. Nevertheless, the company now has an Earnings ESP of -0.96%, reflecting a lower Most Accurate Estimate. This Earnings ESP, combined with its Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Merchants Bancorp will beat the consensus EPS estimate. The company beat consensus EPS estimates in each of the trailing four quarters. Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar. Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report First Mid Bancshares, Inc. (FMBH) : Free Stock Analysis Report Merchants Bancorp (MBIN) : Free Stock Analysis Report This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com). Zacks Investment Research
Related articleQuarter not tagged2026-10-19Will First Mid Bancshares (FMBH) Beat Estimates Again in Its Next Earnings Report?
Zacks
Will First Mid Bancshares (FMBH) Beat Estimates Again in Its Next Earnings Report?
Looking for a stock that has been consistently beating earnings estimates and might be well positioned to keep the streak alive in its next quarterly report? First Mid Bancshares (FMBH), which belongs to the Zacks Banks - Northeast industry, could be a great candidate to consider. When looking at the last two reports, this bank holding company has recorded a strong streak of surpassing earnings estimates. The company has topped estimates by 11.59%, on average, in the last two quarters. For the most recent quarter, First Mid Bancshares was expected to post earnings of $1.12 per share, but it reported $1.26 per share instead, representing a surprise of 12.50%. For the previous quarter, the consensus estimate was $1.03 per share, while it actually produced $1.14 per share, a surprise of 10.68%. With this earnings history in mind, recent estimates have been moving higher for First Mid Bancshares. In fact, the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction) for the company is positive, which is a great sign of an earnings beat, especially when you combine this metric with its nice Zacks Rank. Our research shows that stocks with the combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) or better produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time. In other words, if you have 10 stocks with this combination, the number of stocks that beat the consensus estimate could be as high as seven. The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a version of the Zacks Consensus whose definition is related to change. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier. First Mid Bancshares currently has an Earnings ESP of +2.61%, which suggests that analysts have recently become bullish on the company's earnings prospects. This positive Earnings ESP when combined with the stock's Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) indicates that another beat is possibly around the corner. When the Earnings ESP comes up negative, investors should note that this will reduce the predictive power of the metric. But, a negative value is not indicative of a stock's earnings miss. Many companies end up beating the consensus EPS esti…Read full documentShow less
Looking for a stock that has been consistently beating earnings estimates and might be well positioned to keep the streak alive in its next quarterly report? First Mid Bancshares (FMBH), which belongs to the Zacks Banks - Northeast industry, could be a great candidate to consider. When looking at the last two reports, this bank holding company has recorded a strong streak of surpassing earnings estimates. The company has topped estimates by 11.59%, on average, in the last two quarters. For the most recent quarter, First Mid Bancshares was expected to post earnings of $1.12 per share, but it reported $1.26 per share instead, representing a surprise of 12.50%. For the previous quarter, the consensus estimate was $1.03 per share, while it actually produced $1.14 per share, a surprise of 10.68%. With this earnings history in mind, recent estimates have been moving higher for First Mid Bancshares. In fact, the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction) for the company is positive, which is a great sign of an earnings beat, especially when you combine this metric with its nice Zacks Rank. Our research shows that stocks with the combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) or better produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time. In other words, if you have 10 stocks with this combination, the number of stocks that beat the consensus estimate could be as high as seven. The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a version of the Zacks Consensus whose definition is related to change. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier. First Mid Bancshares currently has an Earnings ESP of +2.61%, which suggests that analysts have recently become bullish on the company's earnings prospects. This positive Earnings ESP when combined with the stock's Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) indicates that another beat is possibly around the corner. When the Earnings ESP comes up negative, investors should note that this will reduce the predictive power of the metric. But, a negative value is not indicative of a stock's earnings miss. Many companies end up beating the consensus EPS estimate, but that may not be the sole basis for their stocks moving higher. On the other hand, some stocks may hold their ground even if they end up missing the consensus estimate. Because of this, it's really important to check a company's Earnings ESP ahead of its quarterly release to increase the odds of success. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported. Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report First Mid Bancshares, Inc. (FMBH) : Free Stock Analysis Report This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com). Zacks Investment Research
Related articleQuarter not tagged2026-10-13Unity Bancorp (UNTY) Q3 Earnings and Revenues Surpass Estimates
Zacks
Unity Bancorp (UNTY) Q3 Earnings and Revenues Surpass Estimates
Unity Bancorp (UNTY) came out with quarterly earnings of $1.51 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.49 per share. This compares to earnings of $1.33 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items. This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +1.34%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this bank holding company would post earnings of $1.44 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.42, delivering a surprise of -1.39%. Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times. Unity Bancorp, which belongs to the Zacks Banks - Northeast industry, posted revenues of $36.65 million for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 2.78%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $32.82 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates three times over the last four quarters. The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call. Unity Bancorp shares have added about 7.1% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 14.1%. While Unity Bancorp has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock? There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately. Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions. Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Unity Bancorp was unfavorable. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to underperform the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zack…Read full documentShow less
Unity Bancorp (UNTY) came out with quarterly earnings of $1.51 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.49 per share. This compares to earnings of $1.33 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items. This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +1.34%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this bank holding company would post earnings of $1.44 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.42, delivering a surprise of -1.39%. Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times. Unity Bancorp, which belongs to the Zacks Banks - Northeast industry, posted revenues of $36.65 million for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 2.78%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $32.82 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates three times over the last four quarters. The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call. Unity Bancorp shares have added about 7.1% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 14.1%. While Unity Bancorp has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock? There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately. Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions. Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Unity Bancorp was unfavorable. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to underperform the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here. It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $1.51 on $36.2 million in revenues for the coming quarter and $5.85 on $139.9 million in revenues for the current fiscal year. Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Banks - Northeast is currently in the top 25% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1. One other stock from the same industry, First Mid Bancshares (FMBH), is yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. This bank holding company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $1.15 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +18.6%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 1.5% higher over the last 30 days to the current level. First Mid Bancshares' revenues are expected to be $107.03 million, up 19.9% from the year-ago quarter. Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report Unity Bancorp, Inc. (UNTY) : Free Stock Analysis Report First Mid Bancshares, Inc. (FMBH) : Free Stock Analysis Report This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com). Zacks Investment Research
Related articleQuarter not tagged2026-07-23First Mid Bancshares: Q2 Earnings Snapshot
Associated Press
First Mid Bancshares: Q2 Earnings Snapshot
MATTOON, Ill. (AP) — MATTOON, Ill. (AP) — First Mid Bancshares, Inc. (FMBH) on Thursday reported second-quarter earnings of $27.8 million. The Mattoon, Illinois-based bank said it had earnings of $1.04 per share. Earnings, adjusted for non-recurring costs, came to $1.26 per share. The results surpassed Wall Street expectations. The average estimate of five analysts surveyed by Zacks Investment Research was for earnings of $1.12 per share. The bank holding company posted revenue of $143.7 million in the period. Its revenue net of interest expense was $108.5 million, also topping Street forecasts. _____ This story was generated by Automated Insights (http://automatedinsights.com/ap) using data from Zacks Investment Research. Access a Zacks stock report on FMBH at https://www.zacks.com/ap/FMBH

