UVSP
Univest FinancialBDocument history
Transcripts and related coverage stored for UVSP. Related articles may discuss other companies and are not verified issuer releases.
Related articleQuarter not tagged2026-10-30Univest Corporation of Pennsylvania Q3 Earnings Call Highlights
MarketBeat
Univest Corporation of Pennsylvania Q3 Earnings Call Highlights
- Interested in Univest Corporation of Pennsylvania? Here are five stocks we like better. - Third-quarter net income was $21.6 million, or $0.78 per share, but results were significantly reduced by a $14.4 million charge-off tied to one commercial lending relationship. Management said the credit issue was isolated and expects criticized and classified loans to decline by $35 million to $40 million in the fourth quarter. - Credit metrics improved overall, with nonperforming assets falling to $51.4 million from $63 million, while loans declined slightly and the full-year loan-growth outlook remained at 2% to 3%. Deposits rose 6.1%, although $100 million to $200 million of seasonal public-funds deposits is expected to run off each quarter through June. - Core net interest margin increased to 3.55% excluding the effect of excess seasonal liquidity, and management expects modest margin expansion in the fourth quarter. Univest also reported stronger wealth-management and fee income, improved its efficiency ratio to 59.5%, and repurchased 301,127 shares during the quarter. Univest Corporation of Pennsylvania (NASDAQ:UVSP) reported third-quarter net income of $21.6 million, or $0.78 per share, as results were affected by a $14.4 million charge-off tied to a single commercial lending relationship. Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer Jeff Schweitzer said the credit event had a significant effect on quarterly results, but said the company's core operations, lending pipelines and broader asset-quality trends remained sound. He said criticized and classified loans are expected to decline in the fourth quarter. → Apple's Foldable iPhone Sold Out in Minutes, But Wall Street Has Questions The charge-off had carried a $9.8 million specific reserve as of June 30. The remaining balance associated with the credit is supported by a letter of intent to sell the business, Schweitzer said. Chief Financial Officer Brian Richardson said total net charge-offs were $17.6 million during the quarter, with $14.4 million attributable to the commercial relationship previously discussed by management. The company recorded a $9 million provision for credit losses during the quarter. → Coca-Cola Stock Is Everything AI Isn't—And That's Its Biggest Strength Nonperforming assets declined to $51.4 million from $63 million at June 30. The allowance for credit losses totaled $81 million,…Read full documentShow less
- Interested in Univest Corporation of Pennsylvania? Here are five stocks we like better. - Third-quarter net income was $21.6 million, or $0.78 per share, but results were significantly reduced by a $14.4 million charge-off tied to one commercial lending relationship. Management said the credit issue was isolated and expects criticized and classified loans to decline by $35 million to $40 million in the fourth quarter. - Credit metrics improved overall, with nonperforming assets falling to $51.4 million from $63 million, while loans declined slightly and the full-year loan-growth outlook remained at 2% to 3%. Deposits rose 6.1%, although $100 million to $200 million of seasonal public-funds deposits is expected to run off each quarter through June. - Core net interest margin increased to 3.55% excluding the effect of excess seasonal liquidity, and management expects modest margin expansion in the fourth quarter. Univest also reported stronger wealth-management and fee income, improved its efficiency ratio to 59.5%, and repurchased 301,127 shares during the quarter. Univest Corporation of Pennsylvania (NASDAQ:UVSP) reported third-quarter net income of $21.6 million, or $0.78 per share, as results were affected by a $14.4 million charge-off tied to a single commercial lending relationship. Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer Jeff Schweitzer said the credit event had a significant effect on quarterly results, but said the company's core operations, lending pipelines and broader asset-quality trends remained sound. He said criticized and classified loans are expected to decline in the fourth quarter. → Apple's Foldable iPhone Sold Out in Minutes, But Wall Street Has Questions The charge-off had carried a $9.8 million specific reserve as of June 30. The remaining balance associated with the credit is supported by a letter of intent to sell the business, Schweitzer said. Chief Financial Officer Brian Richardson said total net charge-offs were $17.6 million during the quarter, with $14.4 million attributable to the commercial relationship previously discussed by management. The company recorded a $9 million provision for credit losses during the quarter. → Coca-Cola Stock Is Everything AI Isn't—And That's Its Biggest Strength Nonperforming assets declined to $51.4 million from $63 million at June 30. The allowance for credit losses totaled $81 million, or 1.15% of loans held for investment, compared with 1.28% at the end of the second quarter. During the question-and-answer session, Chief Operating Officer Mike Keim described the charged-off credit as a commercial-and-industrial loan to a company in a cyclical industry. He said the borrower had been a company with roughly $70 million to $80 million in revenue and strong EBITDA when Univest entered the relationship, but management did not execute at the level needed to support its debt. The credit included both term debt and a working-capital line backed by inventory and receivables. → Off-Price, High-Yield: Why Ross Stores Is Defying the Retail Slump Keim said the issue was not indicative of conditions elsewhere in the company's portfolio or the broader market. Schweitzer said Univest expects criticized and classified loans to decline by approximately $35 million to $40 million in the fourth quarter, with potential for further improvement as it works through other credits. Loans declined slightly during the quarter, reflecting the planned payoff of a $35.3 million shared national credit and the commercial charge-off. Management maintained its full-year loan-growth outlook of approximately 2% to 3%. Keim said the company's lending pipeline remains strong but that changes in business mix are affecting reported loan growth. Univest has shifted its residential mortgage operation toward originating loans for sale through Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac and FHA channels, rather than retaining them in portfolio. It has also shifted its commercial real estate approach toward commercial construction lending rather than holding long-term CRE loans. Those changes are intended to generate higher fees and higher rates while helping reduce the company's long-term loan-to-deposit ratio, Keim said. Management is targeting a sustainable loan-to-deposit ratio of 95% to 100%. Total deposits increased $421.5 million, or 6.1%, during the quarter, largely driven by a seasonal increase in public-funds deposits and growth in commercial deposits. Richardson said a significant share of the increase came from public funds and that management expects approximately $100 million to $200 million of those deposits to run off in each quarter until June of next year. Univest's average loan-to-deposit ratio was 120 basis points lower year to date than during the first nine months of 2025, according to Schweitzer. Net interest income increased $1.5 million, or 2.3%, from the second quarter and rose $6.4 million, or 10.5%, from the year-earlier period. Reported net interest margin was 3.42%, compared with 3.49% in the prior quarter, as seasonal public-funds balances increased excess liquidity. Excluding that liquidity impact, core net interest margin increased two basis points sequentially to 3.55%. Richardson said the company expects core net interest margin to increase slightly in the fourth quarter. He said Univest is generally neutral to modestly asset-sensitive in an upward-rate environment and sees an opportunity for modest margin expansion, though deposit competition could limit that benefit. Keim said customers increasingly expect higher deposit rates following Federal Reserve rate moves, while competition remains intense across certificates of deposit, money market accounts and checking-account promotions. Univest has offered a more competitive 25-month CD and has increased marketing around deposit-gathering initiatives, including a checking-account campaign. Fee income, excluding bank-owned life insurance death benefits, rose 6.3% from the third quarter of 2025. Wealth-management revenue increased 10.3% year over year, Schweitzer said. Noninterest expense totaled $54 million, up $3.3 million, or 6.6%, from a year earlier. Richardson attributed the increase to compensation, marketing and data-processing costs. The company added staff primarily in revenue-producing roles and data analytics, while also incurring higher variable compensation and medical costs. Marketing expenses included a sponsorship agreement with a local university and deposit-origination advertising. Despite higher expenses, the efficiency ratio improved to 59.5%, compared with 62.3% in the second quarter and 60.2% a year earlier. - Full-year net interest income growth is now expected to be 10% to 11%. - Full-year provision expense is expected to be $15 million to $17 million. - Noninterest income is expected to grow 5% to 7%, excluding BOLI death benefits and other-real-estate-owned valuation adjustments. - Noninterest expense is expected to increase 5% to 6%, excluding restructuring charges. Univest repurchased 301,127 shares during the quarter and 1.08 million shares year to date, representing 3.8% of shares outstanding at the beginning of the year. Schweitzer said the company expects to remain active in repurchases while retaining flexibility for strategic acquisitions or opportunities in its bank, wealth management and insurance businesses. Univest Corporation of Pennsylvania is a financial services holding company headquartered in Souderton, Pennsylvania. Through its principal subsidiary, Univest Bank and Trust Co, the company provides banking and related financial services to individuals, families and businesses. Univest's banking services include checking and savings accounts, consumer and commercial lending, mortgages, cash-management and treasury services, online and mobile banking, and other deposit products. The company also offers wealth management, investment and trust services, as well as insurance products through affiliated operations. Founded in 1876, Univest has historically focused on serving communities in southeastern Pennsylvania, including the Philadelphia suburbs and surrounding counties. This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest reporting and unbiased coverage. Please send any questions or comments about this story to [email protected]. The article "Univest Corporation of Pennsylvania Q3 Earnings Call Highlights" was originally published by MarketBeat. View MarketBeat's top stocks for October 2026.
Related articleQuarter not tagged2026-10-29Univest Financial Corp (UVSP) (Q3 2026) Earnings Call Highlights: Strong NII Growth and Deposit ...
GuruFocus.com
Univest Financial Corp (UVSP) (Q3 2026) Earnings Call Highlights: Strong NII Growth and Deposit ...
This article first appeared on GuruFocus. Release Date: October 29, 2026 For the complete transcript of the earnings call, please refer to the full earnings call transcript. - Net interest income increased 2.3% sequentially and 10.5% year-over-year, with core net interest margin expanding 2 basis points to 3.55%. - Total deposits grew $421.5 million, or 6.1%, driven by seasonal public funds and commercial deposit growth. - Fee income excluding BOLI death benefits rose 6.3% year-over-year, led by a 10.3% increase in wealth management. - Non-performing assets declined to $51.4 million from $63 million at June 30, and criticized classified loans are expected to decrease by $35-$40 million in Q4. - The efficiency ratio improved to 59.5% from 62.3% in the prior quarter and 60.2% a year ago. - The company repurchased 301,127 shares in the quarter and 1,077,804 shares year-to-date, representing 3.8% of outstanding shares. - Management expects criticized classified loans to decline in Q4 and asset quality to remain stable to improving. - A $14.4 million charge-off on a single commercial lending relationship significantly reduced net income to $21.6 million, or $0.78 per share. - Loans declined slightly during the quarter, partly due to the planned payoff of a $35.3 million shared national credit and the charge-off. - Reported net interest margin decreased to 3.42% from 3.49% in the prior quarter due to higher excess liquidity from seasonal public funds. - Non-interest expense increased 6.6% year-over-year to $54 million, driven by higher compensation, marketing, and data processing costs. - Deposit competition remains fierce, with rivals offering aggressive rates and up to $800 checking account bonuses, pressuring funding costs. - Loan growth is expected to remain modest at 2-3% for the full year, with methodology changes in residential mortgage and CRE reducing growth. - Rising interest rates are causing some borrowers to pause new projects, potentially slowing future loan demand. - Warning! GuruFocus has detected 9 Warning Signs with UVSP. - Is UVSP fairly valued? Test your thesis with our free DCF calculator. Q: Can you provide details on the $14.4 million commercial lending charge-off and whether it signals broader credit deterioration? A: Mike Keim, COO and President of Univest Bank and Trust, explained that the charge-off was a single C&I credit in a cyclical…Read full documentShow less
This article first appeared on GuruFocus. Release Date: October 29, 2026 For the complete transcript of the earnings call, please refer to the full earnings call transcript. - Net interest income increased 2.3% sequentially and 10.5% year-over-year, with core net interest margin expanding 2 basis points to 3.55%. - Total deposits grew $421.5 million, or 6.1%, driven by seasonal public funds and commercial deposit growth. - Fee income excluding BOLI death benefits rose 6.3% year-over-year, led by a 10.3% increase in wealth management. - Non-performing assets declined to $51.4 million from $63 million at June 30, and criticized classified loans are expected to decrease by $35-$40 million in Q4. - The efficiency ratio improved to 59.5% from 62.3% in the prior quarter and 60.2% a year ago. - The company repurchased 301,127 shares in the quarter and 1,077,804 shares year-to-date, representing 3.8% of outstanding shares. - Management expects criticized classified loans to decline in Q4 and asset quality to remain stable to improving. - A $14.4 million charge-off on a single commercial lending relationship significantly reduced net income to $21.6 million, or $0.78 per share. - Loans declined slightly during the quarter, partly due to the planned payoff of a $35.3 million shared national credit and the charge-off. - Reported net interest margin decreased to 3.42% from 3.49% in the prior quarter due to higher excess liquidity from seasonal public funds. - Non-interest expense increased 6.6% year-over-year to $54 million, driven by higher compensation, marketing, and data processing costs. - Deposit competition remains fierce, with rivals offering aggressive rates and up to $800 checking account bonuses, pressuring funding costs. - Loan growth is expected to remain modest at 2-3% for the full year, with methodology changes in residential mortgage and CRE reducing growth. - Rising interest rates are causing some borrowers to pause new projects, potentially slowing future loan demand. - Warning! GuruFocus has detected 9 Warning Signs with UVSP. - Is UVSP fairly valued? Test your thesis with our free DCF calculator. Q: Can you provide details on the $14.4 million commercial lending charge-off and whether it signals broader credit deterioration? A: Mike Keim, COO and President of Univest Bank and Trust, explained that the charge-off was a single C&I credit in a cyclical industry a company with $70$80 million in revenue and strong EBITDA when the relationship began. Management failed to execute, and despite additional equity being injected, the business deteriorated faster than the debt could be supported. The credit included term debt and an inventory/receivables-backed working capital line. Keim stressed it is not indicative of the broader portfolio or marketplace. CEO Jeff Schweitzer added that overall credit quality is stable to improving, with criticized and classified loans expected to decline by $35$40 million in Q4, with potential upside as other credits are worked through. Q: What is the outlook for the net interest margin given the Fed's rate hikes, and how does your neutral to slightly asset-sensitive position factor in? A: CFO Brian Richardson said the company remains neutral and does not expect the first ~100 basis points of upward rate movement to be overly impactful to the NIM. He expects core NIM to increase slightly from Q3 into Q4, with a couple of basis points of potential expansion in 2027 based on the current rate outlook, helped by loan repricing. However, fierce deposit competition and competitive loan pricing could weigh on that upside, so the expectation is relatively flat to slightly up. Q: What are the early indications of customer demand for higher deposit rates, and how competitive are your markets? A: Mike Keim, COO, said competition is increasing, with customers anticipating Fed moves and expecting higher rates. Univest has been proactive, including more aggressive pricing on a 25-month CD to reduce churn and pricing exceptions, and has spent on marketing for a checking account campaign. He noted marketplace offers for checking accounts can reach as high as $800 to open, describing the environment as aggressive and competitive, with some pressure expected into 2027. Q: Can you update us on expansion into new markets like Western PA and Maryland and your willingness to keep hiring there? A: Mike Keim, COO, said expansion in both markets was slowed by the pandemic and subsequent bank failures that pressured deposits, but the company continues to move forward at a measured pace. Both markets are now meaningfully run-rate positive. He added that Univest will pursue lift-out opportunities when good sales talent becomes available, since such chances cannot be waited on. Q: Loan balances declined this quarter despite strong pipelines what is the pipeline outlook, and what is happening with prepayments and payoffs? A: Mike Keim, COO, said pipelines remain strong. The $35.3 million shared national credit payoff was planned and executed in coordination with the borrower, with potential for further opportunities with that client. He noted structural changes: the mortgage business is now originate-and-sell (Fannie, Freddie, FHA), making it a consistent net subtractor from loan growth, while CRE has shifted toward commercial construction lending rather than long-term holds. These methodology changes, along with the charge-off, naturally temper loan growth but support higher fees and rates and help move the loan-to-deposit ratio toward the 95%100% target. Q: How much of this quarter's deposit growth was seasonal, and where should the loan-to-deposit ratio settle excluding seasonality? A: CFO Brian Richardson said a significant portion of the $421.5 million deposit increase was seasonal public funds, with a couple hundred million dollars coming in during the quarter. He expects $100 million or so to run off each quarter until June of next year, partly offset by dialing back higher-cost and brokered deposits. The company aims to methodically manage the loan-to-deposit ratio into the 95%100% range, focusing on year-over-year trends rather than drastic single-quarter moves. Q: Is there a point where loan growth could accelerate, or should the 2%3% pace carry into next year? A: Mike Keim, COO, said faster loan growth depends on consistently growing deposits at attractive levels. He believes loans can grow faster over time, but not at the historical pace, given the drag from methodology changes in residential mortgage and CRE. CFO Brian Richardson added that while no formal 2027 guidance was given, he expects this year's loan growth trend to continue given the deposit considerations. Q: Are higher rates impacting projects in your CRE pipeline or borrower base? A: Mike Keim, COO, said the credit team proactively reviews outstanding deals and engages borrowers about 12 months ahead of resets or maturities, successfully securing additional borrower capital when needed. While rate increases will add some stress to projects, he believes the existing book is in good shape. However, he is seeing some new deals pause as borrowers wait for a clearer longer-term rate picture before launching projects. Q: Can you update us on capital deployment priorities, including buybacks, dividends, and M&A? A: CEO Jeff Schweitzer said the company expects to remain active in buybacks at a pace similar to the past couple of years, with no slowdown anticipated. Univest is also open to strategic M&A after a multi-year pause, focusing on payback periods and the right markets. The board continually evaluates the dividend and payout ratio, and management wants to maintain dry powder for opportunities across banking, wealth management, and insurance. Q: What drove the year-over-year increase in non-interest expense, and how did the efficiency ratio still improve? A: CFO Brian Richardson said non-interest expense rose 6.6% year over year to $54 million, driven by higher compensation (merit increases, variable comp, medical costs, and staff additions in revenue-producing and data analytics areas), marketing (a local university sponsorship and deposit origination advertising), and data processing costs. Despite the increase, the efficiency ratio improved to 59.5% from 62.3% in Q2 and 60.2% a year ago, reflecting strong revenue growth. Q: What is the updated full-year 2026 outlook across key metrics? A: CFO Brian Richardson maintained loan growth guidance of approximately 2%3% and raised the full-year net interest income growth outlook to 10%11%. He expects full-year provision expense of $15$17 million, noting provisioning is event-driven and may be affected For the complete transcript of the earnings call, please refer to the full earnings call transcript.
Related articleQuarter not tagged2026-10-29Univest (UVSP) Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcript
Motley Fool
Univest (UVSP) Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcript
Image source: The Motley Fool. Thursday, Oct. 29, 2026 - Chairman, President, and Chief Executive Officer - Jeff Schweitzer - Chief Operating Officer and President of Univest Bank and Trust - Mike Keim - Chief Financial Officer - Brian Richardson Operator: Thank you for standing by. My name is Jordan, and I will be your conference operator today. At this time, I would like to welcome everyone to the Univest Financial Corporation third quarter 2026 earnings call. All lines have been placed on mute to prevent any background noise. There will be a question and answer session at the end of today's meeting. If you would like to ask a question, simply press star, followed by the number one on your telephone keypad. If you would like to withdraw your question, press star one again. All lines have been placed on mute to prevent any background noise. I would now like to turn the conference over to Jeff Schweitzer, Chairman, President, and CEO. You may begin. Jeff Schweitzer: Thank you, Jordan, and good morning, and thank you to all of our listeners for joining us. Joining me on the call this morning is Mike Keim, our Chief Operating Officer and President of Univest Bank and Trust, and Brian Richardson, our Chief Financial Officer. Before we begin, I would like to remind everyone of the forward-looking statements disclaimer. Please be advised that during the course of this conference call, management may make forward-looking statements that express management's intentions, beliefs, or expectations within the meaning of the federal securities laws. Univest's actual results may differ materially from those contemplated by these forward-looking statements. I will refer you to the forward-looking cautionary statements in our earnings release and in our SEC filings. Hopefully, everyone had a chance to review our earnings release from yesterday. If not, it can be found on our website at univest.net under the investor relations tab. We reported net income of $21.6 million, or $0.78 per share for the third quarter. Our results for the quarter were negatively impacted by a $14.4 million charge-off associated with a commercial lending relationship, which had a specific reserve of $9.8 million at June 30th. The remaining balance related to this credit is supported by a letter of intent to sell the business. While the results for the quarter were impacted by this credit event, ex…Read full documentShow less
Image source: The Motley Fool. Thursday, Oct. 29, 2026 - Chairman, President, and Chief Executive Officer - Jeff Schweitzer - Chief Operating Officer and President of Univest Bank and Trust - Mike Keim - Chief Financial Officer - Brian Richardson Operator: Thank you for standing by. My name is Jordan, and I will be your conference operator today. At this time, I would like to welcome everyone to the Univest Financial Corporation third quarter 2026 earnings call. All lines have been placed on mute to prevent any background noise. There will be a question and answer session at the end of today's meeting. If you would like to ask a question, simply press star, followed by the number one on your telephone keypad. If you would like to withdraw your question, press star one again. All lines have been placed on mute to prevent any background noise. I would now like to turn the conference over to Jeff Schweitzer, Chairman, President, and CEO. You may begin. Jeff Schweitzer: Thank you, Jordan, and good morning, and thank you to all of our listeners for joining us. Joining me on the call this morning is Mike Keim, our Chief Operating Officer and President of Univest Bank and Trust, and Brian Richardson, our Chief Financial Officer. Before we begin, I would like to remind everyone of the forward-looking statements disclaimer. Please be advised that during the course of this conference call, management may make forward-looking statements that express management's intentions, beliefs, or expectations within the meaning of the federal securities laws. Univest's actual results may differ materially from those contemplated by these forward-looking statements. I will refer you to the forward-looking cautionary statements in our earnings release and in our SEC filings. Hopefully, everyone had a chance to review our earnings release from yesterday. If not, it can be found on our website at univest.net under the investor relations tab. We reported net income of $21.6 million, or $0.78 per share for the third quarter. Our results for the quarter were negatively impacted by a $14.4 million charge-off associated with a commercial lending relationship, which had a specific reserve of $9.8 million at June 30th. The remaining balance related to this credit is supported by a letter of intent to sell the business. While the results for the quarter were impacted by this credit event, excluding this charge-off, our core operations and pipelines remained solid and our asset quality remains stable to improving, with our criticized classified loans expected to decline in the fourth quarter. While lending activity continues to be solid, loans declined just slightly during the quarter, primarily due to the planned payoff of a $35.3 million shared national credit and the previously noted charge-off. Total deposits for the quarter increased $421.5 million or 6.1%, primarily due to the seasonal increase in public funds deposits along with growth in commercial deposits. We continue to execute on our initiative to lower our loan-to-deposit ratio, which on average was 120 basis points lower year to date than through the first nine months of 2025. Our fee businesses and fee income continue to contribute to our overall operations. Excluding BOLI death benefits, fee income increased 6.3% compared to the third quarter of 2025, led by wealth management, which increased 10.3%. We continue to be active with respect to stock buybacks, buying back 301,127 shares of our stock during the quarter. Year to date, we have repurchased 1,077,804 shares or 3.8% of outstanding shares as of the beginning of the year. Before I pass it over to Brian, I would like to thank the entire Univest family for the great work they do every day and for their continued efforts serving our customers, communities, and each other. I will now turn it over to Brian for further discussion on our results. Brian Richardson: Thank you, Jeff, and thank you to everybody for joining us today. I would like to start by touching on four items from the earnings release. First, we saw continued strength in net interest income and expansion of our core net interest margin during the quarter. Net interest income increased $1.5 million or 2.3% compared to the second quarter and increased $6.4 million or 10.5% compared to the third quarter of 2025. Reported net interest margin was 3.42% compared to 3.49% in the second quarter. However, the decrease was driven by higher excess liquidity during the quarter from our seasonal public funds build. Excluding the impact of excess liquidity, our core net interest margin increased two basis points to 3.55% from 3.53% in the second quarter. Second, as it relates to credit, as Jeff mentioned, $14.4 million of the $17.6 million in net charge-offs for the quarter was associated with one commercial relationship we discussed last quarter. As a result of the elevated charge-off activity, our provision for credit losses was $9 million during the quarter. During the quarter, non-performing assets declined to $51.4 million from $63 million at June 30th. Our allowance for credit losses was $81 million, or 1.15% of total loans held for investment, compared to 1.28% at June 30. Third, as Jeff mentioned, our core fee businesses continued to perform well during the quarter. As we've said in the past, our diversified fee income businesses continue to serve us well while providing earnings stability in varying economic environments. Fourth, non-interest expense was $54 million for the quarter, an increase of $3.3 million or 6.6% compared to the third quarter of 2025. This was driven by higher compensation, marketing, and data processing costs. With regards to the compensation cost, in addition to annual merit increases, increased variable compensation, and increased medical costs, we've seen increases in staff primarily within revenue-producing areas and our data analytics functions. With regards to marketing, we entered into a sponsorship agreement with a local university and have also seen increased advertising spend related to various deposit origination initiatives. Despite the year-over-year expense increase, our efficiency ratio improved to 59.5% for the quarter compared to 62.3% in the second quarter and 60.2% in the third quarter of last year. I would now like to turn briefly to our outlook for the remainder of 2026. We are maintaining our outlook for loan growth of approximately 2%-3% for the full year. We are updating our full-year net interest income growth outlook to a range of 10%-11%. With respect to provision expense, we expect a full-year provision of $15 million-$17 million. However, as I've said in the past, provisioning is event-driven and may be impacted by the resolution of workout credits, loan growth, and changes in economic conditions. With regards to non-interest income, we expect growth of 5%-7%, excluding BOLI death benefits and OREO valuation adjustments. As it relates to non-interest expense, we expect growth of 5%-6% for the full year when excluding restructuring charges. That concludes my prepared remarks. Jordan, we would be happy to take any questions at this time. Operator: As a reminder, if you'd like to ask a question during this time, simply press star followed by the number one on your telephone keypad. We'll just take a brief moment to compile the Q&A roster. Your first question comes from the line of Tim Switzer from KBW. Your line is live. Tim Switzer: Hey, good morning, guys. Thanks for taking my question. Jeff Schweitzer: Morning, Tim. Brian Richardson: Morning, Tim. Tim Switzer: My first one is on the rate outlook with the NIM. We've already had one Fed rate hike. Could maybe have a few more. Hopefully more gradual than the last hike cycle. What are your guys' thoughts on kind of the impact on the margin, assuming we get a few more? I know you guys talked about being a little neutral to maybe slightly asset sensitive. Does that change over the course of the cycle if we get several rate hikes, and how should we think about that? Brian Richardson: Hi, Tim. This is Brian. I'll start out on that one. Really, as we've said in the past, we are neutral. We don't expect the first 100 basis points or so in an upward rate environment to be overly impactful to our NIM. We do expect small opportunity, a couple of basis points of potential expansion. Say, if you look from Q4 where we're projecting, we expect core NIM to increase slightly from Q3 into Q4. And then if you use that as a launching point going into 2027, you might have a couple of basis points of expansion based on the current rate outlook. Of course, there is churn that we would expect and benefits from repricing on the loan side. However, competition in the competitive environment could weigh on that potential upside opportunity. And of course, on the liability side, competition for deposits remains fierce. That's the other item that is at play. So I think there's slight opportunity, but relatively flat to slightly up would be the expectation for NIM. Tim Switzer: Right. Okay, that's good to hear. What are the early indications of customer demand for higher deposit rates with the Fed moving, and what does competition in your markets look like across your different geographies? Mike Keim: Yeah, Tim, it's Mike. Good morning. Brian alluded to it. There is increasing competition. You see people getting ahead of it a little bit. Customers are feeling the fact that the Fed will move. Therefore, their expectations are for a bump in rates. We continue to assess that. We've done some things strategically, specifically on a CD side where we were a little bit more aggressive, for lack of a better term, on a 25-month CD because we don't want to continually have to deal with the churn and the pricing exceptions that would come through. So we've been out in front of that. We've done as part of the quarter that Brian referenced on the expense side. We spent some money on the marketing side on a checking account campaign. So we've been pushing across the board in terms of what we're trying to do. The market is competitive out there. People are stepping up from a competitive perspective on rates across whether it's CDs, whether it's money market accounts, et cetera. The offers that you see in our marketplace for checking accounts can be as high as $800 to open up a checking account. You have to read the fine print and see everything that goes along with that. But it is an aggressive and competitive marketplace. We think we're doing pretty good at this point in time, but there will be some pressure as we move forward and into 2027. Tim Switzer: Okay. That makes sense. The last one for me, could you give me an update on your guys' expansion in some of your new markets like Western PA and Maryland, and your willingness to continue hiring in those markets? Mike Keim: Yeah. I would say, Tim, consistent with, I think we've talked about this a couple times over the last year or so. What we originally anticipated doing in both of those marketplaces was slowed down by the pandemic and then the kind of the bank failures that happened that put pressure on deposits. We continue, though, to move forward and expand the teams in both markets. It is just at a more measured pace. Both are run rate positive fairly significantly at this point in time. We are happy with that. But it will be continued measured pace versus more aggressive. That said, when we see lift-out opportunities, if they arise, you cannot wait on those because they will not be there if you, quote-unquote, "wait till you are ready." To the extent that we see lift-out opportunities in either marketplace, we will jump on that as long as we can get good sales talent and add that to the team. Tim Switzer: Got it. Thanks for all the color. Jeff Schweitzer: Thanks, Tim. Operator: Your next question comes from the line of Matthew Breese from Stephens Inc. Your line is live. Matthew Breese: Hey, good morning. Mike Keim: Hey, Matt. Jeff Schweitzer: Morning, Matt. Matthew Breese: Hey, good morning. Maybe we could just start with the loan that was charged off. I'd just be curious what happened there, what asset class was it? Is it indicative of anything else going on within that kind of bucket? Jeff, at the start you'd mentioned that asset quality is stable to improving. Just curious if we should read that as what you're seeing behind the scenes indicates that NPAs can continue to be down to the right in future periods. Mike Keim: Yeah. I'll start, Matt, with regards to the loan. C&I credit in more of a cyclical industry. Look, it was a significantly, I'm going to say like $70 million-$80 million revenue company, with strong EBITDA when we entered into it. As you go through it, because I can't get into all the details for obvious reasons, but if you look at it, basically management did not execute at the level that they needed to. While additional equity was put into the company, it just deteriorated at a faster pace than what was necessary to suffice and support the debt that was associated with the company. It was a combination of term debt and lines of credit. The term debt had a more aggressive pay down that should have helped us and was helping us as we move forward here. The line of credit was a working capital line of credit that was supported by inventory and receivables. At the end of the day, it's not indicative of anything that I would say in the marketplace nor in our portfolio. It was a single credit that just was not executing at the level that it needed to do to support the debt level that was on the company. Jeff Schweitzer: Yeah. Overall, we are seeing stable and improving credit quality. Not that we saw deteriorating credit quality other than this one-off with this one credit. For the fourth quarter, we're conservatively looking at criticized classifieds going down in the $35 million-$40 million range with potential upside there as we work through some other credits. So we're seeing really good asset quality, to be honest with you, and we would expect that our metrics will continue to improve as we head into year-end, and honestly into beginning of next year. Matthew Breese: Okay. I appreciate that. You had mentioned strong pipelines, and obviously there's some moving parts with the credit this quarter, but overall loan balances were down. I'm curious, how is the pipeline heading into this quarter? How did the pipeline today stack up relative to that? The question in between there is, what are you seeing on the prepay and payoff front? Can we get some decent growth in the coming quarters? Mike Keim: Yeah. So the pipelines are strong, Matt, as referenced in the remarks. The payoff of the SNC that occurred, that was planned. We actually worked with the borrower and actually communicated well with that. The reality is, we think there's other opportunities with that same borrower on different parts of their businesses. So it was anticipated, planned, and we actually think there's opportunities there to go from there. You got to also remember, and we allude to it, but we are back to the mortgage business being completely oriented based on Fannie, Freddie, FHA. So originate and sell. So our mortgage portfolio is actually declining quarter-over-quarter consistently. Now as rates are up, that might slow down a little because we won't get paid off as quickly as we otherwise would have. But the mortgage business which used to be a net add to loan growth, is now a net subtracter consistently on a quarter-over-quarter basis. On the CRE side, we've really changed our focus to be more of a commercial, a construction lender. So you see commitments are growing, and it will drive growth at a nominal level as we move forward here. But we are not primarily doing any long-term CRE holds at this point in time. So that CRE business is also basically churning the same level of capital and growth. So there's factors of we got a planned payoff of the SNC, obviously the charge-offs that we took, and then there's some methodology changes and philosophy changes that we've adjusted to on the residential mortgage side as well as the CRE side, which is naturally bringing our loan growth down. Really the intent behind all of it was so that we believe we can get higher fees on the construction side of the business and higher rates, which helps us from a profitability perspective. This philosophy allows us to get our long-term loan to deposit ratio in line with the 95%-100% consistently where we want to live. Matthew Breese: Okay. All right. It does sound like the loan growth guide for this year, 2%-3%, probably good to carry out near term. Along with your loan to deposit ratio point there, how much of deposit growth this quarter was seasonal and we should anticipate coming out? I am curious where the loan to deposit ratio settles out ex seasonality. Brian Richardson: Yeah. A good portion. We saw a couple hundred million dollars of our total increase, $420 million coming in during the quarter. A significant portion of that was in fact public funds. We do expect that to run out, $100 million-$200 million each quarter until we wind down to June of next year. We would see that start to kind of pull back a little bit. Of course, the offset is in periods like this, we do other higher-cost deposits that we have out there as well as brokerage. We dial those back in a time like this as well. So that will be a give and a take in our overall loan to deposit ratio. That said, we do look to continue not doing anything drastic in one given quarter, but looking to manage that down methodically into that 95%-100% range sustainable. Really, I think it is important to look year-over-year just based on the seasonality and where we are trending, and that is really what we focus on, is how we are doing this year versus last as we march that down. Matthew Breese: Okay. I really appreciate it. That is all I had. Thank you. Jeff Schweitzer: Thanks, Matt. Brian Richardson: Thank you. Operator: Your next question comes from the line of Manuel Navas from Piper Sandler. Your line is live. Manuel Navas: Hey, good morning. Brian Richardson: Morning. Manuel Navas: I understand some of the puts and takes on the loan portfolio. Is there a point where you could see it accelerate when you have a mix that you are looking for? And thoughts into next year on growth. Is the 2%-3% seem to hold into next year? Mike Keim: Yeah. I will just talk in philosophy, and then Brian can obviously add in. Look, I think you really need to look at it as where we can go beyond just seasonal pickups and deposits from public funds. When we consistently grow deposits, and we can, at attractive levels, and we can do it consistently, like I said, we will continue to increase, and I think we can grow loans at a faster pace. That said, the drag, for lack of a better term, of the change in methodology on the residential mortgage side and the commercial real estate side is not insignificant. So will we grow loans at a faster pace over time? I believe we will. Will it be based on what we used to do historically? No, it will not. Brian Richardson: I would expect from a guide perspective, while we are not giving formal guidance for next year, I would expect that trend that we saw this year really continue in light of what Mike said with our kind of the deposit consideration and where we expect to grow there. Manuel Navas: Okay. Beyond your own appetite on the CRE side, are you seeing higher rates impact any of your projects that you are considering or seeing in your borrower base? Mike Keim: Look, we do a really good job. Our credit team, together with the line, looks at all the deals that we have outstanding and have been doing shocks and getting in discussions with customers to see where they were. We've been, and this gets back to overall credit quality and why we believe that absent these couple blips, we're in a strong position. The reality is that we've been working with people. Yeah, look, there's no doubt that increases in interest rates are going to put some additional stress on projects. But we believe based on what we've looked at, that we're in a good shape, and to the extent that we need a borrower to put additional capital into the equation here, we do that, and we're successful in that because we're having those discussions 12 months in advance of when the loans are going to reset or come to maturity. On top of that, the counter to this a little bit is, have we seen kind of new deals, people take a step back? Yes. In terms of we didn't close the loan. People have decided based upon where rates may be heading, that they're going to pause on that opportunity until they get a better picture of the rate forecast longer term. We think we're in a good position where we are with the existing book, but we are starting to see a slowdown from the perspective of people hesitating before they actually launch a new project based upon where the rate environment is. Manuel Navas: Got it. Last question from me. Can you run through an update on capital deployment opportunities? Where does the pace of the buyback fit in? Any added color on thoughts on M&A, dividend, and where the pace of buyback fits in with those deployment opportunities. Jeff Schweitzer: Yeah, sure. With respect to buybacks, we would expect to continue to be active in that market similar to how we have been for a couple of years now at this point. We don't see that slowing down. Additionally, we are open to M&A. We want it to be strategic. Obviously, we're focused on payback periods and the like, but it is something that while we took a pause for a couple of years, it's something that we're very open to now in the right markets and if the right opportunity were to come along, it's definitely something that we would entertain. On capital deployment, it's all across the board. The board of directors is always looking at what our dividend is, what our payout ratio is when we contemplate that. We're definitely going to be active in buybacks, but we also like to have dry powder in case any type of opportunities arose, whether it's on the bank side, the wealth management side or the insurance side. It's something that we definitely are open to and looking to continue to try to execute on all fronts. Manuel Navas: Thank you. I appreciate the commentary this morning. Jeff Schweitzer: Thank you. Brian Richardson: Thank you. Operator: This concludes our question and answer session. I would like to now turn the call back over to Jeff Schweitzer for closing remarks. Jeff Schweitzer: Thank you, Jordan. I would just like to thank everybody for listening in today and for the questions. We really appreciate the participation, and we look forward to ending 2026 on a high note and carrying momentum into next year. Look forward to talking to you in January. Have a great day. Operator: This concludes today's meeting. You may now disconnect. Before you buy stock in Univest Financial, consider this: The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Univest Financial wasn't one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years. Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you'd have $334,308!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you'd have $1,323,413!* Now, it's worth noting Stock Advisor's total average return is 897% — a market-crushing outperformance compared to 213% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors. See the 10 stocks » *Stock Advisor returns as of October 29, 2026. This article is a transcript of this conference call produced for The Motley Fool. While we strive for our Foolish Best, there may be errors, omissions, or inaccuracies in this transcript. As with all our articles, The Motley Fool does not assume any responsibility for your use of this content, and we strongly encourage you to do your own research, including listening to the call yourself and reading the company's SEC filings. Please see our Terms and Conditions for additional details, including our Obligatory Capitalized Disclaimers of Liability. The Motley Fool has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy. Univest (UVSP) Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcript was originally published by The Motley Fool
Related articleQuarter not tagged2026-10-29Univest Financial Corporation Q3 2026 Earnings Call Summary
Moby
Univest Financial Corporation Q3 2026 Earnings Call Summary
Our analysts just identified a stock with the potential to be the next Nvidia. Tell us how you invest and we'll show you why it's our #1 pick. Tap here. - Quarterly net income was primarily impacted by a $14.4 million charge-off from a single C&I relationship where management failed to execute despite additional equity injections. - Core net interest margin expanded two basis points to 3.55% when excluding the impact of excess liquidity from seasonal public funds builds. - Management is intentionally shifting the lending mix toward construction and away from long-term CRE holds to capture higher fees and improved profitability. - Loan balances declined slightly due to the planned payoff of a $35.3 million shared national credit and the impact of the large commercial charge-off. - Asset quality is characterized as stable to improving, with management projecting a $35 million to $40 million decline in criticized classified loans during the fourth quarter. - Diversified fee income businesses, led by a 10.3% increase in wealth management, continue to provide earnings stability across varying economic environments. - The company continues to execute on a long-term strategy to lower the loan-to-deposit ratio toward a sustainable range of 95% to 100%. - Full-year net interest income growth guidance was updated to a range of 10% to 11%, reflecting continued strength in core margin performance. - Management expects the core net interest margin to increase slightly in the fourth quarter, serving as a launching point for potential modest expansion in 2027. - Expansion in Western Pennsylvania and Maryland will continue at a measured pace, focusing on opportunistic talent lift-outs rather than aggressive growth. - Capital allocation strategy prioritizes active stock buybacks while maintaining liquidity for potential strategic M&A in banking, wealth management, or insurance. - Loan growth for the full year is maintained at approximately 2% to 3%, moderated by the strategic shift to an originate-and-sell model for residential mortgages. - A $14.4 million charge-off related to one commercial relationship was partially offset by a $9.8 million specific reserve previously established in June. - Non-interest expense increased 6.6% year-over-year, driven by investments in data analytics, revenue-producing staff, and a new university marketing sponsorship. - The remaining balanc…Read full documentShow less
Our analysts just identified a stock with the potential to be the next Nvidia. Tell us how you invest and we'll show you why it's our #1 pick. Tap here. - Quarterly net income was primarily impacted by a $14.4 million charge-off from a single C&I relationship where management failed to execute despite additional equity injections. - Core net interest margin expanded two basis points to 3.55% when excluding the impact of excess liquidity from seasonal public funds builds. - Management is intentionally shifting the lending mix toward construction and away from long-term CRE holds to capture higher fees and improved profitability. - Loan balances declined slightly due to the planned payoff of a $35.3 million shared national credit and the impact of the large commercial charge-off. - Asset quality is characterized as stable to improving, with management projecting a $35 million to $40 million decline in criticized classified loans during the fourth quarter. - Diversified fee income businesses, led by a 10.3% increase in wealth management, continue to provide earnings stability across varying economic environments. - The company continues to execute on a long-term strategy to lower the loan-to-deposit ratio toward a sustainable range of 95% to 100%. - Full-year net interest income growth guidance was updated to a range of 10% to 11%, reflecting continued strength in core margin performance. - Management expects the core net interest margin to increase slightly in the fourth quarter, serving as a launching point for potential modest expansion in 2027. - Expansion in Western Pennsylvania and Maryland will continue at a measured pace, focusing on opportunistic talent lift-outs rather than aggressive growth. - Capital allocation strategy prioritizes active stock buybacks while maintaining liquidity for potential strategic M&A in banking, wealth management, or insurance. - Loan growth for the full year is maintained at approximately 2% to 3%, moderated by the strategic shift to an originate-and-sell model for residential mortgages. - A $14.4 million charge-off related to one commercial relationship was partially offset by a $9.8 million specific reserve previously established in June. - Non-interest expense increased 6.6% year-over-year, driven by investments in data analytics, revenue-producing staff, and a new university marketing sponsorship. - The remaining balance of the troubled C&I credit is currently supported by a letter of intent to sell the business. - Total deposits for the quarter increased by $421.5 million, driven primarily by a seasonal increase in public funds and growth in commercial deposits., which management expects to run off methodically through June 2027. - Management views the balance sheet as neutral, expecting the first 100 basis points in an upward rate environment to have little impact on the net interest margin., expecting the first 100 basis points of hikes to have minimal impact. - Core NIM is projected to remain relatively flat to slightly up in 2027 as loan repricing benefits are weighed against fierce deposit competition. One stock. Nvidia-level potential. 30M+ investors trust Moby to find it first. Get the pick. Tap here. - Competition for deposits remains intense, with some market participants offering incentives as high as $800 to open new checking accounts. - Univest is utilizing targeted 25-month CD offers and increased marketing spend to manage churn and customer rate expectations. - The bank is pivoting toward construction lending to drive higher rates and fees while reducing the volume of long-term CRE holds. - This philosophy is intended to align the long-term loan-to-deposit ratio with the target 95% to 100% range. - Management expects criticized classified loans to decline by $35 million to $40 million in the fourth quarter. - The recent large charge-off is considered an isolated event involving management execution failure rather than a systemic portfolio issue. - Growth in Western Pennsylvania and Maryland has been slowed by macro factors, but both markets are now significantly run-rate positive. - Management will jump on talent lift-out opportunities in these markets regardless of the current measured growth pace.
TranscriptFY2026 Q32026-10-29FY2026 Q3 earnings call transcript
Earnings source - 61 paragraphs
FY2026 Q3 earnings call transcript
Thank you for standing by. My name is Jordan, and I will be your conference operator today. At this time, I would like to welcome everyone to the Univest Financial Corporation third quarter 2026 earnings call. All lines have been placed on mute to prevent any background noise. There will be a question and answer session at the end of today's meeting. If you would like to ask a question, simply press star, followed by the number one on your telephone keypad. If you would like to withdraw your question, press star one again. All lines have been placed on mute to prevent any background noise. I would now like to turn the conference over to Jeff Schweitzer, Chairman, President, and CEO. You may begin.
Thank you, Jordan, and good morning, and thank you to all of our listeners for joining us. Joining me on the call this morning is Mike Keim, our Chief Operating Officer and President of Univest Bank and Trust, and Brian Richardson, our Chief Financial Officer. Before we begin, I would like to remind everyone of the forward-looking statements disclaimer. Please be advised that during the course of this conference call, management may make forward-looking statements that express management's intentions, beliefs, or expectations within the meaning of the federal securities laws. Univest's actual results may differ materially from those contemplated by these forward-looking statements. I will refer you to the forward-looking cautionary statements in our earnings release and in our SEC filings. Hopefully, everyone had a chance to review our earnings release from yesterday. If not, it can be found on our website at univest.net under the investor relations tab.
We reported net income of $21.6 million, or $0.78 per share for the third quarter. Our results for the quarter were negatively impacted by a $14.4 million charge-off associated with a commercial lending relationship, which had a specific reserve of $9.8 million at June 30th. The remaining balance related to this credit is supported by a letter of intent to sell the business. While the results for the quarter were impacted by this credit event, excluding this charge-off, our core operations and pipelines remained solid and our asset quality remains stable to improving, with our criticized classified loans expected to decline in the fourth quarter. While lending activity continues to be solid, loans declined just slightly during the quarter, primarily due to the planned payoff of a $35.3 million shared national credit and the previously noted charge-off.
Total deposits for the quarter increased $421.5 million or 6.1%, primarily due to the seasonal increase in public funds deposits along with growth in commercial deposits. We continue to execute on our initiative to lower our loan-to-deposit ratio, which on average was 120 basis points lower year to date than through the first nine months of 2025. Our fee businesses and fee income continue to contribute to our overall operations. Excluding BOLI death benefits, fee income increased 6.3% compared to the third quarter of 2025, led by wealth management, which increased 10.3%. We continue to be active with respect to stock buybacks, buying back 301,127 shares of our stock during the quarter. Year to date, we have repurchased 1,077,804 shares or 3.8% of outstanding shares as of the beginning of the year.
Before I pass it over to Brian, I would like to thank the entire Univest family for the great work they do every day and for their continued efforts serving our customers, communities, and each other. I will now turn it over to Brian for further discussion on our results.
Thank you, Jeff, and thank you to everybody for joining us today. I would like to start by touching on four items from the earnings release. First, we saw continued strength in net interest income and expansion of our core net interest margin during the quarter. Net interest income increased $1.5 million or 2.3% compared to the second quarter and increased $6.4 million or 10.5% compared to the third quarter of 2025. Reported net interest margin was 3.42% compared to 3.49% in the second quarter. However, the decrease was driven by higher excess liquidity during the quarter from our seasonal public funds build. Excluding the impact of excess liquidity, our core net interest margin increased two basis points to 3.55% from 3.53% in the second quarter.
Second, as it relates to credit, as Jeff mentioned, $14.4 million of the $17.6 million in net charge-offs for the quarter was associated with one commercial relationship we discussed last quarter. As a result of the elevated charge-off activity, our provision for credit losses was $9 million during the quarter. During the quarter, non-performing assets declined to $51.4 million from $63 million at June 30th. Our allowance for credit losses was $81 million, or 1.15% of total loans held for investment, compared to 1.28% at June 30. Third, as Jeff mentioned, our core fee businesses continued to perform well during the quarter. As we've said in the past, our diversified fee income businesses continue to serve us well while providing earnings stability in varying economic environments. Fourth, non-interest expense was $54 million for the quarter, an increase of $3.3 million or 6.6% compared to the third quarter of 2025.
This was driven by higher compensation, marketing, and data processing costs. With regards to the compensation cost, in addition to annual merit increases, increased variable compensation, and increased medical costs, we've seen increases in staff primarily within revenue-producing areas and our data analytics functions. With regards to marketing, we entered into a sponsorship agreement with a local university and have also seen increased advertising spend related to various deposit origination initiatives. Despite the year-over-year expense increase, our efficiency ratio improved to 59.5% for the quarter compared to 62.3% in the second quarter and 60.2% in the third quarter of last year. I would now like to turn briefly to our outlook for the remainder of 2026. We are maintaining our outlook for loan growth of approximately 2%-3% for the full year. We are updating our full-year net interest income growth outlook to a range of 10%-11%.
With respect to provision expense, we expect a full-year provision of $15 million-$17 million. However, as I've said in the past, provisioning is event-driven and may be impacted by the resolution of workout credits, loan growth, and changes in economic conditions. With regards to non-interest income, we expect growth of 5%-7%, excluding BOLI death benefits and OREO valuation adjustments. As it relates to non-interest expense, we expect growth of 5%-6% for the full year when excluding restructuring charges. That concludes my prepared remarks. Jordan, we would be happy to take any questions at this time.
As a reminder, if you'd like to ask a question during this time, simply press star followed by the number one on your telephone keypad. We'll just take a brief moment to compile the Q&A roster. Your first question comes from the line of Tim Switzer from KBW. Your line is live.
Hey, good morning, guys. Thanks for taking my question.
Morning, Tim.
Morning, Tim.
My first one is on the rate outlook with the NIM. We've already had one Fed rate hike. Could maybe have a few more. Hopefully more gradual than the last hike cycle. What are your guys' thoughts on kind of the impact on the margin, assuming we get a few more? I know you guys talked about being a little neutral to maybe slightly asset sensitive. Does that change over the course of the cycle if we get several rate hikes, and how should we think about that?
Hi, Tim. This is Brian. I'll start out on that one. Really, as we've said in the past, we are neutral. We don't expect the first 100 basis points or so in an upward rate environment to be overly impactful to our NIM. We do expect small opportunity, a couple of basis points of potential expansion. Say, if you look from Q4 where we're projecting, we expect core NIM to increase slightly from Q3 into Q4. And then if you use that as a launching point going into 2027, you might have a couple of basis points of expansion based on the current rate outlook. Of course, there is churn that we would expect and benefits from repricing on the loan side. However, competition in the competitive environment could weigh on that potential upside opportunity. And of course, on the liability side, competition for deposits remains fierce.
That's the other item that is at play. So I think there's slight opportunity, but relatively flat to slightly up would be the expectation for NIM.
Right. Okay, that's good to hear. What are the early indications of customer demand for higher deposit rates with the Fed moving, and what does competition in your markets look like across your different geographies?
Yeah, Tim, it's Mike. Good morning. Brian alluded to it. There is increasing competition. You see people getting ahead of it a little bit. Customers are feeling the fact that the Fed will move. Therefore, their expectations are for a bump in rates. We continue to assess that. We've done some things strategically, specifically on a CD side where we were a little bit more aggressive, for lack of a better term, on a 25-month CD because we don't want to continually have to deal with the churn and the pricing exceptions that would come through. So we've been out in front of that. We've done as part of the quarter that Brian referenced on the expense side. We spent some money on the marketing side on a checking account campaign. So we've been pushing across the board in terms of what we're trying to do.
The market is competitive out there. People are stepping up from a competitive perspective on rates across whether it's CDs, whether it's money market accounts, et cetera. The offers that you see in our marketplace for checking accounts can be as high as $800 to open up a checking account. You have to read the fine print and see everything that goes along with that. But it is an aggressive and competitive marketplace. We think we're doing pretty good at this point in time, but there will be some pressure as we move forward and into 2027.
Okay. That makes sense. The last one for me, could you give me an update on your guys' expansion in some of your new markets like Western PA and Maryland, and your willingness to continue hiring in those markets?
Yeah. I would say, Tim, consistent with, I think we've talked about this a couple times over the last year or so. What we originally anticipated doing in both of those marketplaces was slowed down by the pandemic and then the kind of the bank failures that happened that put pressure on deposits. We continue, though, to move forward and expand the teams in both markets. It is just at a more measured pace. Both are run rate positive fairly significantly at this point in time. We are happy with that. But it will be continued measured pace versus more aggressive.
That said, when we see lift-out opportunities, if they arise, you cannot wait on those because they will not be there if you, quote-unquote, "wait till you are ready." To the extent that we see lift-out opportunities in either marketplace, we will jump on that as long as we can get good sales talent and add that to the team.
Got it. Thanks for all the color.
Thanks, Tim.
Your next question comes from the line of Matthew Breese from Stephens Inc. Your line is live.
Hey, good morning.
Hey, Matt.
Morning, Matt.
Hey, good morning. Maybe we could just start with the loan that was charged off. I'd just be curious what happened there, what asset class was it? Is it indicative of anything else going on within that kind of bucket? Jeff, at the start you'd mentioned that asset quality is stable to improving. Just curious if we should read that as what you're seeing behind the scenes indicates that NPAs can continue to be down to the right in future periods.
Yeah. I'll start, Matt, with regards to the loan. C&I credit in more of a cyclical industry. Look, it was a significantly, I'm going to say like $70 million-$80 million revenue company, with strong EBITDA when we entered into it. As you go through it, because I can't get into all the details for obvious reasons, but if you look at it, basically management did not execute at the level that they needed to. While additional equity was put into the company, it just deteriorated at a faster pace than what was necessary to suffice and support the debt that was associated with the company. It was a combination of term debt and lines of credit. The term debt had a more aggressive pay down that should have helped us and was helping us as we move forward here.
The line of credit was a working capital line of credit that was supported by inventory and receivables. At the end of the day, it's not indicative of anything that I would say in the marketplace nor in our portfolio. It was a single credit that just was not executing at the level that it needed to do to support the debt level that was on the company.
Yeah. Overall, we are seeing stable and improving credit quality. Not that we saw deteriorating credit quality other than this one-off with this one credit. For the fourth quarter, we're conservatively looking at criticized classifieds going down in the $35 million-$40 million range with potential upside there as we work through some other credits. So we're seeing really good asset quality, to be honest with you, and we would expect that our metrics will continue to improve as we head into year-end, and honestly into beginning of next year.
Okay. I appreciate that. You had mentioned strong pipelines, and obviously there's some moving parts with the credit this quarter, but overall loan balances were down. I'm curious, how is the pipeline heading into this quarter? How did the pipeline today stack up relative to that? The question in between there is, what are you seeing on the prepay and payoff front? Can we get some decent growth in the coming quarters?
Yeah. So the pipelines are strong, Matt, as referenced in the remarks. The payoff of the SNC that occurred, that was planned. We actually worked with the borrower and actually communicated well with that. The reality is, we think there's other opportunities with that same borrower on different parts of their businesses. So it was anticipated, planned, and we actually think there's opportunities there to go from there. You got to also remember, and we allude to it, but we are back to the mortgage business being completely oriented based on Fannie, Freddie, FHA. So originate and sell. So our mortgage portfolio is actually declining quarter-over-quarter consistently. Now as rates are up, that might slow down a little because we won't get paid off as quickly as we otherwise would have.
But the mortgage business which used to be a net add to loan growth, is now a net subtracter consistently on a quarter-over-quarter basis. On the CRE side, we've really changed our focus to be more of a commercial, a construction lender. So you see commitments are growing, and it will drive growth at a nominal level as we move forward here. But we are not primarily doing any long-term CRE holds at this point in time. So that CRE business is also basically churning the same level of capital and growth. So there's factors of we got a planned payoff of the SNC, obviously the charge-offs that we took, and then there's some methodology changes and philosophy changes that we've adjusted to on the residential mortgage side as well as the CRE side, which is naturally bringing our loan growth down.
Really the intent behind all of it was so that we believe we can get higher fees on the construction side of the business and higher rates, which helps us from a profitability perspective. This philosophy allows us to get our long-term loan to deposit ratio in line with the 95%-100% consistently where we want to live.
Okay. All right. It does sound like the loan growth guide for this year, 2%-3%, probably good to carry out near term. Along with your loan to deposit ratio point there, how much of deposit growth this quarter was seasonal and we should anticipate coming out? I am curious where the loan to deposit ratio settles out ex seasonality.
Yeah. A good portion. We saw a couple hundred million dollars of our total increase, $420 million coming in during the quarter. A significant portion of that was in fact public funds. We do expect that to run out, $100 million-$200 million each quarter until we wind down to June of next year. We would see that start to kind of pull back a little bit. Of course, the offset is in periods like this, we do other higher-cost deposits that we have out there as well as brokerage.
We dial those back in a time like this as well. So that will be a give and a take in our overall loan to deposit ratio. That said, we do look to continue not doing anything drastic in one given quarter, but looking to manage that down methodically into that 95%-100% range sustainable. Really, I think it is important to look year-over-year just based on the seasonality and where we are trending, and that is really what we focus on, is how we are doing this year versus last as we march that down.
Okay. I really appreciate it. That is all I had. Thank you.
Thanks, Matt.
Thank you.
Your next question comes from the line of Manuel Navas from Piper Sandler. Your line is live.
Hey, good morning.
Morning.
I understand some of the puts and takes on the loan portfolio. Is there a point where you could see it accelerate when you have a mix that you are looking for? And thoughts into next year on growth. Is the 2%-3% seem to hold into next year?
Yeah. I will just talk in philosophy, and then Brian can obviously add in. Look, I think you really need to look at it as where we can go beyond just seasonal pickups and deposits from public funds. When we consistently grow deposits, and we can, at attractive levels, and we can do it consistently, like I said, we will continue to increase, and I think we can grow loans at a faster pace. That said, the drag, for lack of a better term, of the change in methodology on the residential mortgage side and the commercial real estate side is not insignificant. So will we grow loans at a faster pace over time? I believe we will. Will it be based on what we used to do historically? No, it will not.
I would expect from a guide perspective, while we are not giving formal guidance for next year, I would expect that trend that we saw this year really continue in light of what Mike said with our kind of the deposit consideration and where we expect to grow there.
Okay. Beyond your own appetite on the CRE side, are you seeing higher rates impact any of your projects that you are considering or seeing in your borrower base?
Look, we do a really good job. Our credit team, together with the line, looks at all the deals that we have outstanding and have been doing shocks and getting in discussions with customers to see where they were. We've been, and this gets back to overall credit quality and why we believe that absent these couple blips, we're in a strong position. The reality is that we've been working with people. Yeah, look, there's no doubt that increases in interest rates are going to put some additional stress on projects.
But we believe based on what we've looked at, that we're in a good shape, and to the extent that we need a borrower to put additional capital into the equation here, we do that, and we're successful in that because we're having those discussions 12 months in advance of when the loans are going to reset or come to maturity. On top of that, the counter to this a little bit is, have we seen kind of new deals, people take a step back? Yes. In terms of we didn't close the loan. People have decided based upon where rates may be heading, that they're going to pause on that opportunity until they get a better picture of the rate forecast longer term.
We think we're in a good position where we are with the existing book, but we are starting to see a slowdown from the perspective of people hesitating before they actually launch a new project based upon where the rate environment is.
Got it. Last question from me. Can you run through an update on capital deployment opportunities? Where does the pace of the buyback fit in? Any added color on thoughts on M&A, dividend, and where the pace of buyback fits in with those deployment opportunities.
Yeah, sure. With respect to buybacks, we would expect to continue to be active in that market similar to how we have been for a couple of years now at this point. We don't see that slowing down. Additionally, we are open to M&A. We want it to be strategic. Obviously, we're focused on payback periods and the like, but it is something that while we took a pause for a couple of years, it's something that we're very open to now in the right markets and if the right opportunity were to come along, it's definitely something that we would entertain. On capital deployment, it's all across the board. The board of directors is always looking at what our dividend is, what our payout ratio is when we contemplate that.
We're definitely going to be active in buybacks, but we also like to have dry powder in case any type of opportunities arose, whether it's on the bank side, the wealth management side or the insurance side. It's something that we definitely are open to and looking to continue to try to execute on all fronts.
Thank you. I appreciate the commentary this morning.
Thank you.
Thank you.
This concludes our question and answer session. I would like to now turn the call back over to Jeff Schweitzer for closing remarks.
Thank you, Jordan. I would just like to thank everybody for listening in today and for the questions. We really appreciate the participation, and we look forward to ending 2026 on a high note and carrying momentum into next year. Look forward to talking to you in January. Have a great day.
This concludes today's meeting. You may now disconnect.
Related articleQuarter not tagged2026-10-28Univest Financial Corporation Reports Third Quarter Results
GlobeNewswire
Univest Financial Corporation Reports Third Quarter Results
SOUDERTON, Pa., Oct. 28, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Univest Financial Corporation ("Univest" or the "Corporation") (NASDAQ: UVSP), parent company of Univest Bank and Trust Co. (the "Bank") and its insurance, investments and equipment financing subsidiaries, announced net income for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 of $21.6 million, or $0.78 diluted earnings per share, compared to net income of $25.6 million, or $0.89 diluted earnings per share, for the quarter ended September 30, 2025, primarily due to an increase in provision for credit losses during the quarter associated with elevated charge-offs. Loans Gross loans and leases decreased $27.5 million, or 0.4% (1.6% annualized), from June 30, 2026. The decrease was primarily driven by a $35.3 million payoff of a shared national credit relationship and a $14.4 million charge-off associated with a $28.3 million commercial loan relationship. Gross loans and leases increased $99.6 million, or 1.4% (1.9% annualized), from December 31, 2025, and $229.0 million, or 3.4%, from September 30, 2025, primarily driven by growth in construction and commercial real estate loans. The growth from December 31, 2025 and September 30, 2025 was partially offset by a decline in residential mortgage loans, which is consistent with our strategy to focus balance sheet growth on full-relationship customers, which is intended to improve our loan-to-deposit ratio. Deposits Total deposits increased $421.5 million, or 6.1% (24.4% annualized), from June 30, 2026, and $267.2 million, or 3.8% (5.1% annualized), from December 31, 2025. The growth in both periods was primarily due to seasonal increases in public funds deposits and increases in commercial deposits, partially offset by decreases in consumer and brokered deposits. Total deposits increased $136.4 million, or 1.9%, from September 30, 2025, primarily due to increases in commercial, consumer and public funds deposits, partially offset by a decrease in brokered deposits. Net Interest Income and Margin Net interest income of $67.8 million for the third quarter of 2026 increased $6.4 million, or 10.5%, from the third quarter of 2025 and $1.5 million, or 2.3%, from the second quarter of 2026. The increase in net interest income for the third quarter of 2026 compared to the third quarter of 2025 was driven by higher average balances of loans, coupled with a reduction in our cost of fu…Read full documentShow less
SOUDERTON, Pa., Oct. 28, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Univest Financial Corporation ("Univest" or the "Corporation") (NASDAQ: UVSP), parent company of Univest Bank and Trust Co. (the "Bank") and its insurance, investments and equipment financing subsidiaries, announced net income for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 of $21.6 million, or $0.78 diluted earnings per share, compared to net income of $25.6 million, or $0.89 diluted earnings per share, for the quarter ended September 30, 2025, primarily due to an increase in provision for credit losses during the quarter associated with elevated charge-offs. Loans Gross loans and leases decreased $27.5 million, or 0.4% (1.6% annualized), from June 30, 2026. The decrease was primarily driven by a $35.3 million payoff of a shared national credit relationship and a $14.4 million charge-off associated with a $28.3 million commercial loan relationship. Gross loans and leases increased $99.6 million, or 1.4% (1.9% annualized), from December 31, 2025, and $229.0 million, or 3.4%, from September 30, 2025, primarily driven by growth in construction and commercial real estate loans. The growth from December 31, 2025 and September 30, 2025 was partially offset by a decline in residential mortgage loans, which is consistent with our strategy to focus balance sheet growth on full-relationship customers, which is intended to improve our loan-to-deposit ratio. Deposits Total deposits increased $421.5 million, or 6.1% (24.4% annualized), from June 30, 2026, and $267.2 million, or 3.8% (5.1% annualized), from December 31, 2025. The growth in both periods was primarily due to seasonal increases in public funds deposits and increases in commercial deposits, partially offset by decreases in consumer and brokered deposits. Total deposits increased $136.4 million, or 1.9%, from September 30, 2025, primarily due to increases in commercial, consumer and public funds deposits, partially offset by a decrease in brokered deposits. Net Interest Income and Margin Net interest income of $67.8 million for the third quarter of 2026 increased $6.4 million, or 10.5%, from the third quarter of 2025 and $1.5 million, or 2.3%, from the second quarter of 2026. The increase in net interest income for the third quarter of 2026 compared to the third quarter of 2025 was driven by higher average balances of loans, coupled with a reduction in our cost of funds, as lower rates paid on interest‑bearing liabilities more than offset the impact of higher average balances of these liabilities. The increase in net interest income for the third quarter of 2026 compared to the second quarter of 2026 was primarily driven by higher average balances on loans and interest-earning deposits with other banks, combined with modest increases in the yields earned on these assets. This was partially offset by an increase in our cost of funds due to the current interest rate environment, and an increase in the average balance of interest-bearing liabilities. Net interest margin, on a tax-equivalent basis, was 3.42% for the third quarter of 2026, compared to 3.49% for the second quarter of 2026 and 3.17% for the third quarter of 2025. Excess liquidity reduced net interest margin by approximately 13 basis points for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 compared to approximately four basis points for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 and approximately 16 basis points for the quarter ended September 30, 2025. Excluding the impact of excess liquidity, the net interest margin, on a tax-equivalent basis, would have been 3.55% for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 compared to 3.53% for the second quarter of 2026 and 3.33% for the quarter ended September 30, 2025. Noninterest Income Noninterest income for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 was $22.3 million, an increase of $346 thousand, or 1.6%, from the comparable period in the prior year. Investment advisory commission and fee income increased $762 thousand, or 13.4%, for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 compared to the comparable period in the prior year, driven by appreciation in assets under management and new customer relationships. Other service fee income increased $479 thousand, or 19.8%, for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 compared to the comparable period in the prior year, primarily due to a $393 thousand increase in mortgage servicing fees. The three months ended September 30, 2026 included a $1 thousand reduction in valuation allowance recorded on mortgage servicing rights, compared to a $308 thousand increase in valuation allowance recorded in the third quarter of 2025, each of which were primarily driven by changes in interest rates during the quarter and the impact this had on prepayment speed assumptions. BOLI income decreased $920 thousand, or 48.2%, for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 compared to the comparable period in the prior year. The financial results for the three months ended September 30, 2025 included $967 thousand in BOLI death benefit proceeds. Noninterest Expense Noninterest expense for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 was $54.0 million, an increase of $3.3 million, or 6.6%, from the comparable period in the prior year. Salaries, benefits and commissions increased $2.6 million, or 8.2%, for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 compared to the comparable period in the prior year, driven by higher salary expense of $1.4 million due to annual merit increases and higher staffing levels, increased commission expense of $258 thousand, and an increase of $390 thousand in medical claims expenses. Marketing and advertising expense increased $463 thousand, or 143.3%, for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 compared to the comparable period in the prior year. This increase was primarily driven by the inclusion of certain sponsorship activities that were historically reported in Other Expense and the Corporation's entry into a sponsorship agreement with a local university, enhancing community engagement and visibility. Data processing increased $340 thousand, or 8.0%, for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 compared to the comparable period in the prior year primarily due to annual cost increases. Tax Provision The effective income tax rate was 20.2% for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, compared to an effective tax rate of 20.0% for the quarter ended September 30, 2025. The effective tax rate for the three months ended September 30, 2025 was favorably impacted by BOLI death benefit proceeds. Excluding the BOLI death benefit proceeds, the effective tax rate was 20.7% for the three months ended September 30, 2025. Asset Quality and Provision for Credit Losses Nonperforming assets totaled $51.4 million at September 30, 2026, $63.0 million at June 30, 2026, and $52.1 million at September 30, 2025. During the quarter, an existing nonaccrual commercial loan relationship totaling $28.3 million incurred charge-offs of $14.4 million. This relationship had a specific reserve of $9.8 million, and the remaining carrying value was supported by a letter of intent to sell the business. Net loan and lease charge-offs were $17.6 million for the three months ended September 30, 2026 compared to $1.9 million and $480 thousand for the three months ended June 30, 2026 and September 30, 2025, respectively. The increase in charge-offs for the quarter compared to the prior periods was primarily due to the previously discussed $14.4 million charge-off. Additionally, a separate $6.9 million commercial loan relationship incurred a $2.7 million charge-off and the remaining balance was subsequently paid in full in the third quarter. The provision for credit losses was $9.0 million for the three months ended September 30, 2026 compared to $2.7 million and $517 thousand for the three months ended June 30, 2026 and September 30, 2025, respectively, primarily due to net charge-off activity during the quarter. Dividend and Share Repurchases On October 28, 2026, Univest declared a quarterly cash dividend of $0.23 per share to be paid on November 25, 2026 to shareholders of record as of November 11, 2026. During the quarter ended September 30, 2026, the Corporation repurchased 301,127 shares of common stock at an average price of $42.50 per share. Including brokerage fees and excise tax, the average cost per share was $42.96. As of September 30, 2026, 1,193,133 shares are available for repurchase under the Corporation's share repurchase plan. Conference Call Univest will host a conference call to discuss third quarter 2026 results on Thursday, October 29, 2026 at 9:00 a.m. EDT. Participants may preregister at https://registrations.events/direct/Q4I37740VIPBmQSGdfZvAKstK. The general public can access the call by dialing 1-800-715-9871; referencing Conference ID 37740 or "Univest Financial Corporation Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Call" to the operator. A replay of the conference call will be available through November 5, 2026 using the following link: https://registrations.events/direct/Q4I37740VIPBmQSGdfZvAKstK. About Univest Financial Corporation Univest Financial Corporation (UVSP), including its wholly-owned subsidiary Univest Bank and Trust Co., Member FDIC, has approximately $8.6 billion in assets and $6.2 billion in assets under management and supervision through its Wealth Management lines of business at September 30, 2026. Headquartered in Souderton, Pa. and founded in 1876, the Corporation and its subsidiaries provide a full range of financial solutions for individuals, businesses, municipalities and nonprofit organizations primarily in the Mid-Atlantic Region. Univest delivers these services through a network of more than 50 offices and online at www.univest.net. This press release and the reports Univest files with the Securities and Exchange Commission often contain "forward-looking statements" relating to trends or factors affecting the financial services industry and, specifically, the financial condition and results of operations, business, prospects and strategies of Univest. These forward-looking statements involve certain risks and uncertainties and are subject to change based on various factors, many of which are beyond our control. There are a number of important factors that could cause Univest's future financial condition, results of operations, business, prospects or strategies to differ materially from those expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements. These factors include, but are not limited to: (1) competition and demand for financial services in our market area; (2) inflation and/or changes in interest rates, which may adversely impact our margins and yields, reduce the fair value of our financial instruments, reduce our loan originations and/or lead to higher operating costs and higher costs we pay to retain and attract deposits; (3) changes in asset quality, prepayment speeds, loan sale volumes, charge-offs and/or credit loss provisions; (4) fluctuations in real estate values and both residential and commercial real estate market conditions; (5) changes in liquidity, including the size and composition of our deposit portfolio and the percentage of uninsured deposits in the portfolio; (6) our ability to access cost-effective funding; (7) changes in economic conditions nationally and in our market, including potential recessionary conditions and the levels of unemployment in our market area; (8) changes in the economic assumptions or methodology used to calculate our allowance for credit losses; (9) legislative, regulatory, accounting or tax changes; (10) monetary and fiscal policies of the U.S. government, including the policies of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System; (11) the effectiveness of our risk management processes and procedures; (12) the ability to maintain and increase market share and control expenses; (13) the imposition of tariffs or other domestic or international governmental policies, trade restrictions and retaliatory measures impacting our borrowers and the broader economy; (14) the impact of a potential government shutdown, debt ceiling impasses or fiscal uncertainty; (15) the failure to maintain current technologies and to successfully implement future information technology enhancements and the operational risks associated with the adoption of artificial intelligence and other emerging technologies; (16) risks associated with cybersecurity threats, data breaches, ransomware attacks, or other failures in our operational or security systems and infrastructure, including the risks arising from our dependence on third-party service providers and vendors; (17) changes in the securities markets; (18) the current or anticipated impact of military conflict, terrorism or other geopolitical events; (19) the ability to attract, develop and retain qualified personnel in a competitive labor market; (20) our ability to enter into new markets successfully and capitalize on growth opportunities; (21) changes in investor sentiment or consumer spending or savings behavior; and/or (22) risk factors mentioned in the reports and registration statements Univest files with the Securities and Exchange Commission. In addition, we set forth certain risks in our reports filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, including, Item 1A of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025, our Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q, and Current Reports on Form 8-K that we will file hereafter, which could cause actual results to differ from those projected. We undertake no obligation to update such forward-looking statements except as required by law. Univest Financial Corporation Consolidated Selected Financial Data (Unaudited) September 30, 2026 (Dollars in thousands) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Balance Sheet (Period End) | | 09/30/26 | | 06/30/26 | | 03/31/26 | | 12/31/25 | | 09/30/25 | | | | ASSETS | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Cash and due from banks | | $ | 64,468 | | | $ | 79,490 | | | $ | 69,645 | | | $ | 63,579 | | | $ | 70,843 | | | | | Interest-earning deposits with other banks | | | 560,614 | | | | 115,835 | | | | 152,712 | | | | 490,133 | | | | 745,896 | | | | | Cash and cash equivalents | | | 625,082 | | | | 195,325 | | | | 222,357 | | | | 553,712 | | | | 816,739 | | | | | Investment securities held-to-maturity | | | 114,665 | | | | 116,207 | | | | 119,490 | | | | 123,024 | | | | 126,040 | | | | | Investment securities available for sale, net of allowance for credit losses | | | 374,564 | | | | 378,586 | | | | 379,028 | | | | 371,251 | | | | 368,393 | | | | | Investments in equity securities | | | 2,418 | | | | 2,705 | | | | 2,898 | | | | 2,014 | | | | 2,413 | | | | | Federal Home Loan Bank, Federal Reserve Bank and other stock, at cost | | | 36,252 | | | | 32,798 | | | | 35,511 | | | | 37,808 | | | | 39,617 | | | | | Loans held for sale | | | 11,540 | | | | 13,237 | | | | 14,371 | | | | 15,288 | | | | 6,330 | | | | | Loans and leases held for investment | | | 7,014,437 | | | | 7,041,957 | | | | 6,940,212 | | | | 6,914,804 | | | | 6,785,482 | | | | | Less: Allowance for credit losses, loans and leases | | | (80,950 | ) | | | (89,967 | ) | | | (88,900 | ) | | | (88,165 | ) | | | (86,527 | ) | | | | Net loans and leases held for investment | | | 6,933,487 | | | | 6,951,990 | | | | 6,851,312 | | | | 6,826,639 | | | | 6,698,955 | | | | | Premises and equipment, net | | | 44,244 | | | | 44,373 | | | | 44,774 | | | | 45,554 | | | | 46,245 | | | | | Operating lease right-of-use assets | | | 24,588 | | | | 24,267 | | | | 25,032 | | | | 25,795 | | | | 26,536 | | | | | Goodwill | | | 175,510 | | | | 175,510 | | | | 175,510 | | | | 175,510 | | | | 175,510 | | | | | Other intangibles, net of accumulated amortization | | | 7,891 | | | | 7,850 | | | | 7,583 | | | | 7,328 | | | | 7,537 | | | | | Bank owned life insurance | | | 143,117 | | | | 142,130 | | | | 142,141 | | | | 140,001 | | | | 139,044 | | | | | Accrued interest and other assets | | | 113,048 | | | | 118,014 | | | | 121,575 | | | | 112,973 | | | | 120,257 | | | | | Total assets | | $ | 8,606,406 | | | $ | 8,202,992 | | | $ | 8,141,582 | | | $ | 8,436,897 | | | $ | 8,573,616 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | LIABILITIES | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Noninterest-bearing deposits | | $ | 1,405,877 | | | $ | 1,463,965 | | | $ | 1,475,851 | | | $ | 1,431,974 | | | $ | 1,390,565 | | | | | Interest-bearing deposits: | | | 5,948,643 | | | | 5,469,043 | | | | 5,337,912 | | | | 5,655,339 | | | | 5,827,578 | | | | | Total deposits | | | 7,354,520 | | | | 6,933,008 | | | | 6,813,763 | | | | 7,087,313 | | | | 7,218,143 | | | | | Short-term borrowings | | | 186 | | | | 18,826 | | | | 26,156 | | | | 24,411 | | | | 11,951 | | | | | Long-term debt | | | 125,000 | | | | 125,000 | | | | 175,000 | | | | 200,000 | | | | 200,000 | | | | | Subordinated notes | | | 99,084 | | | | 98,994 | | | | 98,908 | | | | 98,867 | | | | 129,597 | | | | | Operating lease liabilities | | | 27,106 | | | | 26,863 | | | | 27,699 | | | | 28,531 | | | | 29,310 | | | | | Accrued expenses and other liabilities | | | 51,352 | | | | 46,048 | | | | 48,106 | | | | 54,457 | | | | 51,396 | | | | | Total liabilities | | | 7,657,248 | | | | 7,248,739 | | | | 7,189,632 | | | | 7,493,579 | | | | 7,640,397 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Common stock, $5 par value: 48,000,000 shares authorized and 31,556,799 shares issued | | | 157,784 | | | | 157,784 | | | | 157,784 | | | | 157,784 | | | | 157,784 | | | | | Additional paid-in capital | | | 303,852 | | | | 302,549 | | | | 301,154 | | | | 304,021 | | | | 302,696 | | | | | Retained earnings | | | 643,560 | | | | 628,327 | | | | 611,771 | | | | 591,202 | | | | 574,715 | | | | | Accumulated other comprehensive loss, net of tax benefit | | | (36,155 | ) | | | (26,728 | ) | | | (25,951 | ) | | | (25,467 | ) | | | (31,636 | ) | | | | Treasury stock, at cost | | | (119,883 | ) | | | (107,679 | ) | | | (92,808 | ) | | | (84,222 | ) | | | (70,340 | ) | | | | Total shareholders' equity | | | 949,158 | | | | 954,253 | | | | 951,950 | | | | 943,318 | | | | 933,219 | | | | | Total liabilities and shareholders' equity | | $ | 8,606,406 | | | $ | 8,202,992 | | | $ | 8,141,582 | | | $ | 8,436,897 | | | $ | 8,573,616 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | For the three months ended, | | For the nine months ended, Balance Sheet (Average) | | 09/30/26 | | 06/30/26 | | 03/31/26 | | 12/31/25 | | 09/30/25 | | 09/30/26 | | 09/30/25 Assets | | $ | 8,394,497 | | | $ | 8,132,913 | | | $ | 8,250,766 | | | $ | 8,528,465 | | | $ | 8,191,010 | | | $ | 8,259,919 | | $ | 8,051,278 Investment securities, net of allowance for credit losses | | | 497,334 | | | | 502,065 | | | | 499,078 | | | | 497,201 | | | | 492,197 | | | | 499,486 | | | 496,468 Loans and leases, gross | | | 7,065,392 | | | | 7,008,079 | | | | 6,939,600 | | | | 6,848,654 | | | | 6,790,827 | | | | 7,004,818 | | | 6,831,183 Deposits | | | 7,122,942 | | | | 6,843,709 | | | | 6,891,928 | | | | 7,165,437 | | | | 6,836,043 | | | | 6,953,705 | | | 6,696,449 Shareholders' equity | | | 959,570 | | | | 951,863 | | | | 949,509 | | | | 936,417 | | | | 923,454 | | | | 953,685 | | | 909,698 Univest Financial Corporation Consolidated Summary of Loans by Type and Asset Quality Data (Unaudited) September 30, 2026 (Dollars in thousands) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Summary of Major Loan and Lease Categories (Period End) | | 09/30/26 | | 06/30/26 | | 03/31/26 | | 12/31/25 | | 09/30/25 | | | | Commercial, financial and agricultural | | $ | 1,012,290 | | | $ | 1,081,624 | | | $ | 1,038,947 | | | $ | 1,027,434 | | | $ | 996,612 | | | | | Real estate-commercial | | | 3,707,402 | | | | 3,684,721 | | | | 3,656,779 | | | | 3,621,536 | | | | 3,517,803 | | | | | Real estate-construction | | | 355,346 | | | | 329,558 | | | | 299,962 | | | | 306,793 | | | | 309,365 | | | | | Real estate-residential secured for business purpose | | | 575,125 | | | | 576,326 | | | | 556,040 | | | | 554,178 | | | | 545,191 | | | | | Real estate-residential secured for personal purpose | | | 901,823 | | | | 911,116 | | | | 942,054 | | | | 959,610 | | | | 974,395 | | | | | Real estate-home equity secured for personal purpose | | | 208,666 | | | | 205,502 | | | | 201,244 | | | | 200,394 | | | | 197,503 | | | | | Loans to individuals | | | 12,239 | | | | 12,342 | | | | 12,319 | | | | 12,793 | | | | 13,447 | | | | | Lease financings | | | 241,546 | | | | 240,768 | | | | 232,867 | | | | 232,066 | | | | 231,166 | | | | | Total loans and leases held for investment, net of deferred income | | | 7,014,437 | | | | 7,041,957 | | | | 6,940,212 | | | | 6,914,804 | | | | 6,785,482 | | | | | Less: Allowance for credit losses, loans and leases | | | (80,950 | ) | | | (89,967 | ) | | | (88,900 | ) | | | (88,165 | ) | | | (86,527 | ) | | | | Net loans and leases held for investment | | $ | 6,933,487 | | | $ | 6,951,990 | | | $ | 6,851,312 | | | $ | 6,826,639 | | | $ | 6,698,955 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Asset Quality Data (Period End) | | 09/30/26 | | 06/30/26 | | 03/31/26 | | 12/31/25 | | 09/30/25 | | | | Nonaccrual loans and leases | | $ | 31,175 | | | $ | 43,897 | | | $ | 13,289 | | | $ | 13,743 | | | $ | 27,330 | | | | | Accruing loans and leases 90 days or more past due | | | 849 | | | | 160 | | | | 3,750 | | | | 89 | | | | 829 | | | | | Total nonperforming loans and leases | | | 32,024 | | | | 44,057 | | | | 17,039 | | | | 13,832 | | | | 28,159 | | | | | Other real estate owned | | | 19,301 | | | | 18,914 | | | | 24,073 | | | | 23,926 | | | | 23,926 | | | | | Repossessed assets | | | 50 | | | | 10 | | | | 124 | | | | 65 | | | | 40 | | | | | Total nonperforming assets | | $ | 51,375 | | | $ | 62,981 | | | $ | 41,236 | | | $ | 37,823 | | | $ | 52,125 | | | | | Nonaccrual loans and leases / Loans and leases held for investment | | | 0.44 | % | | | 0.62 | % | | | 0.19 | % | | | 0.20 | % | | | 0.40 | % | | | | Nonperforming loans and leases / Loans and leases held for investment | | | 0.46 | % | | | 0.63 | % | | | 0.25 | % | | | 0.20 | % | | | 0.41 | % | | | | Nonperforming assets / Total assets | | | 0.60 | % | | | 0.77 | % | | | 0.51 | % | | | 0.45 | % | | | 0.61 | % | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Allowance for credit losses, loans and leases | | $ | 80,950 | | | $ | 89,967 | | | $ | 88,900 | | | $ | 88,165 | | | $ | 86,527 | | | | | Allowance for credit losses, loans and leases / Loans and leases held for investment | | | 1.15 | % | | | 1.28 | % | | | 1.28 | % | | | 1.28 | % | | | 1.28 | % | | | | Allowance for credit losses, loans and leases / Nonaccrual loans and leases | | | 259.66 | % | | | 204.95 | % | | | 668.97 | % | | | 641.53 | % | | | 316.60 | % | | | | Allowance for credit losses, loans and leases / Nonperforming loans and leases | | | 252.78 | % | | | 204.21 | % | | | 521.74 | % | | | 637.40 | % | | | 307.28 | % | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | For the three months ended, | | For the nine months ended, | | 09/30/26 | | 06/30/26 | | 03/31/26 | | 12/31/25 | | 09/30/25 | | 09/30/26 | | 09/30/25 Net loan and lease charge-offs | | $ | 17,565 | | | $ | 1,932 | | | $ | 1,263 | | | $ | 1,145 | | | $ | 480 | | | $ | 20,760 | | | $ | 9,973 | Net loan and lease charge-offs (annualized)/Average loans and leases | | | 0.99 | % | | | 0.11 | % | | | 0.07 | % | | | 0.07 | % | | | 0.03 | % | | | 0.40 | % | | | 0.20 | % Univest Financial Corporation Consolidated Selected Financial Data (Unaudited) September 30, 2026 (Dollars in thousands, except per share data) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | For the three months ended, | | For the nine months ended, For the period: | | 09/30/26 | | 06/30/26 | | 03/31/26 | | 12/31/25 | | 09/30/25 | | 09/30/26 | | 09/30/25 Interest income | | $ | 112,891 | | $ | 108,129 | | | $ | 106,351 | | $ | 111,716 | | $ | 109,648 | | $ | 327,371 | | | $ | 318,770 Interest expense | | | 45,130 | | | 41,881 | | | | 42,986 | | | 49,167 | | | 48,324 | | | 129,997 | | | | 141,124 Net interest income | | | 67,761 | | | 66,248 | | | | 63,365 | | | 62,549 | | | 61,324 | | | 197,374 | | | | 177,646 Provision for credit losses | | | 8,997 | | | 2,672 | | | | 1,303 | | | 3,145 | | | 517 | | | 12,972 | | | | 8,522 Net interest income after provision for credit losses | | | 58,764 | | | 63,576 | | | | 62,062 | | | 59,404 | | | 60,807 | | | 184,402 | | | | 169,124 Noninterest income: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Trust fee income | | | 2,279 | | | 2,283 | | | | 2,236 | | | 2,316 | | | 2,230 | | | 6,798 | | | | 6,537 Service charges on deposit accounts | | | 2,373 | | | 2,363 | | | | 2,279 | | | 2,237 | | | 2,302 | | | 7,015 | | | | 6,754 Investment advisory commission and fee income | | | 6,433 | | | 6,043 | | | | 6,154 | | | 6,055 | | | 5,671 | | | 18,630 | | | | 16,744 Insurance commission and fee income | | | 5,433 | | | 5,351 | | | | 7,423 | | | 4,825 | | | 5,468 | | | 18,207 | | | | 17,618 Other service fee income | | | 2,895 | | | 3,319 | | | | 3,041 | | | 2,668 | | | 2,416 | | | 9,255 | | | | 8,270 Bank owned life insurance income | | | 988 | | | 1,698 | | | | 1,332 | | | 970 | | | 1,908 | | | 4,018 | | | | 4,879 Net gain on investment securities transactions | | | - | | | 11 | | | | - | | | - | | | - | | | 11 | | | | - Net gain on mortgage banking activities | | | 1,164 | | | 1,346 | | | | 791 | | | 886 | | | 848 | | | 3,301 | | | | 2,476 Net (loss) gain on sales and write-downs of other real estate owned | | | - | | | (5,249 | ) | | | - | | | - | | | - | | | (5,249 | ) | | | - Other income | | | 704 | | | 941 | | | | 832 | | | 2,065 | | | 1,080 | | | 2,477 | | | | 2,561 Total noninterest income | | | 22,269 | | | 18,106 | | | | 24,088 | | | 22,022 | | | 21,923 | | | 64,463 | | | | 65,839 Noninterest expense: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Salaries, benefits and commissions | | | 34,245 | | | 33,208 | | | | 33,459 | | | 33,009 | | | 31,652 | | | 100,912 | | | | 94,014 Net occupancy | | | 2,817 | | | 2,938 | | | | 2,998 | | | 2,882 | | | 2,675 | | | 8,753 | | | | 8,267 Equipment | | | 1,004 | | | 1,122 | | | | 1,079 | | | 1,052 | | | 1,076 | | | 3,205 | | | | 3,241 Data processing | | | 4,603 | | | 4,627 | | | | 4,480 | | | 4,390 | | | 4,263 | | | 13,710 | | | | 13,035 Professional fees | | | 1,793 | | | 2,029 | | | | 1,677 | | | 1,947 | | | 1,876 | | | 5,499 | | | | 5,270 Marketing and advertising | | | 786 | | | 988 | | | | 634 | | | 479 | | | 323 | | | 2,408 | | | | 1,174 Deposit insurance premiums | | | 1,252 | | | 1,118 | | | | 1,170 | | | 1,106 | | | 1,195 | | | 3,540 | | | | 3,420 Intangible expenses | | | 69 | | | 92 | | | | 93 | | | 102 | | | 106 | | | 254 | | | | 367 Restructuring charges | | | - | | | - | | | | 427 | | | - | | | - | | | 427 | | | | - Other expense | | | 7,433 | | | 7,002 | | | | 6,652 | | | 7,743 | | | 7,503 | | | 21,087 | | | | 21,541 Total noninterest expense | | | 54,002 | | | 53,124 | | | | 52,669 | | | 52,710 | | | 50,669 | | | 159,795 | | | | 150,329 Income before taxes | | | 27,031 | | | 28,558 | | | | 33,481 | | | 28,716 | | | 32,061 | | | 89,070 | | | | 84,634 Income tax expense | | | 5,463 | | | 5,605 | | | | 6,389 | | | 5,971 | | | 6,422 | | | 17,457 | | | | 16,622 Net income | | $ | 21,568 | | $ | 22,953 | | | $ | 27,092 | | $ | 22,745 | | $ | 25,639 | | $ | 71,613 | | | $ | 68,012 Net income per share: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Basic | | $ | 0.78 | | $ | 0.83 | | | $ | 0.97 | | $ | 0.80 | | $ | 0.89 | | $ | 2.58 | | | $ | 2.36 Diluted | | $ | 0.78 | | $ | 0.82 | | | $ | 0.96 | | $ | 0.79 | | $ | 0.89 | | $ | 2.56 | | | $ | 2.34 Dividends declared per share | | $ | 0.23 | | $ | 0.23 | | | $ | 0.22 | | $ | 0.22 | | $ | 0.22 | | $ | 0.68 | | | $ | 0.65 Weighted average shares outstanding | | | 27,485,325 | | | 27,741,836 | | | | 28,032,897 | | | 28,376,191 | | | 28,716,582 | | | 27,751,347 | | | | 28,856,903 Period end shares outstanding | | | 27,306,376 | | | 27,585,768 | | | | 27,949,173 | | | 28,156,917 | | | 28,576,346 | | | 27,306,376 | | | | 28,576,346 Univest Financial Corporation Consolidated Selected Financial Data (Unaudited) September 30, 2026 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | For the three months ended, | | For the nine months ended, Profitability Ratios (annualized) | | | 09/30/26 | | 06/30/26 | | 03/31/26 | | 12/31/25 | | 09/30/25 | | 09/30/26 | | 09/30/25 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Return on average assets | | | | | 1.02 | % | | | 1.13 | % | | | 1.33 | % | | | 1.06 | % | | | 1.24 | % | | | 1.16 | % | | | 1.13 | % Return on average assets, excluding restructuring | | | 1.02 | % | | | 1.13 | % | | | 1.35 | % | | | 1.06 | % | | | 1.24 | % | | | 1.16 | % | | | 1.13 | % charges (1) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Return on average shareholders' equity | | | | 8.92 | % | | | 9.67 | % | | | 11.57 | % | | | 9.64 | % | | | 11.02 | % | | | 10.04 | % | | | 10.00 | % Return on average shareholders' equity, excluding | | | 8.92 | % | | | 9.67 | % | | | 11.72 | % | | | 9.64 | % | | | 11.02 | % | | | 10.09 | % | | | 10.00 | % restructuring charges (1) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Return on average tangible common equity (1)(3) | | | 10.97 | % | | | 11.93 | % | | | 14.27 | % | | | 11.93 | % | | | 13.68 | % | | | 12.37 | % | | | 12.47 | % Return on average tangible common equity, excluding | | | 10.97 | % | | | 11.93 | % | | | 14.45 | % | | | 11.93 | % | | | 13.68 | % | | | 12.43 | % | | | 12.47 | % restructuring charges (1)(3) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Net interest margin (FTE) | | | | | 3.42 | % | | | 3.49 | % | | | 3.33 | % | | | 3.10 | % | | | 3.17 | % | | | 3.41 | % | | | 3.15 | % Efficiency ratio (2) | | | | | 59.5 | % | | | 62.3 | % | | | 59.7 | % | | | 61.8 | % | | | 60.2 | % | | | 60.4 | % | | | 61.1 | % | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Capitalization Ratios | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Dividends declared to net income | | | | 29.4 | % | | | 27.9 | % | | | 22.8 | % | | | 27.5 | % | | | 24.7 | % | | | 26.4 | % | | | 27.6 | % Shareholders' equity to assets (Period End) | | | 11.03 | % | | | 11.63 | % | | | 11.69 | % | | | 11.18 | % | | | 10.88 | % | | | 11.03 | % | | | 10.88 | % Tangible common equity to tangible assets (1) | | | 9.16 | % | | | 9.68 | % | | | 9.72 | % | | | 9.27 | % | | | 9.00 | % | | | 9.16 | % | | | 9.00 | % Common equity book value per share | | | $ | 34.76 | | | $ | 34.59 | | | $ | 34.06 | | | $ | 33.50 | | | $ | 32.66 | | | $ | 34.76 | | | $ | 32.66 | Tangible common equity book value per share (1) | | $ | 28.27 | | | $ | 28.16 | | | $ | 27.71 | | | $ | 27.20 | | | $ | 26.45 | | | $ | 28.27 | | | $ | 26.45 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Regulatory Capital Ratios (Period End) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Tier 1 leverage ratio | | | | | 9.86 | % | | | 10.13 | % | | | 9.95 | % | | | 9.51 | % | | | 9.85 | % | | | 9.86 | % | | | 9.85 | % Common equity tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | | | 11.25 | % | | | 11.19 | % | | | 11.32 | % | | | 11.22 | % | | | 11.40 | % | | | 11.25 | % | | | 11.40 | % Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | | | | 11.25 | % | | | 11.19 | % | | | 11.32 | % | | | 11.22 | % | | | 11.40 | % | | | 11.25 | % | | | 11.40 | % Total risk-based capital ratio | | | | 13.79 | % | | | 13.81 | % | | | 13.95 | % | | | 13.86 | % | | | 14.28 | % | | | 13.79 | % | | | 14.28 | % | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | (1) Non-GAAP metric. A reconciliation of this and other non-GAAP to GAAP performance measures is included below. (2) Noninterest expense to net interest income before loan loss provision plus noninterest income adjusted for tax equivalent income. (3) Net income before amortization of intangibles to average tangible common equity. Univest Financial Corporation | Average Balances and Interest Rates (Unaudited) | | For the Three Months Ended, | Tax Equivalent Basis | September 30, 2026 | | June 30, 2026 | | Average | Income/ | Average | | Average | Income/ | Average | (Dollars in thousands) | Balance | Expense | Rate | | Balance | Expense | Rate | Assets: | | | | | | | | Interest-earning deposits with other banks | $ | 325,543 | | $ | 3,085 | 3.76 | % | $ | 120,511 | | $ | 1,118 | 3.72 | % Other debt and equity securities | | 497,334 | | | 4,308 | 3.44 | | | 502,065 | | | 4,203 | 3.36 | Federal Home Loan Bank, Federal Reserve Bank and other stock | | 34,132 | | | 670 | 7.79 | | | 33,537 | | | 625 | 7.47 | Total interest-earning deposits, investments and other interest-earning assets | | 857,009 | | | 8,063 | 3.73 | | | 656,113 | | | 5,946 | 3.63 | | | | | | | | | Commercial, financial, and agricultural loans | | 1,009,614 | | | 16,360 | 6.43 | | | 989,950 | | | 16,293 | 6.60 | Real estate—commercial and construction loans | | 3,938,430 | | | 59,935 | 6.04 | | | 3,892,900 | | | 57,589 | 5.93 | Real estate—residential loans | | 1,694,808 | | | 22,131 | 5.18 | | | 1,711,210 | | | 22,002 | 5.16 | Loans to individuals | | 12,375 | | | 255 | 8.18 | | | 12,511 | | | 270 | 8.66 | Tax-exempt loans and leases | | 229,597 | | | 3,347 | 5.78 | | | 224,883 | | | 3,235 | 5.77 | Lease financings | | 180,568 | | | 3,312 | 7.28 | | | 176,625 | | | 3,294 | 7.48 | Gross loans and leases | | 7,065,392 | | | 105,340 | 5.92 | | | 7,008,079 | | | 102,683 | 5.88 | Total interest-earning assets | | 7,922,401 | | | 113,403 | 5.68 | | | 7,664,192 | | | 108,629 | 5.69 | Cash and due from banks | | 64,256 | | | | | | 58,713 | | | | Allowance for credit losses, loans and leases | | (90,545 | ) | | | | | (89,488 | ) | | | Premises and equipment, net | | 44,389 | | | | | | 44,926 | | | | Operating lease right-of-use assets | | 24,795 | | | | | | 24,640 | | | | Other assets | | 429,201 | | | | | | 429,930 | | | | Total assets | $ | 8,394,497 | | | | | $ | 8,132,913 | | | | | | | | | | | | Liabilities: | | | | | | | | Interest-bearing checking deposits | $ | 1,439,318 | | $ | 9,465 | 2.61 | % | $ | 1,255,397 | | $ | 7,603 | 2.43 | % Money market savings | | 2,103,895 | | | 17,756 | 3.35 | | | 1,998,397 | | | 16,604 | 3.33 | Regular savings | | 725,102 | | | 1,143 | 0.63 | | | 748,657 | | | 1,203 | 0.64 | Time deposits | | 1,434,985 | | | 13,742 | 3.80 | | | 1,411,889 | | | 13,357 | 3.79 | Total time and interest-bearing deposits | | 5,703,300 | | | 42,106 | 2.93 | | | 5,414,340 | | | 38,767 | 2.87 | | | | | | | | | Short-term borrowings | | 10,539 | | | 1 | 0.04 | | | 33,437 | | | 30 | 0.36 | Long-term debt | | 125,000 | | | 1,276 | 4.05 | | | 131,868 | | | 1,337 | 4.07 | Subordinated notes | | 99,036 | | | 1,747 | 7.00 | | | 98,944 | | | 1,747 | 7.08 | Total borrowings | | 234,575 | | | 3,024 | 5.11 | | | 264,249 | | | 3,114 | 4.73 | Total interest-bearing liabilities | | 5,937,875 | | | 45,130 | 3.02 | | | 5,678,589 | | | 41,881 | 2.96 | Noninterest-bearing deposits | | 1,419,642 | | | | | | 1,429,369 | | | | Operating lease liabilities | | 27,352 | | | | | | 27,271 | | | | Accrued expenses and other liabilities | | 50,058 | | | | | | 45,821 | | | | Total liabilities | | 7,434,927 | | | | | | 7,181,050 | | | | Total interest-bearing liabilities and noninterest-bearing deposits ("Cost of Funds") | | 7,357,517 | | | 2.43 | | | 7,107,958 | | | 2.36 | | | | | | | | | Shareholders' Equity: | | | | | | | | Common stock | | 157,784 | | | | | | 157,784 | | | | Additional paid-in capital | | 303,039 | | | | | | 301,620 | | | | Retained earnings and other equity | | 498,747 | | | | | | 492,459 | | | | Total shareholders' equity | | 959,570 | | | | | | 951,863 | | | | Total liabilities and shareholders' equity | $ | 8,394,497 | | | | | $ | 8,132,913 | | | | Net interest income | | $ | 68,273 | | | | $ | 66,748 | | | | | | | | | | Net interest spread | | | 2.66 | | | | 2.73 | Effect of net interest-free funding sources | | | 0.76 | | | | 0.76 | Net interest margin | | | 3.42 | % | | | 3.49 | % Ratio of average interest-earning assets to average interest-bearing liabilities | | 133.42 | % | | | | | 134.97 | % | | | | | | | | | | | Notes: For rate calculation purposes, average loan and lease categories include deferred fees and costs and purchase accounting adjustments. Net interest income includes net deferred costs amortization of $820 thousand and $801 thousand for the three months ended September 30, 2026 and June 30, 2026, respectively. Nonaccrual loans and leases have been included in the average loan and lease balances. Loans held for sale have been included in the average loan balances. Tax-equivalent amounts for the three months ended September 30, 2026 and June 30, 2026 have been calculated using the Corporation's federal applicable rate of 21.0%. Univest Financial Corporation | Average Balances and Interest Rates (Unaudited) | | | For the Three Months Ended September 30, | | | Tax Equivalent Basis | | 2026 | | | | 2025 | | Average | Income/ | Average | | Average | Income/ | Average | (Dollars in thousands) | Balance | Expense | Rate | | Balance | Expense | Rate | Assets: | | | | | | | | Interest-earning deposits with other banks | $ | 325,543 | | $ | 3,085 | 3.76 | % | $ | 395,944 | | $ | 4,363 | 4.37 | % Other debt and equity securities | | 497,334 | | | 4,308 | 3.44 | | | 492,197 | | | 3,923 | 3.16 | Federal Home Loan Bank, Federal Reserve Bank and other stock | | 34,132 | | | 670 | 7.79 | | | 37,159 | | | 736 | 7.86 | Total interest-earning deposits, investments and other interest-earning assets | | 857,009 | | | 8,063 | 3.73 | | | 925,300 | | | 9,022 | 3.87 | | | | | | | | | Commercial, financial, and agricultural loans | | 1,009,614 | | | 16,360 | 6.43 | | | 949,676 | | | 17,223 | 7.20 | Real estate—commercial and construction loans | | 3,938,430 | | | 59,935 | 6.04 | | | 3,705,154 | | | 55,469 | 5.94 | Real estate—residential loans | | 1,694,808 | | | 22,131 | 5.18 | | | 1,719,844 | | | 21,846 | 5.04 | Loans to individuals | | 12,375 | | | 255 | 8.18 | | | 13,497 | | | 308 | 9.05 | Tax-exempt loans and leases | | 229,597 | | | 3,347 | 5.78 | | | 229,253 | | | 3,033 | 5.25 | Lease financings | | 180,568 | | | 3,312 | 7.28 | | | 173,403 | | | 3,159 | 7.23 | Gross loans and leases | | 7,065,392 | | | 105,340 | 5.92 | | | 6,790,827 | | | 101,038 | 5.90 | Total interest-earning assets | | 7,922,401 | | | 113,403 | 5.68 | | | 7,716,127 | | | 110,060 | 5.66 | Cash and due from banks | | 64,256 | | | | | | 60,950 | | | | Allowance for credit losses, loans and leases | | (90,545 | ) | | | | | (88,202 | ) | | | Premises and equipment, net | | 44,389 | | | | | | 46,980 | | | | Operating lease right-of-use assets | | 24,795 | | | | | | 26,901 | | | | Other assets | | 429,201 | | | | | | 428,254 | | | | Total assets | $ | 8,394,497 | | | | | $ | 8,191,010 | | | | | | | | | | | | Liabilities: | | | | | | | | Interest-bearing checking deposits | $ | 1,439,318 | | $ | 9,465 | 2.61 | % | $ | 1,293,781 | | $ | 8,685 | 2.66 | % Money market savings | | 2,103,895 | | | 17,756 | 3.35 | | | 1,915,501 | | | 18,765 | 3.89 | Regular savings | | 725,102 | | | 1,143 | 0.63 | | | 724,927 | | | 1,068 | 0.58 | Time deposits | | 1,434,985 | | | 13,742 | 3.80 | | | 1,482,837 | | | 15,100 | 4.04 | Total time and interest-bearing deposits | | 5,703,300 | | | 42,106 | 2.93 | | | 5,417,046 | | | 43,618 | 3.19 | | | | | | | | | Short-term borrowings | | 10,539 | | | 1 | 0.04 | | | 10,639 | | | 1 | 0.04 | Long-term debt | | 125,000 | | | 1,276 | 4.05 | | | 200,000 | | | 2,145 | 4.26 | Subordinated notes | | 99,036 | | | 1,747 | 7.00 | | | 139,127 | | | 2,560 | 7.30 | Total borrowings | | 234,575 | | | 3,024 | 5.11 | | | 349,766 | | | 4,706 | 5.34 | Total interest-bearing liabilities | | 5,937,875 | | | 45,130 | 3.02 | | | 5,766,812 | | | 48,324 | 3.32 | Noninterest-bearing deposits | | 1,419,642 | | | | | | 1,418,997 | | | | Operating lease liabilities | | 27,352 | | | | | | 29,702 | | | | Accrued expenses and other liabilities | | 50,058 | | | | | | 52,045 | | | | Total liabilities | | 7,434,927 | | | | | | 7,267,556 | | | | Total interest-bearing liabilities and noninterest-bearing deposits ("Cost of Funds") | | 7,357,517 | | | 2.43 | | | 7,185,809 | | | 2.67 | | | | | | | | | Shareholders' Equity: | | | | | | | | Common stock | | 157,784 | | | | | | 157,784 | | | | Additional paid-in capital | | 303,039 | | | | | | 302,063 | | | | Retained earnings and other equity | | 498,747 | | | | | | 463,607 | | | | Total shareholders' equity | | 959,570 | | | | | | 923,454 | | | | Total liabilities and shareholders' equity | $ | 8,394,497 | | | | | $ | 8,191,010 | | | | Net interest income | | $ | 68,273 | | | | $ | 61,736 | | | | | | | | | | Net interest spread | | | 2.66 | | | | 2.34 | Effect of net interest-free funding sources | | | 0.76 | | | | 0.83 | Net interest margin | | | 3.42 | % | | | 3.17 | % Ratio of average interest-earning assets to average interest-bearing liabilities | | 133.42 | % | | | | | 133.80 | % | | | | | | | | | | | Notes: For rate calculation purposes, average loan and lease categories include deferred fees and costs and purchase accounting adjustments. Net interest income includes net deferred costs amortization of $820 thousand and $687 thousand for the three months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025, respectively. Nonaccrual loans and leases have been included in the average loan and lease balances. Loans held for sale have been included in the average loan balances. Tax-equivalent amounts for the three months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025 have been calculated using the Corporation's federal applicable rate of 21.0%. Univest Financial Corporation | Average Balances and Interest Rates (Unaudited) | | | For the Nine Months Ended September 30, | | Tax Equivalent Basis | | | 2026 | | | | | 2025 | | | Average | Income/ | Average | | Average | Income/ | Average | (Dollars in thousands) | Balance | Expense | Rate | | Balance | Expense | Rate | Assets: | | | | | | | | Interest-earning deposits with other banks | $ | 251,019 | | $ | 7,013 | 3.74 | % | $ | 216,788 | | $ | 7,094 | 4.38 | % Obligations of state and political subdivisions* | | - | | | - | - | | | 290 | | | 4 | 1.84 | Other debt and equity securities | | 499,486 | | | 12,564 | 3.36 | | | 496,178 | | | 11,904 | 3.21 | Federal Home Loan Bank, Federal Reserve Bank and other stock | | 34,973 | | | 1,999 | 7.64 | | | 37,142 | | | 2,094 | 7.54 | Total interest-earning deposits, investments and other interest-earning assets | | 785,478 | | | 21,576 | 3.67 | | | 750,398 | | | 21,096 | 3.76 | | | | | | | | | Commercial, financial, and agricultural loans | | 986,595 | | | 47,984 | 6.50 | | | 981,956 | | | 51,929 | 7.07 | Real estate—commercial and construction loans | | 3,897,778 | | | 173,320 | 5.95 | | | 3,700,553 | | | 162,310 | 5.86 | Real estate—residential loans | | 1,705,363 | | | 65,659 | 5.15 | | | 1,725,423 | | | 65,160 | 5.05 | Loans to individuals | | 12,427 | | | 798 | 8.59 | | | 16,148 | | | 1,038 | 8.59 | Tax-exempt loans and leases | | 225,906 | | | 9,698 | 5.74 | | | 229,411 | | | 8,860 | 5.16 | Lease financings | | 176,749 | | | 9,818 | 7.43 | | | 177,692 | | | 9,591 | 7.22 | Gross loans and leases | | 7,004,818 | | | 307,277 | 5.86 | | | 6,831,183 | | | 298,888 | 5.85 | Total interest-earning assets | | 7,790,296 | | | 328,853 | 5.64 | | | 7,581,581 | | | 319,984 | 5.64 | Cash and due from banks | | 60,339 | | | | | | 57,674 | | | | Allowance for credit losses, loans and leases | | (89,628 | ) | | | | | (88,052 | ) | | | Premises and equipment, net | | 44,888 | | | | | | 47,044 | | | | Operating lease right-of-use assets | | 24,948 | | | | | | 27,200 | | | | Other assets | | 429,076 | | | | | | 425,831 | | | | Total assets | $ | 8,259,919 | | | | | $ | 8,051,278 | | | | | | | | | | | | Liabilities: | | | | | | | | Interest-bearing checking deposits | $ | 1,325,676 | | $ | 24,790 | 2.50 | % | $ | 1,244,497 | | $ | 23,560 | 2.53 | % Money market savings | | 2,049,414 | | | 51,278 | 3.35 | | | 1,836,983 | | | 53,745 | 3.91 | Regular savings | | 746,204 | | | 3,718 | 0.67 | | | 709,493 | | | 2,580 | 0.49 | Time deposits | | 1,412,174 | | | 40,229 | 3.81 | | | 1,500,137 | | | 47,467 | 4.23 | Total time and interest-bearing deposits | | 5,533,468 | | | 120,015 | 2.90 | | | 5,291,110 | | | 127,352 | 3.22 | | | | | | | | | Short-term borrowings | | 23,130 | | | 34 | 0.20 | | | 7,614 | | | 16 | 0.28 | Long-term debt | | 152,473 | | | 4,706 | 4.13 | | | 205,952 | | | 6,634 | 4.31 | Subordinated notes | | 98,959 | | | 5,242 | 7.08 | | | 145,926 | | | 7,122 | 6.53 | Total borrowings | | 274,562 | | | 9,982 | 4.86 | | | 359,492 | | | 13,772 | 5.12 | Total interest-bearing liabilities | | 5,808,030 | | | 129,997 | 2.99 | | | 5,650,602 | | | 141,124 | 3.34 | Noninterest-bearing deposits | | 1,420,237 | | | | | | 1,405,339 | | | | Operating lease liabilities | | 27,577 | | | | | | 30,056 | | | | Accrued expenses and other liabilities | | 50,390 | | | | | | 55,583 | | | | Total liabilities | | 7,306,234 | | | | | | 7,141,580 | | | | Total interest-bearing liabilities and noninterest-bearing deposits ("Cost of Funds") | | 7,228,267 | | | 2.40 | | | 7,055,941 | | | 2.67 | | | | | | | | | Shareholders' Equity: | | | | | | | | Common stock | | 157,784 | | | | | | 157,784 | | | | Additional paid-in capital | | 302,690 | | | | | | 301,908 | | | | Retained earnings and other equity | | 493,211 | | | | | | 450,006 | | | | Total shareholders' equity | | 953,685 | | | | | | 909,698 | | | | Total liabilities and shareholders' equity | $ | 8,259,919 | | | | | $ | 8,051,278 | | | | Net interest income | | $ | 198,856 | | | | $ | 178,860 | | | | | | | | | | Net interest spread | | | 2.65 | | | | 2.30 | Effect of net interest-free funding sources | | | 0.76 | | | | 0.85 | Net interest margin | | | 3.41 | % | | | 3.15 | % Ratio of average interest-earning assets to average interest-bearing liabilities | | 134.13 | % | | | | | 134.17 | % | | | | | | | | | | | * Obligations of states and political subdivisions are tax-exempt earning assets. | | | | | | Notes: | For rate calculation purposes, average loan and lease categories include deferred fees and costs and purchase accounting adjustments. | Net interest income includes net deferred costs amortization of $2.4 million and $1.9 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025, respectively. Nonaccrual loans and leases have been included in the average loan and lease balances. Loans held for sale have been included in the average loan balances. Tax-equivalent amounts for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025 have been calculated using the Corporation's federal applicable rate of 21.0%. Univest Financial Corporation Loan Portfolio Overview (Unaudited) September 30, 2026 | | | | (Dollars in thousands) | | | | Industry Description | Total Outstanding Balance | | % of Commercial Loan Portfolio | Animal Production | | 455,329 | | 8.1 | % CRE - Retail | | 423,233 | | 7.5 | CRE - Multi-family | | 418,772 | | 7.4 | Hotels & Motels (Accommodation) | | 288,748 | | 5.1 | CRE - 1-4 Family Residential Investment | | 265,299 | | 4.7 | CRE - Office | | 251,633 | | 4.5 | Specialty Trade Contractors | | 246,422 | | 4.4 | CRE - Industrial / Warehouse | | 219,729 | | 3.9 | Nursing and Residential Care Facilities | | 178,694 | | 3.2 | Homebuilding (tract developers, remodelers) | | 160,851 | | 2.8 | Crop Production | | 148,545 | | 2.6 | Merchant Wholesalers, Durable Goods | | 129,070 | | 2.3 | CRE - Mixed-Use - Commercial | | 124,216 | | 2.2 | Repair and Maintenance | | 123,773 | | 2.2 | Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers | | 116,703 | | 2.1 | CRE - Mixed-Use - Residential | | 110,303 | | 2.0 | Administrative and Support Services | | 105,154 | | 1.9 | Nondepository Credit Intermediation and Related Activities (except 5221) | | 102,468 | | 1.8 | Wood Product Manufacturing | | 101,088 | | 1.8 | Food Services and Drinking Places | | 95,014 | | 1.7 | Merchant Wholesalers, Nondurable Goods | | 90,023 | | 1.6 | Education | | 87,618 | | 1.6 | Amusement, Gambling, and Recreation Industries | | 86,918 | | 1.5 | Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services | | 80,968 | | 1.4 | Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing | | 77,431 | | 1.4 | Food Manufacturing | | 71,518 | | 1.3 | Religious Organizations, Advocacy Groups | | 64,848 | | 1.1 | Personal and Laundry Services | | 64,679 | | 1.1 | Machinery Manufacturing | | 62,697 | | 1.1 | Nonresidential Building Contractors | | 55,532 | | 1.0 | Industries with >$50 million in outstandings | $ | 4,807,276 | | 85.1 | % Industries with <$50 million in outstandings | $ | 842,887 | | 14.9 | % Total Commercial Loans | $ | 5,650,163 | | 100.0 | % | | | | | | | | Consumer Loans and Lease Financings | Total Outstanding Balance | | | Real Estate-Residential Secured for Personal Purpose | | 901,823 | | | Real Estate-Home Equity Secured for Personal Purpose | | 208,666 | | | Loans to Individuals | | 12,239 | | | Lease Financings | | 241,546 | | | Total - Consumer Loans and Lease Financings | $ | 1,364,274 | | | | | | | Total | $ | 7,014,437 | | | Univest Financial Corporation Non-GAAP Reconciliation September 30, 2026 Non-GAAP to GAAP Reconciliation Management uses non-GAAP measures in its analysis of the Corporation's performance. These measures should not be considered a substitute for GAAP basis measures nor should they be viewed as a substitute for operating results determined in accordance with GAAP. Management believes the presentation of the non-GAAP financial measures, which exclude the impact of the specified items, provides useful supplemental information that is essential to a proper understanding of the financial results of the Corporation. See the table below for additional information on non-GAAP measures used throughout this earnings release. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | As of or for the three months ended, | | As of or for the six months ended, | (Dollars in thousands) | 09/30/26 | | 06/30/26 | | 03/31/26 | | 12/31/25 | | 09/30/25 | | 09/30/26 | | 09/30/25 | Restructuring charges (a) | | | $ | - | | | $ | - | | | $ | 427 | | | $ | - | | | $ | - | | | $ | 427 | | | $ | 68,012 | | Tax effect of restructuring charges | | | | - | | | | - | | | | (90 | ) | | | - | | | | - | | | | (90 | ) | | | 290 | | Restructuring charges, net of tax | | | $ | - | | | $ | - | | | $ | 337 | | | $ | - | | | $ | - | | | $ | 337 | | | $ | 68,302 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Net income | $ | 21,568 | | | $ | 22,953 | | | $ | 27,092 | | | $ | 22,745 | | | $ | 25,639 | | | $ | 71,613 | | | $ | 68,012 | | Amortization of intangibles, net of tax | | 55 | | | | 73 | | | | 73 | | | | 81 | | | | 84 | | | | 201 | | | | 290 | | Net income before amortization of intangibles | $ | 21,623 | | | $ | 23,026 | | | $ | 27,165 | | | $ | 22,826 | | | $ | 25,723 | | | $ | 71,814 | | | $ | 68,302 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Shareholders' equity | $ | 949,158 | | | $ | 954,253 | | | $ | 951,950 | | | $ | 943,318 | | | $ | 933,219 | | | $ | 949,158 | | | $ | 933,219 | | Goodwill | | (175,510 | ) | | | (175,510 | ) | | | (175,510 | ) | | | (175,510 | ) | | | (175,510 | ) | | | (175,510 | ) | | | (175,510 | ) | Other intangibles (b) | | | (1,792 | ) | | | (1,923 | ) | | | (1,960 | ) | | | (1,919 | ) | | | (1,966 | ) | | | (1,792 | ) | | | (1,966 | ) | Tangible common equity | $ | 771,856 | | | $ | 776,820 | | | $ | 774,480 | | | $ | 765,889 | | | $ | 755,743 | | | $ | 771,856 | | | $ | 755,743 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Total assets | $ | 8,606,406 | | | $ | 8,202,992 | | | $ | 8,141,582 | | | $ | 8,436,897 | | | $ | 8,573,616 | | | $ | 8,606,406 | | | $ | 8,573,616 | | Goodwill | | (175,510 | ) | | | (175,510 | ) | | | (175,510 | ) | | | (175,510 | ) | | | (175,510 | ) | | | (175,510 | ) | | | (175,510 | ) | Other intangibles (b) | | | (1,792 | ) | | | (1,923 | ) | | | (1,960 | ) | | | (1,919 | ) | | | (1,966 | ) | | | (1,792 | ) | | | (1,966 | ) | Tangible assets | $ | 8,429,104 | | | $ | 8,025,559 | | | $ | 7,964,112 | | | $ | 8,259,468 | | | $ | 8,396,140 | | | $ | 8,429,104 | | | $ | 8,396,140 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Average shareholders' equity | $ | 959,570 | | | $ | 951,863 | | | $ | 949,509 | | | $ | 936,417 | | | $ | 923,454 | | | $ | 953,685 | | | $ | 909,698 | | Average goodwill | | (175,510 | ) | | | (175,510 | ) | | | (175,510 | ) | | | (175,510 | ) | | | (175,510 | ) | | | (175,510 | ) | | | (175,510 | ) | Average other intangibles (b) | | | (1,884 | ) | | | (1,938 | ) | | | (1,922 | ) | | | (1,935 | ) | | | (1,983 | ) | | | (1,914 | ) | | | (2,114 | ) | Average tangible common equity | $ | 782,176 | | | $ | 774,415 | | | $ | 772,077 | | | $ | 758,972 | | | $ | 745,961 | | | $ | 776,261 | | | $ | 732,074 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | (a) Associated with planned closure of two underutilized facilities; a financial center and a limited purpose banking office (b) Amount does not include mortgage servicing rights (UVSP - ER) CONTACT: CONTACT:Brian J. RichardsonUNIVEST FINANCIAL CORPORATIONChief Financial Officer215-721-2446, [email protected]
Related articleQuarter not tagged2026-10-28Univest (UVSP) Q3 Earnings and Revenues Lag Estimates
Zacks
Univest (UVSP) Q3 Earnings and Revenues Lag Estimates
Univest (UVSP) came out with quarterly earnings of $0.78 per share, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.98 per share. This compares to earnings of $0.89 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items. This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of -20.41%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this holding company for Univest Bank and Trust Co. would post earnings of $0.86 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.82, delivering a surprise of -4.65%. Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates two times. Univest, which belongs to the Zacks Banks - Northeast industry, posted revenues of $90.54 million for the quarter ended September 2026, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.01%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $83.25 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates two times over the last four quarters. The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call. Univest shares have added about 29.5% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 12.8%. While Univest has outperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock? There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately. Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions. Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Univest was favorable. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to outperform the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Stron…Read full documentShow less
Univest (UVSP) came out with quarterly earnings of $0.78 per share, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.98 per share. This compares to earnings of $0.89 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items. This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of -20.41%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this holding company for Univest Bank and Trust Co. would post earnings of $0.86 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.82, delivering a surprise of -4.65%. Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates two times. Univest, which belongs to the Zacks Banks - Northeast industry, posted revenues of $90.54 million for the quarter ended September 2026, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.01%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $83.25 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates two times over the last four quarters. The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call. Univest shares have added about 29.5% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 12.8%. While Univest has outperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock? There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately. Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions. Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Univest was favorable. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to outperform the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here. It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $0.97 on $90.37 million in revenues for the coming quarter and $3.72 on $355.34 million in revenues for the current fiscal year. Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Banks - Northeast is currently in the top 19% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1. Orange County Bancorp, Inc. (OBT), another stock in the same industry, has yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. This company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.82 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +9.3%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days. Orange County Bancorp, Inc.'s revenues are expected to be $33.44 million, down 0.9% from the year-ago quarter. Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report Univest Corporation of Pennsylvania (UVSP) : Free Stock Analysis Report Orange County Bancorp, Inc. (OBT) : Free Stock Analysis Report This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com). Zacks Investment Research
Related articleQuarter not tagged2026-10-28Univest (UVSP) Q3 Earnings: Taking a Look at Key Metrics Versus Estimates
Zacks
Univest (UVSP) Q3 Earnings: Taking a Look at Key Metrics Versus Estimates
For the quarter ended September 2026, Univest (UVSP) reported revenue of $90.54 million, up 8.8% over the same period last year. EPS came in at $0.78, compared to $0.89 in the year-ago quarter. The reported revenue compares to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $90.55 million, representing a surprise of -0.01%. The company delivered an EPS surprise of -20.41%, with the consensus EPS estimate being $0.98. While investors scrutinize revenue and earnings changes year-over-year and how they compare with Wall Street expectations to determine their next move, some key metrics always offer a more accurate picture of a company's financial health. As these metrics influence top- and bottom-line performance, comparing them to the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated helps investors project a stock's price performance more accurately. Here is how Univest performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts: - Efficiency Ratio: 59.5% compared to the 58.6% average estimate based on two analysts. - Net Interest Margin: 3.4% versus the two-analyst average estimate of 3.4%. - Net loan and lease charge-offs (annualized)/Average loans and leases: 1% versus the two-analyst average estimate of 0.2%. - Average Balance - Total interest-earning assets: $7.92 billion compared to the $7.95 billion average estimate based on two analysts. - Total NonInterest Income: $22.27 million versus the two-analyst average estimate of $22.99 million. - Net Interest Income: $67.76 million versus the two-analyst average estimate of $67.34 million. View all Key Company Metrics for Univest here>>> Shares of Univest have returned +2.8% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's -0.2% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), indicating that it could outperform the broader market in the near term. Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report Univest Corporation of Pennsylvania (UVSP) : Free Stock Analysis Report This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com). Zacks Investment Research
Related articleQuarter not tagged2026-10-27Norwood Financial Corp. (NWFL) Surpasses Q3 Earnings and Revenue Estimates
Zacks
Norwood Financial Corp. (NWFL) Surpasses Q3 Earnings and Revenue Estimates
Norwood Financial Corp. (NWFL) came out with quarterly earnings of $1.08 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.95 per share. This compares to earnings of $0.94 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items. This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +13.68%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this company would post earnings of $0.87 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.86, delivering a surprise of -1.15%. Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates just once. Norwood Financial, which belongs to the Zacks Banks - Northeast industry, posted revenues of $30.93 million for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 3.27%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $22.96 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates four times over the last four quarters. The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call. Norwood Financial shares have added about 24.4% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 12.1%. While Norwood Financial has outperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock? There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately. Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions. Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Norwood Financial was favorable. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to outperform the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's…Read full documentShow less
Norwood Financial Corp. (NWFL) came out with quarterly earnings of $1.08 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.95 per share. This compares to earnings of $0.94 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items. This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +13.68%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this company would post earnings of $0.87 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.86, delivering a surprise of -1.15%. Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates just once. Norwood Financial, which belongs to the Zacks Banks - Northeast industry, posted revenues of $30.93 million for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 3.27%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $22.96 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates four times over the last four quarters. The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call. Norwood Financial shares have added about 24.4% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 12.1%. While Norwood Financial has outperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock? There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately. Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions. Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Norwood Financial was favorable. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to outperform the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here. It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $0.95 on $30.15 million in revenues for the coming quarter and $3.48 on $116.65 million in revenues for the current fiscal year. Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Banks - Northeast is currently in the top 20% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1. One other stock from the same industry, Univest (UVSP), is yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on October 28. This holding company for Univest Bank and Trust Co. is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.98 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +10.1%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days. Univest's revenues are expected to be $90.55 million, up 8.8% from the year-ago quarter. Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report Norwood Financial Corp. (NWFL) : Free Stock Analysis Report Univest Corporation of Pennsylvania (UVSP) : Free Stock Analysis Report This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com). Zacks Investment Research
Related articleQuarter not tagged2026-10-26Capital Bancorp (CBNK) Q3 Earnings and Revenues Lag Estimates
Zacks
Capital Bancorp (CBNK) Q3 Earnings and Revenues Lag Estimates
Capital Bancorp (CBNK) came out with quarterly earnings of $0.89 per share, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.91 per share. This compares to earnings of $0.72 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items. This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of -2.20%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this company would post earnings of $0.83 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.87, delivering a surprise of +4.82%. Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates two times. Capital Bancorp, which belongs to the Zacks Banks - Northeast industry, posted revenues of $68.12 million for the quarter ended September 2026, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 1.25%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $63.09 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates just once over the last four quarters. The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call. Capital Bancorp shares have added about 46.6% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 11.4%. While Capital Bancorp has outperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock? There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately. Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions. Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Capital Bancorp was mixed. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to perform in line with the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank…Read full documentShow less
Capital Bancorp (CBNK) came out with quarterly earnings of $0.89 per share, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.91 per share. This compares to earnings of $0.72 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items. This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of -2.20%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this company would post earnings of $0.83 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.87, delivering a surprise of +4.82%. Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates two times. Capital Bancorp, which belongs to the Zacks Banks - Northeast industry, posted revenues of $68.12 million for the quarter ended September 2026, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 1.25%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $63.09 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates just once over the last four quarters. The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call. Capital Bancorp shares have added about 46.6% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 11.4%. While Capital Bancorp has outperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock? There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately. Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions. Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Capital Bancorp was mixed. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to perform in line with the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here. It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $0.97 on $70.98 million in revenues for the coming quarter and $3.47 on $267.95 million in revenues for the current fiscal year. Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Banks - Northeast is currently in the top 24% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1. Another stock from the same industry, Univest (UVSP), has yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on October 28. This holding company for Univest Bank and Trust Co. is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.98 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +10.1%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days. Univest's revenues are expected to be $90.55 million, up 8.8% from the year-ago quarter. Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report Capital Bancorp, Inc. (CBNK) : Free Stock Analysis Report Univest Corporation of Pennsylvania (UVSP) : Free Stock Analysis Report This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com). Zacks Investment Research
Related articleQuarter not tagged2026-10-22S&T Bancorp (STBA) Surpasses Q3 Earnings and Revenue Estimates
Zacks
S&T Bancorp (STBA) Surpasses Q3 Earnings and Revenue Estimates
S&T Bancorp (STBA) came out with quarterly earnings of $1.09 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.99 per share. This compares to earnings of $0.91 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items. This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +10.10%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this holding company for S&T Bank would post earnings of $0.92 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.02, delivering a surprise of +10.87%. Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times. S&T Bancorp, which belongs to the Zacks Banks - Northeast industry, posted revenues of $107.79 million for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.99%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $103 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates three times over the last four quarters. The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call. S&T Bancorp shares have added about 24.2% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 13.3%. While S&T Bancorp has outperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock? There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately. Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions. Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for S&T Bancorp was favorable. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to outperform the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Ra…Read full documentShow less
S&T Bancorp (STBA) came out with quarterly earnings of $1.09 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.99 per share. This compares to earnings of $0.91 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items. This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +10.10%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this holding company for S&T Bank would post earnings of $0.92 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.02, delivering a surprise of +10.87%. Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times. S&T Bancorp, which belongs to the Zacks Banks - Northeast industry, posted revenues of $107.79 million for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.99%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $103 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates three times over the last four quarters. The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call. S&T Bancorp shares have added about 24.2% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 13.3%. While S&T Bancorp has outperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock? There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately. Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions. Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for S&T Bancorp was favorable. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to outperform the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here. It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $1.00 on $108.18 million in revenues for the coming quarter and $3.95 on $422.03 million in revenues for the current fiscal year. Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Banks - Northeast is currently in the top 26% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1. One other stock from the same industry, Univest (UVSP), is yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on October 28. This holding company for Univest Bank and Trust Co. is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.98 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +10.1%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 2.7% higher over the last 30 days to the current level. Univest's revenues are expected to be $90.58 million, up 8.8% from the year-ago quarter. Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report S&T Bancorp, Inc. (STBA) : Free Stock Analysis Report Univest Corporation of Pennsylvania (UVSP) : Free Stock Analysis Report This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com). Zacks Investment Research
Related articleQuarter not tagged2026-10-22Hanover Bancorp, Inc. (HNVR) Earnings Expected to Grow: Should You Buy?
Zacks
Hanover Bancorp, Inc. (HNVR) Earnings Expected to Grow: Should You Buy?
The market expects Hanover Bancorp, Inc. (HNVR) to deliver a year-over-year increase in earnings on higher revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook is important in assessing the company's earnings picture, but a powerful factor that might influence its near-term stock price is how the actual results compare to these estimates. The stock might move higher if these key numbers top expectations in the upcoming earnings report. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower. While the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call, it's worth handicapping the probability of a positive EPS surprise. This company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.60 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +27.7%. Revenues are expected to be $20.03 million, up 11.2% from the year-ago quarter. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 0.24% higher over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period. Investors should keep in mind that the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts may not always get reflected in the aggregate change. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise Estimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. This insight is at the core of our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction). The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier. Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP reading…Read full documentShow less
The market expects Hanover Bancorp, Inc. (HNVR) to deliver a year-over-year increase in earnings on higher revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook is important in assessing the company's earnings picture, but a powerful factor that might influence its near-term stock price is how the actual results compare to these estimates. The stock might move higher if these key numbers top expectations in the upcoming earnings report. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower. While the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call, it's worth handicapping the probability of a positive EPS surprise. This company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.60 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +27.7%. Revenues are expected to be $20.03 million, up 11.2% from the year-ago quarter. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 0.24% higher over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period. Investors should keep in mind that the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts may not always get reflected in the aggregate change. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise Estimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. This insight is at the core of our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction). The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier. Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only. A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP. Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell). For Hanover Bancorp, the Most Accurate Estimate is lower than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bearish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of -0.83%. On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #1. So, this combination makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Hanover Bancorp will beat the consensus EPS estimate. While calculating estimates for a company's future earnings, analysts often consider to what extent it has been able to match past consensus estimates. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number. For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Hanover Bancorp would post earnings of $0.57 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.58, delivering a surprise of +1.75%. Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates just once. An earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss. That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported. Hanover Bancorp doesn't appear a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release. Among the stocks in the Zacks Banks - Northeast industry, Univest (UVSP), is soon expected to post earnings of $0.98 per share for the quarter ended September 2026. This estimate indicates a year-over-year change of +10.1%. This quarter's revenue is expected to be $90.58 million, up 8.8% from the year-ago quarter. Over the last 30 days, the consensus EPS estimate for Univest has been revised 2.7% up to the current level. Nevertheless, the company now has an Earnings ESP of +1.37%, reflecting a higher Most Accurate Estimate. When combined with a Zacks Rank of #2 (Buy), this Earnings ESP indicates that Univest will most likely beat the consensus EPS estimate. Over the last four quarters, the company surpassed consensus EPS estimates two times. Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar. Want the latest recommendations from Zacks Investment Research? Today, you can download 7 Best Stocks for the Next 30 Days. Click to get this free report Hanover Bancorp, Inc. (HNVR) : Free Stock Analysis Report Univest Corporation of Pennsylvania (UVSP) : Free Stock Analysis Report This article originally published on Zacks Investment Research (zacks.com). Zacks Investment Research

